Richard Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2022 )
[…] village clerk and the executive director of the city election
    commission          and     their      authorized          representatives.             Where
    applicable, 'municipal clerk' also includes the clerk of a school
    district."          An    inanimate    object,       such    as    a   ballot   drop     box,
    cannot    be    the       municipal       clerk.      At    a     minimum,    accordingly,
    dropping a ballot into an unattended drop box is not delivery
    "to the municipal clerk[.]"
    34
    No.   2022AP91
    ¶56   Wisconsin Stat. § 6.855 further shows the unlawfulness
    of ballot drop boxes.   Subsection (1) of that statute states:
    The governing body of a municipality may elect to
    designate a site other than the office of the
    municipal clerk or board of election commissioners as
    the location from which electors of the municipality
    may request and vote absentee ballots and to which
    voted absentee ballots shall be returned by electors
    for any election.      The designated site shall be
    located as near as practicable to the office of the
    municipal clerk or board of election commissioners and
    no site may be designated that affords an advantage to
    any political party. An election by a governing body
    to designate an alternate site under this section
    shall be made no fewer than 14 days prior to the time
    that absentee ballots are available for the primary
    under s. 7.15 (1) (cm), if a primary is scheduled to
    be held, or at least 14 days prior to the time that
    absentee ballots are available for the election under
    s. 7.15 (1) (cm), if a primary is not scheduled to be
    held, and shall remain in effect until at least the
    day after the election.    If the governing body of a
    municipality makes an election under this section, no
    function related to voting and return of absentee
    ballots that is to be conducted at the alternate site
    may be conducted in the office of the municipal clerk
    or board of election commissioners.
    Subsection (3) declares an alternate absentee ballot site must
    be "staffed by the municipal clerk or the executive director of
    the board of election commissioners, or employees of the clerk
    or the board of election commissioners."    Subsection (5) allows