State v. Johnny K. Pinder ( 2018 )
[…] Stat. § 968.12(1).                  It is not a warrant that seeks a "document"
    or "electronic data" under the control of the vehicle owner as
    is required under Wis. Stat. § 968.13 and thus, is not subject
    to     the    execution             and        return        provisions      of     §§ 968.15          and
    968.17(1).           Such       a    warrant          for     GPS    tracking       is    not    issued
    pursuant to a statute, but instead is issued pursuant to the
    court's inherent authority and thus, must comply only with the
    2
    Wisconsin   Stats.   § 968.15,   "Search  warrants;  when
    executable," provides:    "(1) A search warrant must be executed
    and returned not more than 5 days after the date of issuance"
    and "(2) Any search warrant not executed within the time
    provided in sub. (1) shall be void and shall be returned to the
    judge issuing it."
    3
    Wisconsin Stats. § 968.17(1), "Return of search warrant,"
    states, in relevant part, that "the return of a search warrant
    shall be made within 48 hours after execution."
    2
    No.    2017AP208-CR
    Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article