Madison Teachers, Inc. v. James R. Scott ( 2018 )
[…] pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 111.70(4)(d)3.b.3             WERC contracted with
    the   American      Arbitration    Association     (the     "Association")      to
    provide     technological       services      necessary     to     conduct     the
    election.4     With the Association's support, voting occurred via
    telephone     and    internet     for   20    days,   and    the     Association
    electronically       maintained    data      for   votes    that     were    cast.
    According to the contract between WERC and the Association, the
    3
    Wisconsin Stat. § 111.70(4)(d)3.b. states:
    Annually, the commission shall conduct an election to
    certify    the   representative   of   the    collective
    bargaining unit that contains a general municipal
    employee.    The election shall occur no later than
    December 1 for a collective bargaining unit containing
    school district employees and no later than May 1 for
    a   collective   bargaining  unit   containing   general
    municipal employees who are not school district
    employees.      The   commission   shall   certify   any
    representative that receives at least 51 percent of
    the votes of all of the general municipal employees in
    the collective bargaining unit.    If no representative
    receives at least 51 percent of the votes of all of
    the general municipal employees in the collective
    bargaining unit, at the expiration of the collective
    bargaining agreement, the commission shall decertify
    the current representative and the general municipal
    employees shall be nonrepresented.       Notwithstanding
    sub. (2), if a representative is decertified under
    this subd. 3.b., the affected general municipal
    employees may not be included in a substantially
    similar collective bargaining unit for 12 months from
    the date of decertification.      The commission shall
    assess and collect a certification fee for each
    election conducted under this subd. 3.b.            Fees
    collected under this subd. 3.b. shall be credited to
    the appropriation account under s. 20.425(1)(i).
    4
    In total, there were 301 union certification elections in
    November 2015, involving nearly 60,000 municipal employees.
    3
    No.     2016AP2214
    Association was required to email election results to WERC no
    later than one business day after the election concluded.