John Doe 1 v. Madison Metro School District ( 2022 )
[…] confidential         information.            Each     would      need       to     agree       to    a
    protective      order——the          specifics        of    which     have        not    yet    been
    negotiated.         The parents present no reason to think the order to
    keep their identities private as to the District and the general
    public will not be followed.
    ¶28    Furthermore, we observe the circuit court's exercise
    of discretion was a proper application of the statutory test.
    Wisconsin       Stat.        § 801.21(4)           directs      that        if        "there        are
    sufficient grounds to restrict public access" to court records,
    "the    court       will    use     the     least    restrictive           means       that    will
    achieve       the    purposes       of      this    rule       and    the    needs        of    the
    19
    No.        2020AP1032
    requester."       The circuit court concluded some protection for the
    parents' identities was warranted and decided to shield their
    names from public view and the District's view.                           But the court