Rao v. WMA Securities, Inc. , 310 Wis. 2d 623 ( 2008 )
[…] [59] Id. at 391, 577 N.W.2d 23.

    [60] As we explained previously, the circuit court determines the method for receiving proof in determining damages in a default judgment.

    [61] Emphasis added.

    [62] Mr. Frydrych's affidavit was among the documentary evidence that the plaintiff submitted to the court after the hearing on the defendant's motion for a jury trial on the issue of damages and that the court ultimately excluded as evidence.

    [63] The court of appeals remanded the cause for consideration of other issues not involved in this review.

    [1] Wisconsin Stat. § 895.043(3), "Standard Of Conduct," provides that "[t]he plaintiff may receive punitive damages if evidence is submitted showing that the defendant acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff."

    [1] My reservations about the use of summary judgment to deprive a party of trial by jury may be found in: Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church and School-Freistadt v. Tower Ins. Co., 2003 WI 46, ¶¶ 71-86, 261 Wis. 2d 333, 661 N.W.2d 789 (Prosser, J., dissenting); Steven V. v.