Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] "delivered" to the municipal clerk. Rather, § 6.88(1) addresses
    what occurs when an absentee ballot "arrives at the office of
    the municipal clerk" (emphasis added), and subsec. (2) concerns
    what a clerk does with ballots after they are "received" by the
    clerk. In other words, § 6.88 speaks only of what happens to a
    ballot after it has been delivered to the municipal clerk, not
    how it gets there.
    9
    No.       2022AP91.awb
    in person absentee voting, or simply "early voting."                           Section
    6.855(1) provides:
    The governing body of a municipality may elect to
    designate a site other than the office of the
    municipal clerk or board of election commissioners as
    the location from which electors of the municipality
    may request and vote absentee ballots and to which
    voted absentee ballots shall be returned by electors
    for any election."
    (Emphasis added).
    ¶228 On    its   face,    
    Wis. Stat. § 6.855
          sets     forth       that
    alternate voting sites "must be a location not only where voters
    may return absentee ballots, but also a location where voters