John Doe 1 v. Madison Metro School District ( 2022 )
[…] For
    example, 
    Wis. Stat. § 801.19
     defines protected information that
    must       be   omitted      or       redacted        from       circuit    court        records——
    including passport and social security numbers.                                 § 801.19(1)(a).
    We also specified that the court may act on its own
    6
    initiative to "order sealing or redaction of any part of the
    court record or transcript." 
    Wis. Stat. § 801.21
    (6).
    12
    No.     2020AP1032
    And 
    Wis. Stat. § 801.20
    (1) requires the director of state courts
    to     "maintain          a     list           of     commonly-filed             documents           made
    confidential by statutes, court rules and case law."                                           When the
    law provides grounds for redacting or sealing a document, the
    court must "use the least restrictive means that will achieve
    the    purposes      of       this       rule       and    the    needs    of    the     requester."
    § 801.21(4).         A comment to the rule stresses this "section is
    intended to make it clear that filing parties do not have the
    unilateral right to designate any filing as confidential and
    that permission from the court is required."                                    S. Ct.