Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] conclusion arguably violates federal law related to voters with
    disabilities.    See 
    52 U.S.C. § 10508
     ("Any voter who requires
    assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or
    inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person
    of the voter's choice, other than the voter's employer or agent
    of that employer or officer or agent of the voter's union.").
    13
    No.    2022AP91.awb
    6.87(4)(b)1. addresses only the manner for returning a ballot
    ("in person") and not who may return it.
    ¶239 Wisconsin          Stat.        § 6.87(4)(b)1.,         as       stated     above,
    provides:        "The envelope shall be mailed by the elector, or
    delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot
    or    ballots."        As     relevant       to    this    issue,       we    focus    on   the
    placement of the words within the statute.
    ¶240 Section 6.87(4)(b)1. does not say "delivered in person
    by    the   elector."          It    says         "delivered      in     person."14         The