Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] "voters [] motivated by lack of trust in the postal process,
    fear that their ballot could be tampered with, or concern that
    their information will be exposed.                   Voters may also be concerned
    about      ensuring       that   their    ballot     is    returned    in    time    to   be
    counted."2
    ¶91       Based on the WEC memos, Richard Teigen and Richard
    Thom       (collectively         Teigen),    filed        suit    seeking,     in    part,
    declaratory judgment under 
    Wis. Stat. § 806.04
    , which provides
    that any person "whose rights, status or other legal relations
    are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question
    of          construction             or           validity         arising            under
    the . . . statute . . . and                obtain    a     declaration       of     rights,
    status      or    other     legal    relations       thereunder."            § 806.04(2).
    Teigen asserted that the WEC's memos violated the provisions of
    
    Wis. Stat. § 6.87
    (4)(b)1. and 
    Wis. Stat. § 6.855
    (1); that his
    voting rights were affected by these statutes; and Teigen sought