Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] ) (modification in the original)).
    For   example,         
    Wis. Stat. § 68.09
    (2),       which     governs       municipal
    administrative review, states, "[a] review under this section
    may be made by the officer, employee, agent, agency, committee,
    board, commission or body who made the initial determination."
    No    similar         explicit        language        appears     in     § 5.06.           The
    30
    No.     2022AP91
    commissioners of WEC guard elections; if the legislature wanted
    the guards to guard themselves, it would have drafted § 5.06 to
    mirror § 68.09(2).23
    ¶50     Fourth,      the   Wisconsin         voters       filed       this    case    under
    
    Wis. Stat. § 227.40
    .                Subsection (1) of that statute states,
    "[a] declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the
    plaintiff      has    first       requested         the       agency    to    pass        upon    the
    validity       of    the     rule    or    guidance             document       in    question."
    Although 
    Wis. Stat. § 5.06
     could be construed to conflict with
    § 227.40(1), such a reading would be erroneous.                               When reasonably
    possible, we read statutes in harmony, and a harmonious reading