Rao v. WMA Securities, Inc. , 310 Wis. 2d 623 ( 2008 )
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 55 is similar in language and effect to sec. 806.02, Stats.") (footnote and internal citations omitted).

    [44] Compare Fed.R.Civ.P. 37(b)(2)(A) ("If a party . . . fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery . . . the court where the action is pending may issue further just orders. They may include the following: . . . (vi) rendering a default judgment against the disobedient party. . . .") with Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2)(a) ("If a party . . . fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery . . . the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following: . . . 3. An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof . . . or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party. . . . ").

    [45] See 10 James Wm.