Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] The rule of
    law requires that we pay heed to the procedural law enacted by
    the    legislature         no    less   than       other       laws.        Wisconsin       Stat.
    § 227.40(1)        is     one    such    statute         that       imposes      a    statutory
    standing requirement.               Ordinarily and at common law, citizens
    could not simply request and obtain a judicial declaration of
    what the law is in a given scenario.                             Miller v. Currie, 
    208 Wis. 199
    , 203, 
    242 N.W. 570
     (1932) ("Declaratory relief is a
    creation of the statute and was unknown to the common law.").
    Section 227.40(1) permits a declaration of rights, but only when
    a    "rule    or    guidance      document         or    its    threatened           application
    interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or
    impair, the legal rights and privileges of the plaintiff."
    ¶162 Thus,         the    question     is    whether         WEC's    memos        harm    or
    threaten harm to any of Teigen's "legal rights and privileges."
    Teigen       proffers      two     legal      rights       which        he    contends           are