Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] Stat. § 6.84
    (2).                 Nothing in the statutory language
    detailing the procedures by which absentee ballots may be cast
    mentions drop boxes or anything like them.
    2.    Ballot Drop Boxes Are Unauthorized by Law
    ¶55      Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. provides, in relevant
    part, that absentee ballots "shall be mailed by the elector, or
    delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot
    or ballots."             The prepositional phrase "to the municipal clerk"
    is key and must be given effect.                        Wisconsin Stat. § 5.02(10)
    defines     "municipal           clerk"    as    "the      city    clerk,     town    clerk,
    village clerk and the executive director of the city election
    commission          and     their      authorized          representatives.             Where
    applicable, 'municipal clerk' also includes the clerk of a school
    district."          An    inanimate    object,       such    as    a   ballot   drop     box,
    cannot    be    the       municipal       clerk.      At    a     minimum,    accordingly,
    dropping a ballot into an unattended drop box is not delivery
    "to the municipal clerk[.]"
    34