Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] that this legal right may only be vindicated by following the
    procedures set forth in 
    Wis. Stat. § 5.06
    .        But 
    Wis. Stat. § 227.40
     provides an additional avenue to vindicate rights
    conferred   in   other   statutes——including   § 5.06——that   are
    threatened by unlawful guidance documents and rules.
    6See, e.g., 
    Wis. Stat. § 5.08
     (empowering voters who
    believe "that an election official has failed or is failing to
    11
    No.   2022AP91.bh
    ¶165 Returning to the standing question here, 
    Wis. Stat. § 227.40
    (1)     first    requires   the       challenge    be    to    a    "rule    or
    guidance document."        Teigen challenges two memos issued by WEC
    which all agree are either guidance documents or rules.                             The
    statute then inquires whether the memos or their "threatened
    application     interfere[]    with      or    impair[],    or    threaten[]         to
    interfere with or impair, the legal rights and privileges of the
    plaintiff."      § 227.40(1).       As I have explained, Teigen has a
    legal   right    protected    by    
    Wis. Stat. § 5.06
         to     have    local
    election officials in his area comply with the law.                         The only