Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] municipal clerk" does not mean nor has it been historically
    understood to mean delivery to an unattended ballot drop box,
    the defendants analogize these boxes to a mailbox.                              Of course,
    the law expressly allows a voter to place an absentee ballot in
    a mailbox.       
    Wis. Stat. § 6.87
    (4)(b)1. ("shall be mailed by the
    elector . . . .").           Ballot          drop       boxes,      however,        are   not
    mailboxes.
    ¶70     The ordinary meaning of "mailed by the elector" in
    
    Wis. Stat. § 6.87
    (4)(b)1. contemplates involvement by a third-
    party    mail    carrier.        The    very      next       sentence    of   the     statute
    declares, "[i]f the envelope is mailed from a location outside
    41
    No.     2022AP91
    the United States, the elector shall affix sufficient postage
    unless the ballot qualifies for delivery free of postage under
    federal law."         § 6.87(4)(b)1.           To affix postage to an absentee
    ballot    placed     in    a   ballot     drop       box    would    be     a    waste     of   a
    perfectly     good     stamp.          Similarly,          § 6.87(3)(a)         directs,        in
    relevant    part,     "the         municipal    clerk      shall     mail       the    absentee
    ballot to the         elector's residence . . . .                    If the ballot is
    mailed, and the ballot qualifies for mailing free of postage
    under     federal    free      postage       laws,    the    clerk    shall        affix       the
    appropriate         legend         required     by        U.S.     postal        regulation.
    Otherwise, the clerk shall pay the postage required[.]"                                         In
    common     parlance,       "mail"      may     encompass         delivery       services        by
    private businesses such as FedEx or UPS, in addition to the
    United States Postal Service.27