Jeffrey Becker v. Dane County ( 2022 )
[…] all measures" language chosen for this added authority harkens
    back    to    the    earliest          local    public      health        statutes     that,    as
    explained above, used the same language to authorize action via
    order.        See    supra,       ¶¶15-16.           As    such,        the   most    reasonable
    reading       of    "take        all     measures         necessary"          includes    taking
    necessary public health measures by order.
    ¶22    In light of the broad common and approved meaning of
    § 252.03's language, the full context in which it appears, and
    that provision's statutory history, we hold that the authority
    to "do what is reasonable and necessary for the prevention and
    suppression         of   disease"        and    "take      all    measures       necessary      to
    prevent,       suppress       and       control       communicable            diseases"       both
    authorize acting via order.
    B.     Preemption
    ¶23    We next address whether state law preempts Dane County