Rao v. WMA Securities, Inc. , 310 Wis. 2d 623 ( 2008 )
[…] Griffin, 117 Wis. 2d 438, 344 N.W.2d 206 (Ct. App. 1984) (same).

    [28] See 3A Grenig, supra note 6, § 602.3, at 171 ("If the court determines the defendant is in default, the factual allegations of the complaint, except those relating to the amount of damages, will be taken as true.") (citing Charles Alan Wright et al., Federal Practice and Procedure: Civil 2d § 2688 (pertaining to Rule 55 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure)).

    "We look to federal cases [applying Federal Rule 55] because Wis. Stat. § 806.02 is similar in language and effect to Fed.R.Civ.P. 55 governing default judgments." Apex Electronics Corp. v. Gee, 217 Wis. 2d 378, 389 n. 11, 577 N.W.2d 23 (1998) (citation omitted).

    "[T]he failure of an averment to state a valid claim for relief is fatal to a motion for default judgment." Tridle ex rel. Shannon v. Horn, 2002 WI App 215, ¶ 11, 257 Wis. 2d 529, 652 N.W.2d 418.

    [29] Wisconsin Stat. § (Rule) 806.02(2) provides: