State v. Chrystul D. Kizer ( 2022 )
[…] degree intentional homicide charge to a second-degree one.                                    At
    least    subsecs.      (2)     and   (3)    would     not,    and    it     is   therefore
    unclear whether the same is true of subsec. (1m) as well.
    ¶26    Kizer's stronger argument is that the absence of any
    explicit     mitigation        language     in    § 939.46(1m)        means       that    the
    statute creates a complete defense to first-degree intentional
    homicide.        She points out that, unlike § 939.46(1m), many other
    statutory defenses expressly state that they mitigate a first-
    degree      intentional        homicide     to    a       second-degree      intentional
    homicide.         See,      e.g.,    
    Wis. Stat. § 939.47
        (necessity          is   a
    complete defense "except that if the prosecution is for first-
    degree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime is reduced
    to   2nd-degree        intentional      homicide");          § 939.44(2)         ("Adequate
    provocation       is     an   affirmative        defense      only    to    first-degree
    intentional homicide and mitigates that offense to 2nd-degree