County of Dane v. Public Service Commission of Wisconsin ( 2022 )
[…] Corp.
    v. Packard Bell Elecs., Inc., 
    163 F.R.D. 329
    , 335-36 (N.D. Cal.
    1995)     ("Obviously,           if     the     sought-after            documents        are   not
    relevant nor calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible
    evidence,       then       any        burden       whatsoever           imposed     upon       [the
    subpoenaed non-party] would be by definition 'undue.'").
    ¶95     Wisconsin law authorizes the quashing of unreasonable
    and oppressive subpoenas.                     
    Wis. Stat. § 805.07
    (3) ("the court
    may . . . quash or modify the subpoena if it is unreasonable and
    oppressive").         As the majority/lead opinion details, it appears
    the circuit court applied a far more relaxed "appearance of
    6
    Nos.    2021AP1321-LV & 2021AP1325.bh
    bias" standard rather than the strict, narrow, and rarely-met