Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] counting of the ballots.               
    Id. at 304
    .            In election law, "[t]he
    difference       between        mandatory      and          directory    provisions      of
    election statutes lies in the consequence of nonobservance:                              an
    act done in violation of a mandatory provision is void, whereas
    an    act    done   in    violation      of       a    directory       provision,    while
    improper, may nevertheless be valid."                         
    Id. at 303
     (quoting 29
    C.J.S. § 214).           Much of the majority opinion in Sommerfeld is
    spent explaining why the majority deemed the relevant statute
    merely       directory    and    describing           the    "complaint"     as     "purely
    See 
    Wis. Stat. § 5.01
    (1) ("Except
    28                                                      as otherwise provided,
    chs. 5 to 12 shall be construed to give                        effect to the will of
    the electors, if that can be ascertained                        from the proceedings,
    notwithstanding informality or failure to                      fully comply with some
    of their provisions.").
    48
    No.     2022AP91
    technical."        Id. at 304.            This entire discussion of how to
    classify a statute——mandatory or directory——seemed to rest on
    the assumption that the statute was not followed; if the statute