State v. Chrystul D. Kizer ( 2022 )
[…] intentional homicide.               Accordingly, I conclude that § 939.46(1m)
    has     the       potential      to      reduce      the     crime      of     first-degree
    intentional homicide to a charge of second-degree intentional
    homicide, as the statutory links I examine below show.
    ¶83      Wisconsin Stat. § 940.01(1) is our first statute to
    consider.         It sets out the elements of first-degree intentional
    homicide.              Section      940.01(1)        is     linked       to       "Mitigating
    circumstances" in § 940.01(2).
    ¶84      Wisconsin         Stat.         § 940.01(2),       our        second          link,
    provides, "The following are affirmative defenses to prosecution
    under      this    section     which      mitigate     the    offense        to    2nd-degree
    intentional homicide under s. 940.05."                      Subsection 940.01(2) has
    various paragraphs, one of which is relevant to our discussion.
    ¶85      Wisconsin         Stat.       § 940.01(2)(d),         our      third          link,
    provides that first-degree intentional homicide is mitigated to
    second-degree homicide when, "Death was caused in the exercise
    of a privilege under s. 939.45(1)."                       The question at this point
    in    my      examination        of      the     context     in      which        
    Wis. Stat. § 939.46
    (1m) was placed is whether the trafficker's death was
    cause by Kizer's exercising a "privilege under s. 939.45(1)."
    22