Jeffrey Becker v. Dane County ( 2022 )
[…] understandings."            Kennedy      v.     Bremerton      Sch.
    Dist.,      S. Ct.    , 
    2022 WL 2295034
    , at *3 (2022) (internal
    quotation marks omitted).     These cases are instructive of the
    type of analysis that can inform the meaning of the Wisconsin
    Constitution as well.
    8
    No.     2021AP1343 & 2021AP1382.bh
    legislative          authority      to        Dane    County's       local     health      officer.
    Both claims fall short, though for different reasons.
    A.    Wisconsin Stat. § 252.03
    ¶59     In     the    challenged           statute,       the     legislature       directs
    local       health     officers             to   "take    all        measures      necessary      to
    prevent,          suppress        and        control      communicable            diseases"      and
    instructs that they "may do what is reasonable and necessary for
    the prevention and suppression of disease," including forbidding
    public gatherings.24               The petitioners contend that in enacting
    this        law,     the     legislature             violated         the    constitution          by