Rao v. WMA Securities, Inc. , 310 Wis. 2d 623 ( 2008 )
[…] Id., ¶ 30.

    ¶ 114 There is no dispute that Wis. Stat. § 805.03 reads in part:

    For failure of any . . . party to comply with the statutes governing procedure in civil actions or to obey any order of court, the court . . . may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, including but not limited to orders authorized under s. 804.12(2)(a).

    Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12(2)(a) reads in part:

    (2) Failure to comply with order. (a) If a party . . . fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery . . . the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following:
    . . . .
    3. An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party.

    ¶ 115 The majority cites cases in which circuit courts have rendered a judgment by default against a disobedient party as a discovery sanction under Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2)(a). Majority op., ¶ 41 n. 31; see Midwest Developers v.