Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] under    the    majority/lead         opinion's   analysis,        simply     pick    up
    another validly voted ballot from the kitchen table and take it
    with them.
    ¶238 As        absurd       as     that    sounds      in      practice,13        the
    majority/lead opinion's statutory interpretation to reach that
    result    fares     no     better.         Although      at     first      blush     the
    majority/lead opinion's interpretation may seem reasonable, a
    closer    examination      of   the     text   reveals     otherwise.          Section
    13 Not    to   mention  that  the   majority/lead   opinion's
    conclusion arguably violates federal law related to voters with
    disabilities.    See 
    52 U.S.C. § 10508
     ("Any voter who requires
    assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or
    inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person
    of the voter's choice, other than the voter's employer or agent
    of that employer or officer or agent of the voter's union.").
    13
    No.    2022AP91.awb
    6.87(4)(b)1. addresses only the manner for returning a ballot
    ("in person") and not who may return it.
    ¶239 Wisconsin          Stat.        § 6.87(4)(b)1.,         as       stated     above,