Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] perform.
    See   State      v.     Yakich,       
    2022 WI 8
    ,    ¶24,     
    400 Wis. 2d 549
    ,        
    970 N.W.2d 12
     (explaining plain meaning may be derived by looking at
    differences          between    two       statutes    and    noting     "the   legislature
    knew how to draft [different] language" (quoting Milwaukee J.
    Sentinel        v.     City     of    Milwaukee,       
    2012 WI 65
    ,       ¶¶36–37,      
    341 Wis. 2d 607
    , 
    815 N.W.2d 367
    ) (modification in the original)).
    For   example,         
    Wis. Stat. § 68.09
    (2),       which     governs       municipal
    administrative review, states, "[a] review under this section
    may be made by the officer, employee, agent, agency, committee,
    board, commission or body who made the initial determination."
    No    similar         explicit        language        appears     in     § 5.06.           The
    30
    No.     2022AP91
    commissioners of WEC guard elections; if the legislature wanted
    the guards to guard themselves, it would have drafted § 5.06 to
    mirror § 68.09(2).23