Jeffrey Becker v. Dane County ( 2022 )
[…] conflicts with state legislation; (3) the ordinance defeats the
    15
    Nos.   2021AP1343 & 2021AP1382
    purpose of state legislation; or (4) the ordinance violates the
    spirit of state legislation.             See, e.g., DeRosso Landfill, 
    200 Wis. 2d at 651-52
    .             Absent these circumstances, the County may
    enact ordinances in the same field and on the same subject as
    that covered by state legislation.                   See 
    id.
     at 651 (citing Fox
    v. Racine, 
    225 Wis. 542
    , 546, 
    275 N.W. 513
     (1937)); 
    Wis. Stat. § 59.03
    (2)(a) (providing that a county board "is vested with all
    powers   of    a     local,    legislative     and    administrative      character"
    including on the subject matter of "health").
    ¶24       Dane     County    Ordinance     § 46.40,        in   relevant    part,
    provides:
    (1) Duty of Director, Public Health Madison and Dane
    County.   Pursuant to Wis. Stat. ss. 252.03(1) & (2)