Rao v. WMA Securities, Inc. , 310 Wis. 2d 623 ( 2008 )
[…] A hearing on damages was not held until February 27-28, 2006, nearly four months later.

    ¶ 135 Subsection (3), like subsection (2), appears to require proof "before entering a *252 judgment against such defendant." Wis. Stat. § 806.02(3) (emphasis added).

    ¶ 136 In short, the circuit court may have acted correctly in entering judgment by default under Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2)(a)3., but it did not follow the provisions of Wis. Stat. § 806.02. If the majority insists upon the applicability of § 806.02, it cannot conclude that the circuit court correctly followed that statute.[4]

    4

    ¶ 137 Subsection (2) further provides: "If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to give judgment, the court shall receive the proof." Wis. Stat. § 806.02(2) (emphasis added). Subsection (5) provides in part: "If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to render judgment, the court shall receive the proof." Wis. Stat. § 806.02(5) (emphasis added).

    ¶ 138 The Judicial Council Committee's Note to Wis. Stat. § 806.02 from 1977 reads in part:

    Sub.