John Doe 1 v. Madison Metro School District ( 2022 )
[…] courts.        We decline to do so.         We begin with the relevant law as
    it now exists.
    A.   Legal Standards
    ¶12     The ordinary rule in Wisconsin and everywhere is that
    those    availing     themselves       of   the    legal    system   should     do   so
    openly.        See, e.g., State ex rel. La Crosse Trib. v. Cir. Ct.
    for La Crosse Cnty., 
    115 Wis. 2d 220
    , 241-42, 
    340 N.W.2d 460
    (1983); Doe v. Village of Deerfield, 
    819 F.3d 372
    , 376-77 (7th
    Cir.    2016);     67A    C.J.S.     Parties     §§ 173-74    (2022).        While    we
    protect certain vulnerable legal participants, such as children
    and crime victims, the business of courts is public business,
    and as such is presumed to remain open and available to the
    public.        See 
    Wis. Stat. § 757.14
     ("The sittings of every court
    shall     be     public   and      every    citizen    may    freely    attend       the
    same . . . except         if    otherwise       expressly    provided   by    law.");
    Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 809.81(8) ("Every notice of appeal or other
    document that is filed in the court and that is required by law
    to be confidential shall refer to individuals only by one or
    more initials or other appropriate pseudonym or designation.");
    Wis.