State v. Chrystul D. Kizer ( 2022 )
[…] provides that first-degree intentional homicide is mitigated to
    second-degree homicide when, "Death was caused in the exercise
    of a privilege under s. 939.45(1)."                       The question at this point
    in    my      examination        of      the     context     in      which        
    Wis. Stat. § 939.46
    (1m) was placed is whether the trafficker's death was
    cause by Kizer's exercising a "privilege under s. 939.45(1)."
    22
    No.       2020AP192-CR.pdr
    ¶86     Accordingly, I move to the fourth link, 
    Wis. Stat. § 939.45
    , which provides, "The fact that the actor's conduct is
    privileged,      although      otherwise        criminal,    is        a     defense       to
    prosecution for any crime based on that conduct.                       The defense of
    privilege      can     be   claimed        under     any    of         the      following
    circumstances[.]"
    ¶87     Wisconsin Stat. § 939.45(1) is the fifth link.                               It
    provides,      "(1)     When     the    actor's        conduct         occurs        under
    circumstances of coercion or necessity so as to be privileged
    under s. 939.46 or 939.47," the defendant can raise the defense
    of privilege "under [Wis. Stat.] § 939.46."                   Here, Kizer claims
    a   defense    of    privilege    by   raising      § 939.46(1m),            which    as    I
    explained above, and summarize below, involves coercion.