John Doe 1 v. Madison Metro School District ( 2022 )
[…] .                       The underlying
    11
    No.    2020AP1032
    assumption of § 801.21 is that court filings are public.                                        The
    procedures we adopted provide a mechanism for protecting certain
    documents or information in these otherwise public records.
    ¶17      The      basic    procedure           we    created      was       to    require    a
    "party seeking to protect a court record" to "file a motion to
    seal part or all of a document or to redact specific information
    in a document."6           
    Wis. Stat. § 801.21
    (2).                     Sealing and redacting
    are different.             "'Seal' means to order that a portion of a
    document or an entire document shall not be accessible to the
    public."        § 801.21(1)(b).           "'Redact' means to obscure individual
    items      of   information       within     an        otherwise        publicly         accessible
    document."          § 801.21(1)(a).              A     party      filing       a   motion    under
    § 801.21 can file the material under temporary seal until a
    court      rules    on    the     motion,        and       the    movant    is      required       to
    "specify the authority for asserting that the information should
    be restricted from public access."                         § 801.21(2).
    ¶18      The circuit court then determines "whether there are
    sufficient         grounds       to    restrict        public          access      according       to
    applicable       constitutional,          statutory,             and    common      law."      
    Wis. Stat. § 801.21
    (4).              Section 801.21 does not provide substantive
    reasons to protect a document; that law is found elsewhere.                                     For
    example, 
    Wis. Stat. § 801.19
     defines protected information that