John Doe 1 v. Madison Metro School District ( 2022 )
[…] controversy.").         Addressing these matters now would constitute
    an advisory opinion on an issue that is, albeit in a different
    posture, still pending in the circuit court below.                     See State ex
    rel. Collison v. City of Milwaukee Bd. of Rev., 
    2021 WI 48
    , ¶46,
    
    397 Wis. 2d 246
    , 
    960 N.W.2d 1
     (declining to "depart from our
    general practice that this court will not offer an advisory
    opinion").      Accordingly, we decline to provide any relief under
    § 808.07(2)(a).
    ¶33     The    parents      also   appear     to    ask   us    for     injunctive
    relief under 
    Wis. Stat. § 813.02
    .                  That section provides in
    relevant part:
    When it appears from a party's pleading that the party
    is entitled to judgment and any part thereof consists
    in restraining some act, the commission or continuance
    of which during the litigation would injure the party,
    or when during the litigation it shall appear that a
    party is doing or threatens or is about to do, or is
    procuring or suffering some act to be done in
    violation of the rights of another party and tending
    22
    No.    2020AP1032
    to render the judgment ineffectual, a temporary
    injunction may be granted to restrain such act.
    § 813.02(1)(a).       The parents assert that they can bring such a
    motion directly to an appellate court under Wis. Stat. § (Rule)
    809.14, which sets forth the procedure for filing motions in
    appellate courts.         See § (Rule) 809.14(1) ("A party moving the