State v. Chrystul D. Kizer ( 2022 )
[…] privileged under s. 939.46."              § 939.45(1).             Because § 939.46(1m)
    is part of § 939.46, the State concludes that it is one of the
    privileges referenced in § 939.45(1).                       The State then points to
    § 940.01(2), which lists the affirmative defenses that mitigate
    first-degree         intentional       homicide       "to    2nd-degree           intentional
    homicide."         Among those mitigating defenses are the privileges
    listed in § 939.45(1).             See § 940.01(2)(d) (stating that first-
    degree     intentional         homicide        is     mitigated      to         second-degree
    homicide      when    the     "[d]eath    was       caused    in    the    exercise      of    a
    privilege under s. 939.45(1)").                     Thus, the State concludes that
    the § 939.46(1m) defense must be mitigating because it appears
    in the coercion statute, § 939.46.
    ¶23       Kizer, on the other hand, argues that § 939.46(1m) is
    a complete defense, in part because the history of the coercion