Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] spent     large   swaths       of     its     briefing     trying   to     create       a
    constitutional         issue   when   one     does   not   exist.    We        need   not
    address underdeveloped arguments.                 Papa v. Wis. Dep't of Health
    Servs., 
    2020 WI 66
    , ¶42 n.15, 
    393 Wis. 2d 1
    , 
    946 N.W.2d 17
    .                            We
    nonetheless choose to resolve this one because of the issue's
    importance in the context of election law.
    ¶46   DRW cites 
    Wis. Stat. § 5.06
    , which states, in relevant
    part:
    (1) Whenever any elector of a jurisdiction or district
    served by an election official believes that a
    decision or action of the official or the failure
    of the official to act with respect to any matter
    concerning . . . election administration or conduct
    of elections is contrary to law, or the official
    has abused the discretion vested in him or her by
    law with respect to any such matter, the elector
    may file a written sworn complaint with the
    commission requesting that the official be required
    to conform his or her conduct to the law, be
    restrained from taking any action inconsistent with
    the law or be required to correct any action or
    decision inconsistent with the law or any abuse of
    the discretion vested in him or her by law.
    (2) No person who is authorized to file a complaint
    under sub. (1), other than the attorney general or
    a district attorney, may commence an action or
    proceeding to test the validity of any decision,
    action or failure to act on the part of any
    election official with respect to any matter
    specified in sub. (1) without first filing a
    complaint under sub. (1), nor prior to disposition
    of the complaint by the commission. . . .
    28
    No.     2022AP91
    According to DRW, the law bars the Wisconsin voters' complaint
    against       WEC   because      they   did      not   first      file    it     with     WEC.
    Section 5.06, read in context, does not mean what DRW claims.
    See Brey v.