State v. Chrystul D. Kizer ( 2022 )
[…] unclear whether the same is true of subsec. (1m) as well.
    ¶26    Kizer's stronger argument is that the absence of any
    explicit     mitigation        language     in    § 939.46(1m)        means       that    the
    statute creates a complete defense to first-degree intentional
    homicide.        She points out that, unlike § 939.46(1m), many other
    statutory defenses expressly state that they mitigate a first-
    degree      intentional        homicide     to    a       second-degree      intentional
    homicide.         See,      e.g.,    
    Wis. Stat. § 939.47
        (necessity          is   a
    complete defense "except that if the prosecution is for first-
    degree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime is reduced
    to   2nd-degree        intentional      homicide");          § 939.44(2)         ("Adequate
    provocation       is     an   affirmative        defense      only    to    first-degree
    intentional homicide and mitigates that offense to 2nd-degree
    intentional        homicide.");        § 940.01(2)(a)-(c)            (specifying         that
    adequate provocation, imperfect self-defense, and prevention of
    19
    No.    2020AP0192-CR
    a   felony     "mitigate       the    offense"       of     first-degree        intentional