Sheboygan County v. M.W. ( 2022 )
[…] recommitment order, and the majority reverses the decision to
    remand the case for rehearing.    I disagree with the majority's
    reasoning, the lack of deference it provides to circuit court
    decision making, and the mischaracterized mandate. To be clear,
    the circuit court order should stand.
    4
    No.     2021AP6.akz
    N.W. 195 (1914) (explaining that a trial court must issue a
    decision "embodying its findings of fact and conclusions of law
    before judgment is entered").                    This is embodied in 
    Wis. Stat. § 805.17
    (2), which states that for all civil actions "tried upon
    the facts without a jury or with an advisory jury, the court
    shall     find        the     ultimate       facts     and        state     separately        its
    conclusions of law thereon."                  We have long required lower courts
    to articulate their reasoning in decisions in order to "protect
    the rights of the litigants and to facilitate review of the
    record by an appellate court."                       Hochgurtel v. San Felippo, 
    78 Wis. 2d 70