State v. Chrystul D. Kizer ( 2022 )
[…] not require, however, that the victim's offense be the result of
    only the trafficking offense, or that the victim be forced to
    commit the offense (as the State puts it) as "part of or in
    furtherance of the underlying trafficking violation."
    ¶18        This    conclusion         is    also     consistent      with     the     only
    published decision from another state court interpreting similar
    14
    No.       2020AP0192-CR
    statutory language.             See In re D.C., 
    60 Cal. App. 5th 915
     (2021)
    (interpreting         
    Cal. Penal Code § 236.23
    (a),        which          provides    an
    affirmative          defense      to      certain      crimes      if      the       defendant
    establishes that they were "coerced to commit the offense as a
    direct result of being a human trafficking victim at the time of
    the offense and had a reasonable fear of harm"). In that case, In
    re D.C., the defendant was a victim of human trafficking charged
    with carrying a concealed knife.                      Id. at 918.           The defendant
    said    that    he     carried      the    knife     to     protect      himself       against