Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] the      elector may  register  by   agent  under  this
    12
    No.    2022AP991.pdr
    subdivision at the same time that the elector applies
    for an official ballot by agent under subd. 1. . . . .
    § 6.86(3)(a)1. and 2.            Once again, when an agent is permitted to
    be    involved    in    absentee         voting,    the    legislature         has    clearly
    defined the factual circumstances that permit it, has identified
    who may function as an agent and has specified a procedure to
    follow.
    ¶113 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(5) also permits the use of an
    agent when the elector is disabled.                  It provides:
    If the absent elector declares that he or she is
    unable to read, has difficulty in reading, writing or
    understanding English or due to disability is unable
    to mark his or her ballot, the elector may select any
    individual, except the elector's employer or an agent
    of that employer or an officer or agent of a labor
    organization which represents the elector, to assist
    in marking the ballot . . . .
    Once again, when the legislature decided that use of an agent in
    voting    was    permissible,        it    specified       the    circumstances         under
    which    an     agent    could      be    employed       and    defined      criteria     for