Rao v. WMA Securities, Inc. , 310 Wis. 2d 623 ( 2008 )
[…] [54] Wood, 321 N.W.2d at 659.

    See also id. at 660 ("[T]he trial court in the case at bar, having determined that a hearing was necessary on the question of damages, was obliged to accord defendant its properly preserved right to jury trial.") (footnote omitted).

    [55] See Apex Electronics Corp. v. Gee, 217 Wis. 2d 378, 384, 577 N.W.2d 23 (1998) (whether the circuit court erred by awarding the plaintiff punitive damages solely on the basis of the complaint presents a question of law involving statutory interpretation).

    [56] Wis. Stat. § 895.043(3).

    Section 895.043(3) sets forth the conduct that may give rise to punitive damages, providing in full that "[t]he plaintiff may receive punitive damages if evidence is submitted showing that the defendant acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff."

    In order to meet the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 895.043(3), the plaintiff's evidence must show that the defendant acted "with a purpose to disregard the plaintiff's rights, or [was] aware that his or her acts [were] substantially certain to result in the plaintiff's rights being disregarded." Strenke v.