State v. Chrystul D. Kizer ( 2022 )
[…] considerations apart from the trafficking violation.
    B
    ¶21   The remaining issue is whether § 939.46(1m) creates a
    complete    defense       to    a   charge      of    first-degree            intentional
    16
    No.     2020AP0192-CR
    homicide      or     merely    mitigates        a    conviction       for       first-degree
    intentional homicide to one for second-degree homicide.
    ¶22       The State's argument that the defense is mitigating
    rests    on    its    reading     of     two    related       statutes,          
    Wis. Stat. §§ 939.45
    (1)         and    940.01(2)(d).            Section       939.45       states       that
    "[t]he fact that the actor's conduct is privileged, although
    otherwise criminal, is a defense to prosecution for any crime
    based on that conduct," including "[w]hen the actor's conduct
    occurs     under      circumstances        of       coercion . . . so             as    to    be
    privileged under s. 939.46."              § 939.45(1).             Because § 939.46(1m)
    is part of § 939.46, the State concludes that it is one of the
    privileges referenced in § 939.45(1).                       The State then points to
    § 940.01(2), which lists the affirmative defenses that mitigate