Sauk County v. S. A. M. ( 2022 )
[…] consequence."            D.K., 
    390 Wis. 2d 50
    , ¶25.                        Thus, the "causal
    relationship" between these practical effects and our vacatur of
    an expired recommitment order renders an appeal of such orders
    not moot.
    2.        Cost of care liability
    ¶24    Likewise, a person's mandatory liability for the cost
    of   the     care     received         during      a    recommitment        is   a    collateral
    consequence that renders recommitment appeals not moot.                                     Under
    
    Wis. Stat. § 46.10
    (2), a committed person like S.A.M. "shall be
    liable     for     the    cost        of    the    care,    maintenance,         services      and
    14
    No.     2019AP001033
    supplies" related to each commitment period.                         If the underlying
    commitment order is vacated, however, the liability tied to that
    particular commitment period no longer exists.                        See Jankowski v.