State v. Chrystul D. Kizer ( 2022 )
[…] That
    meant that Kizer could not rely on the defense, since she was
    The Honorable David P. Wilk of the Kenosha County Circuit
    2
    Court presiding.
    3
    No.     2020AP0192-CR
    not charged with a violation of § 940.302(2), which prohibits
    human trafficking.3
    ¶5     The    court    of        appeals       granted     Kizer's         petition     for
    leave to file an interlocutory appeal and reversed the circuit
    court's decision.       See generally State v. Kizer, 
    2021 WI App 46
    ,
    
    398 Wis. 2d 697
    , 
    963 N.W.2d 136
    .                    There, as here, Kizer and the
    State     agreed    that        the     circuit          court's     interpretation             of
    § 939.46(1m) was incorrect, since the defense applies to "any
    offense     committed      as    a     direct       result      of   the        violation       of
    s. 940.302(2) or 948.051 without regard to whether anyone was
    prosecuted or convicted for the violation of s. 940.302(2) or
    948.051."     § 939.46(1m) (emphases added); see also Kizer, 
    398 Wis. 2d 697
    , ¶4.           Before the court of appeals, however, the
    parties    disagreed    about         what     it    means     for   an    offense      to      be