Jeffrey Becker v. Dane County ( 2022 )
[…] vague order.          The County Board unlawfully gave her powers that
    no elected official in this state possesses:                          the power to write
    the rules, interpret their meaning, and impose punishments of
    her choosing for violations only she may declare.                            The ordinance
    by which the Board created this autocrat contains no legitimate
    limiting directives, instead incorporating by reference statutes
    similarly lacking any meaningful substantive constraints on her
    45
    Nos.   2021AP1343 & 2021AP1382.rgb
    power.    See 
    Wis. Stat. § 252.03
    (1) ("The local health officer
    shall promptly take all measures necessary to prevent, suppress
    and   control   communicable     diseases,        and    shall       report         to     the
    appropriate     governing   body    the     progress         of    the   communicable
    diseases and the measures used against them, as needed to keep
    the   appropriate    governing      body       fully    informed,         or     at      such
    intervals as the secretary may direct.").
    ¶136 As interpreted by the majority, this statute violates
    the constitution as interpreted in Ballard, which held:                             "Under
    our   constitutional   form    of   government          the       Legislature         cannot