John Doe 1 v. Madison Metro School District ( 2022 )
[…] reasons to protect a document; that law is found elsewhere.                                     For
    example, 
    Wis. Stat. § 801.19
     defines protected information that
    must       be   omitted      or       redacted        from       circuit    court        records——
    including passport and social security numbers.                                 § 801.19(1)(a).
    We also specified that the court may act on its own
    6
    initiative to "order sealing or redaction of any part of the
    court record or transcript." 
    Wis. Stat. § 801.21
    (6).
    12
    No.     2020AP1032
    And 
    Wis. Stat. § 801.20
    (1) requires the director of state courts
    to     "maintain          a     list           of     commonly-filed             documents           made
    confidential by statutes, court rules and case law."                                           When the
    law provides grounds for redacting or sealing a document, the
    court must "use the least restrictive means that will achieve
    the    purposes      of       this       rule       and    the    needs    of    the     requester."