County of Dane v. Public Service Commission of Wisconsin ( 2022 )
[…] Accordingly, we choose to address the
    issues presented for our review.
    C.   Wisconsin Stat. § 227.57 Review
    1.       Statutory Interpretation
    ¶27 Dane County filed this case as a 
    Wis. Stat. § 227.57
    judicial review to test the merits of the PSC's approval of
    Cardinal-Hickory.         A    determination    on    the    merits     of   that
    decision remains pending a hearing in Dane County Circuit Court.
    The scope of the Dane County judicial review will be "confined
    to the record" unless the criteria to expand the record set out
    in § 227.57(1) are met.         Section 227.57(1) provides:
    The review shall be conducted by the court without a
    jury and shall be confined to the record, except that
    in cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before
    the agency, testimony thereon may be taken in the
    court and, if leave is granted to take such testimony,
    depositions and written interrogatories may be taken
    prior to the date set for hearing as provided in ch.
    804 if proper cause is shown therefor.
    § 227.57(1).
    ¶28   It is important to note that our review focuses on
    allegations about Huebsch, which the circuit court has concluded
    are sufficient to satisfy 
    Wis. Stat. § 227.57
    (1)'s criteria to
    expand the PSC record through discovery.