Rao v. WMA Securities, Inc. , 310 Wis. 2d 623 ( 2008 )
[…] The defendant did not forgo the right of trial by jury by failing to answer the complaint or failing to appear in court. The circuit court took away the right and entered judgment as a sanction. It would appear self-evident that the entry of judgment by default on these facts should be treated and reviewed differently from a default judgment entered on the basis of a defendant's failure to answer the complaint.

    C

    ¶ 131 The third problem with the majority's analysis comes from a close examination of Wis. Stat. § 806.02. Careful examination reveals why the statute does not govern judgments by default in sanction cases.

    1

    ¶ 132 Subsection (1) reads: "A default judgment may be rendered as provided [in sub. (1)] if no issue of law or fact has been joined and if the time for joining issue has expired." Wis. Stat. § 806.02(1). In a sanction case, a sanctioned defendant is very likely to have joined issue by filing an answer to the complaint. The circuit court's decision to strike an answer is materially different from a defendant's failure to file an answer.