State v. Chrystul D. Kizer ( 2022 )
[…] ¶71     The Court concluded that the reasoning behind the rule
    that    fear    for     one's   own   life    does   not    justify       killing    an
    innocent person applies "as well to 19th-century California as
    to     Blackstone's       England."           Anderson,     
    50 P.3d at 374
    .
    Accordingly,       it     concluded    that     both      the    common      law    and
    California law prohibited duress from being a defense to murder.
    
    Id.
    ¶72     In Wisconsin, the common law defense of coercion is
    codified in 
    Wis. Stat. § 939.46
    (1) which provides:
    A threat by a person other than the actor's
    coconspirator which causes the actor reasonably to
    believe that his or her act is the only means of
    preventing imminent death or great bodily harm to the
    actor or another and which causes him or her so to act
    15
    No.   2020AP192-CR.pdr
    is a defense to a prosecution for any crime based on
    that act, except that if the prosecution is for first-
    degree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime
    is reduced to 2nd-degree intentional homicide.
    Section 939.46(1) explicitly confirms the common law rule that
    coercion is not a complete defense to first-degree intentional
    homicide.        In addition, the legislature has provided that a
    successful       coercion       defense     may    mitigate     a    first-degree
    intentional homicide to 2nd-degree.               
    Wis. Stat. § 940.01
    (2)(d).
    3.   Wisconsin Stat. § 939.46(1m)
    ¶73     Wisconsin Stat. § 939.46(1m) follows the codification
    of the common law defense of coercion.                 It provides, "A victim
    of a violation of s. 940.302(2) or 948.051 has an affirmative
    defense for any offense committed as a direct result of the
    violation of s. 940.302(2) or 948.051 without regard to whether
    anyone    was     prosecuted      or   convicted      for   the     violation    of
    s. 940.302(2)      or   948.051."         § 939.46(1m).       The   majority/lead
    asserts that it is "unclear" whether subsec. (1m) constitutes a
    coercion defense11 and determines that subsec. (1m) is ambiguous
    as to the question of whether it provides a complete defense to