Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] Similarly, § 5.06(4)
    authorizes       WEC    to     "investigate       and    determine      whether     any
    election   official . . . has            failed    to    comply     with     the   law."
    With respect to both §§ 5.05(2m) and 5.06, DRW's reading would
    mean WEC is directed to investigate and prosecute itself, which
    makes little sense.            That, along with the statutory distinction
    between an "election official" and the "commission" lead me to
    15
    No.   2022AP91.bh
    conclude the better reading is that the § 5.06 complaint process
    does not apply to complaints against acts of WEC as a body.9
    ¶170 In addition,           
    Wis. Stat. § 227.40
    (1) expressly opens
    the courthouse doors to those challenging administrative rules
    or guidance documents:             "A declaratory judgment may be rendered
    whether or not the plaintiff has first requested the agency to
    pass       upon   the   validity    of   the    rule   or   guidance    document     in
    question."         This seems to carve out a particular kind of legal
    claim——a challenge to rules and guidance documents——and relieves
    the petitioner of pleading one's case with the agency first.10
    Applying this as written, and in the absence of other contrary