Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] clerk and the executive director of the city election commission
    and   their      authorized         representatives.              Where       applicable,
    'municipal       clerk'      also     includes       the    clerk        of     a     school
    district."); see also § 5.02(2) ("'County clerk' includes the
    executive director of the county board of election commissioners
    and their authorized representatives.").
    ¶77      Unlike "municipal clerk," the definition of "elector"
    does not encompass an agency relationship.                    
    Wis. Stat. § 6.02
    (1)
    ("Every U.S. citizen age 18 or older who has resided in an
    election district or ward for 28 consecutive days before any
    election       where   the    citizen    offers      to    vote     is     an       eligible
    elector."); see also 
    Wis. Stat. § 6.85
    (1) ("An absent elector is
    any otherwise qualified elector who for any reason is unable or
    45
    No.     2022AP91
    unwilling to appear at the polling place in his or her ward or
    election     district.");         
    Wis. Stat. § 5.02