Jeffrey Becker v. Dane County ( 2022 )
[…] enacted by the relevant local government, but not referencing a
    local health officer's order); 
    Wis. Stat. § 254.59
     (authorizing
    the local health officer to "order the abatement or removal" of
    a human health hazard on private property and providing civil
    enforcement mechanisms).
    10
    Nos.    2021AP1343 & 2021AP1382
    require restrictions or take other communicable disease control
    measures"      under       specified         circumstances,               all    of    which     would
    require an order.               A related subsection, § 252.06(5), confirms
    that   the     local      health       officer         has    the     power       to    take     these
    measures by order.                  Subsection (5) permits the local health
    officer to both "employ as many persons as are necessary to
    execute      his    or    her       orders"   and       "use       all     necessary      means     to
    enforce"      not       only    state      laws     and      DHS     orders       but    also     "the
    orders . . . of . . . any                  local       health      officer."            § 252.06(5)