Madison Teachers, Inc. v. James R. Scott ( 2018 )
[…] refusal to release voting records in response to MTI's November
    10 and November 17 requests.        On December 1, 2015, MTI filed an
    ex parte motion, citing Wis. Stat. § 801.02(5), for an order
    shortening the time for filing an answer or other responsive
    pleadings from 45 days to 20 days.              The circuit court granted
    the ex parte motion on December 3.7             On December 4, 2015, MTI
    served the complaint, its ex parte motion and the resulting
    order on Scott.
    6
    Wisconsin Stat. § 19.37(1)(a) states:
    Enforcement and penalties.      (1) Mandamus.    If an
    authority withholds a record or a part of a record or
    delays granting access to a record or part of a record
    after a written request for disclosure is made, the
    requester   may  pursue   either,  or  both,   of  the
    alternatives under pars. (a) and (b).
    (a) The requester may bring an action for
    mandamus asking a court to order release of the
    record.   The court may permit the parties or their
    attorneys to have access to the requested record under
    restrictions or protective orders as the court deems
    appropriate.
    7
    The Honorable Juan B. Colas of Dane County presided.
    Scott filed a judicial substitution request on December 8, 2015,
    and on December 11, 2015, the Honorable Peter C. Anderson was
    appointed.
    6
    No.      2016AP2214