Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] who is hospitalized, may apply for and obtain an official ballot
    by agent."       § 6.86(3)(a)1. (Emphasis added.)                  It then describes
    the process of receiving a ballot by agent.                          The legislature
    obviously      knows   how    to    authorize    a    voter    to    act       through     an
    agent;    it    used   such    language    in    § 6.86       but    not       
    Wis. Stat. § 6.87
    .     See Yakich, 
    400 Wis. 2d 549
    , ¶24 (quoting Milwaukee J.
    Sentinel, 
    341 Wis. 2d 607
    , ¶¶36–37).
    ¶76      Other election statutes also explicitly describe an
    agency relationship.          For example, the phrase "municipal clerk"
    includes       "authorized     representatives."           
    Wis. Stat. § 5.02
    (10)
    ("'Municipal clerk' means the city clerk, town clerk, village
    clerk and the executive director of the city election commission
    and   their      authorized         representatives.              Where       applicable,
    'municipal       clerk'      also     includes       the    clerk        of     a     school
    district."); see also § 5.02(2) ("'County clerk' includes the
    executive director of the county board of election commissioners
    and their authorized representatives.").
    ¶77      Unlike "municipal clerk," the definition of "elector"
    does not encompass an agency relationship.                    
    Wis. Stat. § 6.02
    (1)
    ("Every U.S. citizen age 18 or older who has resided in an
    election district or ward for 28 consecutive days before any