Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] sense 'diluted' by other voters' reliance on carefully monitored
    secure      [ballot]      drop     boxes    under        local    municipal        clerks'
    jurisdiction,        custody,      and     control."         The     memos,       however,
    purport to authorize unstaffed drop boxes as lawful means of
    returning ballots.             Even if secured and monitored, a drop box
    falls short of the statutorily-recognized security surrounding a
    polling place.         See 
    Wis. Stat. § 6.84
    (1) ("[V]oting by absentee
    ballot is a privilege exercised wholly outside the traditional
    safeguards of the polling place.").
    ¶29    The Wisconsin voters satisfy the second standing prong
    as well.       "[T]he law recognizes" and "seeks to . . . protect"
    the Wisconsin voters' right to vote.                     See Friends of the Black