Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] agent    or     non-elector          to    participate          in    the    absentee      voting
    process.        Those statutes, in keeping with the policy in Wis.
    7   Majority op., ¶80.
    8   Id.
    11
    No.       2022AP991.pdr
    Stat.   §    6.84(1),    have   formalistic,       regulated       conditions
    attached.
    ¶111 For example, when a voter is a member of a sequestered
    jury, the legislature has provided very detailed instructions
    about   voting   and    returning   the   ballot     where     a     non-voter
    participates.    Wisconsin Stat. § 6.86(1)(b) provides in relevant
    part:
    If the application indicates that the reason for
    requesting an absentee ballot is that the elector is a
    sequestered juror, the application shall be received
    no later than 5 p.m. on election day.           If the
    application is received after 5 p.m. on the Friday
    immediately preceding the election, the municipal
    clerk or the clerk's agent shall immediately take the
    ballot to the court in which the elector is serving as
    a juror and deposit it with the judge.       The judge
    shall recess court, as soon as convenient, and give
    the elector the ballot. The judge shall then witness
    the voting procedure as provided in s. 6.87 and shall
    deliver the ballot to the clerk or agent of the clerk
    who shall deliver it to the polling place or, in
    municipalities where absentee ballots are canvassed
    under s. 7.52, to the municipal clerk as required in
    s. 6.88.
    § 6.86(1)(b).    Simply stated, voter assistance in voting and in
    return of the ballot is clearly set out in § 6.86(1)(b).                   When
    an agent is employed, the agent is identified.
    ¶112 Another example of the legislature's recognition of
    agents involved in voting or ballot return is found in 
    Wis. Stat. § 6.86
    (3)(a) for hospitalized electors.         It provides:
    1. Any elector who is registered              and who is
    hospitalized, may apply for and obtain             an official
    ballot by agent. . . .
    2. If a hospitalized elector is not registered,
    the      elector may  register  by   agent  under  this
    12
    No.    2022AP991.pdr
    subdivision at the same time that the elector applies
    for an official ballot by agent under subd. 1. . . . .
    § 6.86(3)(a)1. and 2.            Once again, when an agent is permitted to
    be    involved    in    absentee         voting,    the    legislature         has    clearly
    defined the factual circumstances that permit it, has identified