Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] attorney,     may       commence   an   action    or    proceeding      to       test    the
    validity of any decision, action or failure to act on the part
    of any election official with respect to any matter specified in
    sub. (1) without first filing a complaint under sub. (1), nor
    prior to disposition of the complaint by the commission."                                 No
    one        suggests          the        Wisconsin            voters         are          not
    "person[s] . . . authorized to file a complaint under sub. (1)."
    § 5.06(2).         As    Justice   Hagedorn      acknowledges,        "§     5.06    gives
    [Wisconsin     voters]      a   statutory      right    to    have    local      election
    officials     in    the     area[s]     where    [they]       live[]       comply       with
    election laws."17           That statute says "the elector may file a
    written sworn complaint with the commission requesting that the
    official be required to conform his or her conduct to the law,
    be restrained from taking any action inconsistent with the law
    or be required to correct any action or decision inconsistent
    with the law or any abuse of the discretion vested in him or her
    by law."       § 5.06 (emphasis added).                But § 5.06 says nothing
    about filing a complaint in order to force WEC to correct any
    action it make take or any decision it may make, which are
    inconsistent with the law.               If § 5.06 does not apply to the