State v. Chrystul D. Kizer ( 2022 )
[…] ¶52    Yet,    in      doing   this,          the    majority/lead         errs    by
    implementing an interpretation of 
    Wis. Stat. § 939.46
    (1m) that
    is in derogation of the common law without the unambiguous and
    clearly expressed legislative purpose to do so.                       Because no such
    purpose     was   expressed     by   the        statute,       § 939.46(1m)      must    be
    interpreted so as to comport with the common law.                           See Strenke
    v. Hogner, 
    2005 WI 25
    , ¶28, 
    279 Wis. 2d 52
    , 
    694 N.W.2d 296
     ("A
    statute must be interpreted in light of the common law and the
    scheme      of    jurisprudence        existing           at    the      time    of     its
    3   Majority/lead op., ¶26.
    4Id. (citing 
    Wis. Stat. § 939.47
     (necessity is a complete
    defense "except that if the prosecution is for first-degree
    intentional homicide, the degree of the crime is reduced to 2nd-
    degree intentional homicide")).
    5Id. (citing State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane
    Cnty., 
    2004 WI 58
    , ¶46, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , 
    681 N.W.2d 110
    ).
    4
    No.   2020AP192-CR.pdr
    enactment.").         Therefore,      I     conclude         that    the       trafficking