Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] ¶75     As    used     throughout     Wisconsin's     election     code,     the
    phrase   "in     person"    refers   to    a   voter     acting   directly,      not
    through an agent.          See 5 Wis. Att'y Gen. 591, 592 (1916) ("The
    statute says:       'Application for such ballot shall be made in
    person.'    (Sec. 11.56.)       The ordinary meaning of the phrase 'in
    person' is that the request must come directly from the elector
    who was corporally present before the clerk.").                    For example,
    
    Wis. Stat. § 6.86
    (1)(a) states, in relevant part:
    (a) Any elector of a municipality who is registered to
    vote whenever required and who qualifies under ss.
    6.20 and 6.85 as an absent elector may make written
    application   to   the municipal   clerk  of   that
    municipality for an official ballot by one of the
    following methods:
    1. By mail.
    2. In person at the office of the municipal clerk
    or at an alternate site under s. 6.855, if
    applicable.
    . . . .
    4. By agent as provided in sub. (3).
    44
    No.     2022AP91
    (Emphasis        added.)             Section         6.86(1)(a)           unequivocally
    distinguishes between "in person" and "by agent."                               Subsection
    (3) then begins by stating, "[a]ny elector who is registered and
    who is hospitalized, may apply for and obtain an official ballot
    by agent."       § 6.86(3)(a)1. (Emphasis added.)                  It then describes
    the process of receiving a ballot by agent.                          The legislature
    obviously      knows   how    to    authorize    a    voter    to    act       through     an