Wisconsin Property Tax Consultants, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue ( 2022 )
[…] that as a part of their broader argument before the TAC.                                 For
    example, perhaps a litigant should be able to argue that an
    assessment is faulty for a variety of reasons, one of which
    being    that   the     assessment       stems    from      an    unpromulgated      rule.
    Even if the TAC does not have jurisdiction over rulemaking, 
    Wis. Stat. § 227.40
    (2)(e) seems to suggest that persons who challenge
    2
    No.    2020AP485.akz
    administrative              decisions       under      
    Wis. Stat. § 227.52
             may    be
    statutorily required to present rulemaking arguments to the TAC.
    See    § 227.40(2)(e)              (stating     that     persons         bringing       a     § 227.52
    claim       may    dispute         the      "validity       of     [a]       rule      or     guidance
    document" if that rule or guidance document was "duly challenged
    in    the    proceeding            before    the    agency         in    which      the      order   or
    decision sought to be reviewed was made or entered").                                        Here, we
    need not decide that issue because WMC could not have brought
    this challenge before the TAC.
    ¶19    To apply the primary jurisdiction doctrine to a party