Jeffrey Becker v. Dane County ( 2022 )
[…] § 46.27(3)             ("Any      person        who    has        the    ability          to    pay     any
    forfeiture against him or her under this chapter but who refuses
    to   do      so       may    be     confined          in    the     county         jail     until      such
    forfeiture         is       paid,     but   in        no    event       to       exceed    thirty      (30)
    days.").
    ¶82        The ordinance creates an enforcement mechanism non-
    existent          in     Wisconsin         statutes.              For        context,       
    Wis. Stat. § 252.25
     (2019–20)5 states:
    Any person who willfully violates or obstructs the
    execution of any state statute or rule, county, city
    or village ordinance or [DHS] order under this chapter
    and relating to the public health, for which no other
    penalty is prescribed, shall be imprisoned for not
    more than 30 days or fined not more than $500 or both.
    While § 252.25 declares a violation of a DHS order punishable by
    jail       and    a     fine,       it    does    not       provide          a    penalty       or     other
    enforcement            mechanism          for    "orders"          issued          by     local      health