Sheboygan County v. M.W. ( 2022 )
[…] 36.        When circuit courts fail to do so, we must examine the
    record and determine whether their decision should be affirmed
    or    reversed.        Kraemer,   
    67 Wis. 2d at 320
    ;   Margaret         H.,   
    234 Wis. 2d 606
    , ¶37.         In all legal proceedings, civil and criminal,
    Even if we create a new rule mandating automatic reversal
    5
    of Chapter 51 commitments, for sake of basic judicial integrity,
    we must apply the forfeiture doctrine to D.J.W. violations. See
    Waukesha County v. S.L.L., 
    2019 WI 66
    , ¶42, 
    387 Wis. 2d 333
    , 
    929 N.W.2d 140
     (reasoning that a Chapter 51 committee did not object
    to the sufficiency of the evidence and had thus forfeited the
    issue on appeal); 
    Wis. Stat. § 805.11
    (1), (3) (stating that
    "[a]ny party who has fair opportunity to object before a ruling
    or order is made must do so in order to avoid waiving error" and
    reiterating   that     "[e]xceptions   shall    never   be    made").
    Committees and their counsel must have some incentive to
    encourage D.J.W. compliance.      See State v. Ndina, 
    2009 WI 21
    ,
    ¶30, 
    315 Wis. 2d 653
    , 
    761 N.W.2d 612