State v. Chrystul D. Kizer ( 2022 )
[…] look to the common, ordinary meaning of the phrase.               See Kalal,
    
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , ¶45.
    5  Although other states have adopted statutes using somewhat
    similar language, those statutes do not define "direct result"
    either. See, e.g., 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-7-201.3
    (1) (2021) ("A
    person charged with prostitution . . . which offense as
    committed as a direct result of being a victim of human
    trafficking, may assert as an affirmative defense that he or she
    is a victim of human trafficking."); 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 787
    (h) (2021-22) ("An individual charged with prostitution or
    loitering committed as a direct result of being a victim of
    human trafficking may assert as an affirmative defense that the
    individual is a victim of human trafficking."); 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-21
    (a)(1) (2021) ("A defendant convicted of an offense
    and sentenced as a direct result of the defendant being the
    victim of an offense of trafficking under Code Section 16-5-46
    may petition the court imposing the sentence to vacate such