Rao v. WMA Securities, Inc. , 310 Wis. 2d 623 ( 2008 )
[…] Stat. § 804.12(2)(a)3., but it did not follow the provisions of Wis. Stat. § 806.02. If the majority insists upon the applicability of § 806.02, it cannot conclude that the circuit court correctly followed that statute.[4]

    4

    ¶ 137 Subsection (2) further provides: "If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to give judgment, the court shall receive the proof." Wis. Stat. § 806.02(2) (emphasis added). Subsection (5) provides in part: "If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to render judgment, the court shall receive the proof." Wis. Stat. § 806.02(5) (emphasis added).

    ¶ 138 The Judicial Council Committee's Note to Wis. Stat. § 806.02 from 1977 reads in part:

    Sub. (5) has been modified to allow a judge in a default judgment matter to receive rather than mandatorily hear the proof of any fact necessary for a court to render judgment. This change allows a judge the option of in-chamber consideration of affidavits presented by attorneys. Under the present language the time of the judge may be taken up in open court hearing proof presented by the attorney orally whereas proof submitted by the attorney in the form of affidavits may be just as competent and trustworthy.

    Judicial Council Committee's Note, 1977, § 806.02, Stats. (emphasis added).

    ¶ 139 The Judicial Council Note from 1981 indicates that the identical change had been made to subsection (2). Judicial Council Note, 1981, § 806.02, Stats.