Madison Teachers, Inc. v. James R. Scott ( 2018 )
[…] 8
    No.   2016AP2214
    opportunity for public oversight of the workings of government."
    Nichols v. Bennett, 
    199 Wis. 2d 268
    , 273, 
    544 N.W.2d 428
    (1996)
    (citing Newspapers, Inc. v. Breier, 
    89 Wis. 2d 417
    , 433-34, 
    279 N.W.2d 179
    (1979)).     When evaluating a public records request,
    we keep in mind that Wisconsin has a "presumption of open access
    to public records."     Osborn v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of Wis.
    Sys., 
    2002 WI 83
    , ¶13, 
    254 Wis. 2d 266
    , 
    647 N.W.2d 158
    (citing
    Hathaway v. Green Bay Sch. Dist., 
    116 Wis. 2d 388
    , 397, 
    342 N.W.2d 682
    (1984)); see also Wis. Stat. § 19.31 (providing that
    "it is . . . the public policy of this state that all persons
    are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the
    affairs of government and the official acts of those officers
    and employees who represent them."); cf. Leann Holcomb & James
    Isaac, Comment, Wisconsin's Public Records Law:     Preserving the
    Presumption of Complete Public Access in the Age of Electronic
    Records, 
    2008 Wis. L
    . Rev. 3, 515.
    ¶18   The public's right to access public records is very