Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 227.40
    (1) to WEC rules and guidance documents when that
    guidance threatens to cause local election officials to behave
    illegally——a legal right protected by § 5.06. The majority/lead
    opinion brings heat, but little light, to the analysis.
    14
    No.   2022AP91.bh
    [this   section] . . . may         commence       an    action    or   proceeding     to
    test the validity of any decision, action or failure to act on
    the part of any election official . . . without first filing a
    complaint under [this section.]"               § 5.06(2).        DRW also relies on
    
    Wis. Stat. § 5.05
    (2m), which says WEC's "power to initiate civil
    actions . . . for the enforcement of chs. 5 to 10 or 12 shall be
    the exclusive remedy for alleged civil violations of chs. 5 to
    10 or 12."       § 5.05(2m)(k).
    ¶169 DRW        makes     reasonable       arguments        supporting        the
    proposition that these statutes apply to claimed failures of WEC
    as well.     But on balance, I conclude that these statutes do not
    apply here.