Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] procedures that were never invoked, Justice Hagedorn concludes
    it nevertheless confers standing on the Wisconsin voters.16              It
    can't.
    14   Justice Hagedorn's Concurrence, ¶164.
    15Pointing out that § 5.06 appears nowhere in the complaint
    isn't a "complaint"; it's just a fact. Id., ¶164 n.3.
    16Justice Hagedorn asserts the 
    Wis. Stat. § 5.06
     standing
    argument is "in their brief[.]"      
    Id.
      He continues, "[they]
    unquestionably" "raise[d]" this argument. 
    Id.
    19
    No.     2022AP91
    ¶33   Wisconsin Stat. § 5.06(1) allows "any elector" to file
    "a written sworn complaint" with WEC if the elector "believes
    that a decision or action" of "an election official" related to
    the   "conduct     of   elections      is    contrary   to    law[.]"        "The
    commission may conduct a hearing on the matter in the manner
    prescribed for treatment of contested cases under ch. 227 if it
    believes    such   action   to    be   appropriate."         § 5.06(1).       The
    Wisconsin voters, however, have not brought a case against any
    local election official but only against WEC—-in circuit court.
    As we explain in greater detail below, it would be nonsensical
    to have WEC adjudicate a claim against itself under