John Doe 1 v. Madison Metro School District ( 2022 )
[…] relief on the underlying Policy.                       As best we can tell, this
    request     stems   from     two    different          statutory      bases——
    Wis. Stat. § 808.07
    (2)(a)        and     
    Wis. Stat. § 813.02
    ——following               several
    motions the parents filed with the circuit court and court of
    appeals.     Given the posture of this case, it is not appropriate
    to grant the parents' requested temporary relief.
    ¶31    We first address the request for temporary injunctive
    relief under 
    Wis. Stat. § 808.07
    (2)(a).                       That statute provides:
    "During the pendency of an appeal" circuit courts and appellate
    courts are permitted to:               "1. Stay execution or enforcement of a
    judgment     or    order;    2.    Suspend,       modify,      restore     or    grant      an
    20
    No.     2020AP1032
    injunction; or 3. Make any order appropriate to preserve the
    existing state of affairs or the effectiveness of the judgment
    subsequently        to   be       entered."           § 808.07(2)(a).        Notably,     any
    injunctive         relief     granted        under       § 808.07(2)(a)       lasts      only
    "[d]uring the pendency of an appeal."                          Once an appeal ends, an