Sheboygan County v. M.W. ( 2022 )
[…] not competent to understand those advantages to make informed
    decisions.          The court clearly did not find M.W.'s testimony
    credible.      See State v. Anson, 
    2005 WI 96
    , ¶32, 
    282 Wis. 2d 629
    ,
    
    698 N.W.2d 776
     ("When . . . the trial court acts as the finder
    of fact it is the ultimate arbiter of both the credibility of
    the    witnesses,     and     the    weight      to       be   given    to   each      witness'
    21
    No.   2021AP6.akz
    testimony."     (quotations         omitted));            
    Wis. Stat. § 805.17
    (2)
    (stating that findings of fact from a trial court are reviewed
    with "due regard . . . to the opportunity of the trial court to
    judge the credibility of the witnesses").                        In all, if the court
    of   appeals   examined      the    record      as    a    whole       and    the    circuit
    court's statements, M.W.'s recommitment would have been affirmed
    under the fifth dangerousness pathway.