Sheboygan County v. M.W. ( 2022 )
[…] 5
    No.   2021AP6.akz
    supported,    or     (3)     remand     for      the    making     of    findings     and
    conclusions."        Kraemer       v.   Kraemer,       
    67 Wis. 2d 319
    ,      320,    
    227 N.W.2d 61
     (1975) (collecting cases); accord State v. Margaret
    H., 
    2000 WI 42
    , ¶37, 
    234 Wis. 2d 606
    , 
    610 N.W.2d 475
    ; Wallis,
    155 Wis. at 535-36.
    ¶51   This is in line with an equally storied principle in
    civil     jurisprudence:          harmless       error.           See     
    Wis. Stat. § 805.18
    (1) (explaining that civil judgments cannot be reversed
    absent a finding of an error that "affect[s] the substantial
    rights of the adverse party"); Harran v. Klaus, 
    79 Wis. 383
    ,
    387, 
    48 N.W. 479
     (1891) ("[T]he court [shall], in every stage of
    an action, [] disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or
    proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the
    adverse party, and no judgment shall be reversed or affected by
    reason of such error or defect."); Martindale v. Ripp, 
    2001 WI 113
    , ¶30, 
    246 Wis. 2d 67
    , 
    629 N.W.2d 698
     ("The appellate court
    must conduct a harmless error analysis to determine whether the
    error affected the substantial rights of the party."