Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] more than a single source of legislative history for support.
    DRW    selectively     quotes      from    this      report,   omitting     the    first
    sentence of the paragraph on which it relies, which states:
    "STATE PROVISIONS WOULD BE PREEMPTED ONLY TO THE EXTENT THAT
    THEY UNDULY BURDEN THE RIGHT RECOGNIZED IN THIS SECTION, WITH
    THAT    DETERMINATION       BEING    A    PRACTICAL     ONE    DEPENDENT        UPON   THE
    FACTS."      See S. Rep. No. 97-417 (1982), 97th Cong., 2d Sess. at
    63.     Additionally, DRW does not address 
    Wis. Stat. § 6.87
    (5),
    which states:
    If the absent elector declares that he or she is
    unable to read, has difficulty in reading, writing or
    understanding English or due to disability is unable
    to mark his or her ballot, the elector may select any
    individual, except the elector's employer or an agent
    of that employer or an officer or agent of a labor
    organization which represents the elector, to assist
    in marking the ballot, and the assistant shall then
    sign his or her name to a certification on the back of
    the ballot, as provided under s. 5.55.
    The language of this subsection is similar to § 10508.
    ¶85   DRW    also    cites    the   Americans      with      Disabilities        Act
    (ADA), but, similarly, its discussion of the ADA is limited to a
    single paragraph in its opening brief.