Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] Id.,
    ¶49.        However, in "construing or interpreting a statute the
    court is not at liberty to disregard the plain, clear words of
    [a] statute."           Id., ¶46.          Nor are courts permitted to read words
    into    a       statute      that    the    legislature      did   not    insert     itself.
    Dawson v. Town of Jackson, 
    2011 WI 77
    , ¶42, 
    336 Wis. 2d 318
    , 
    801 N.W.2d 316
    .
    1. Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act
    ¶99       The Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act is contained in
    
    Wis. Stat. § 806.04
    , which provides:
    (1) Scope. Courts    of   record   within   their
    respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare
    rights, status, and other legal relations whether or
    not further relief is or could be claimed . . . . The
    declaration may be either affirmative or negative in
    form and effect; and such declarations shall have the
    force and effect of a final judgment or decree, except
    that finality for purposes of filing an appeal as of
    5
    No.   2022AP991.pdr
    right   shall        be   determined           in     accordance       with
    s. 808.03(1).
    (2) Power    to   construe,    etc. Any    person
    interested under a deed, will, written contract or
    other writings constituting a contract, or whose
    rights, status or other legal relations are affected
    by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or
    franchise, may have determined any question of
    construction or validity arising under the instrument,
    statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a
    declaration of rights, status or other legal relations
    thereunder.
    ¶100 In order to obtain declaratory judgment, there must be
    a justiciable controversy.              See Loy v. Bunderson, 
    107 Wis. 2d 400
    , 410, 
    320 N.W.2d 175
     (1982).                    A controversy is justiciable
    when the following factors are present: