State v. Johnny K. Pinder ( 2018 )
[…] Department's control, not Pinder's.
    ¶38    To the extent that Pinder's argument that a future
    electronic         transmission         from        a     GPS     tracking         device     is
    "electronic data" under his control as the term is used in Wis.
    Stat. § 968.13(2), the other terms of the statute demonstrate
    that   the     term    "documents"        pertains         to    documents         already   in
    existence and "electronic data" must be considered in context.
    Section      968.13(2)        defines    documents          to    include         but   is   not
    limited       to      "books,     papers,           records,          recordings,       tapes,
    photographs, films or computer or electronic data."                                 The canon
    of noscitur a sociis instructs that "an unclear statutory term
    should be understood in the same sense as the words immediately
    surrounding or coupled with it."                         Wis. Citizens Concerned for
    Cranes & Doves v. DNR,