Rao v. WMA Securities, Inc. , 310 Wis. 2d 623 ( 2008 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 802.02(lm)(a). However, this general rule does not control the complaint in all other cases.

    [11] The circuit court's explanation of its additional sanction here was: "The motion for a jury trial is denied. I don't think that a person in default is entitled to a jury trial on an issue of damages, although they are permitted to participate in that hearing on damages."

    [12] This language is similar to that of Wis. Const. art. I, § 5.

    [13] The quoted language from Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.430(d) is virtually identical to that found in the Wisconsin Statutes. Wis. Stat. § 805.01(3) ("A demand for trial by jury made as herein provided may not be withdrawn without the consent of the parties.").

Document Info

Docket Number: 2006AP813

Citation Numbers: 2008 WI 73, 752 N.W.2d 220, 310 Wis. 2d 623, 2008 Wisc. LEXIS 324

Judges: Abrahamson, Ziegler, Prosser

Filed Date: 6/27/2008

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/16/2024

Authorities (67)