Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] "authorized      representatives."            This      subparagraph        contemplates
    only two ways to vote absentee:                  by mail and at "the office of
    the   municipal     clerk"       or   "an   alternate         site"    as    statutorily
    described.      No third option exists.
    36
    No.     2022AP91
    ¶60        Other election statutes are similarly silent on any
    other method of voting absentee other than by mail or at the
    office    of    the    municipal    clerk.       Wisconsin     Stat.        § 5.81(3)
    provides, in relevant part:               "If a municipality utilizes an
    electronic       voting   system     in     which   ballots        distributed      to
    electors are employed, absentee ballots may consist of ballots
    utilized with the system or paper ballots and envelopes voted in
    person in the office of the municipal clerk or voted by mail."
    The statute states, "absentee ballots may consist of" and then
    describes ballots cast "in person in the office of the municipal
    clerk" and ballots "voted by mail."              § 5.81(3).        The legislature
    did not contemplate absentee ballots "consist[ing]" of ballots