State v. C. G. ( 2022 )
[…] information can be disseminated.                     Sex offender registration for
    adults      is     generally      "confidential,"              with    certain        exceptions.
    
    Wis. Stat. § 301.45
    (7)(a).            Under       some       circumstances         (often
    21
    No.     2018AP2205-CR
    because there is a need to protect the public), Wisconsin law
    allows certain government agencies to share registry information
    about adult offenders with non-law enforcement agencies and the
    public.          
    Wis. Stat. § 301.46
    (4)           &    (5).         However,        these
    provisions do not allow the distribution of "[a]ny information
    concerning            a        child        who     is       required          to      register,"
    § 301.46(4)(ag)1. & (5)(c)1., or "any information concerning a
    juvenile proceeding in which the person was involved" if the
    person is now an adult,15 § 301.46(4)(ag)2. & (5)(c)2.
    ¶38       The restrictions on Ella's ability to enter a school
    raise      a    temporal         question.          The    statute       she       cites     defines