Rao v. WMA Securities, Inc. , 310 Wis. 2d 623 ( 2008 )
[…] [9] Ferdon ex rel. Petrucelli v. Wis. Patients Comp. Fund, 2005 WI 125, ¶ 58, 284 Wis. 2d 573, 701 N.W.2d 440.

    [10] Jennings v. Safeguard Ins. Co., 13 Wis. 2d 427, 431, 109 N.W.2d 90 (1961) (citing Borowicz v. Hamann, 193 Wis. 324, 214 N.W. 431 (1927)).

    [11] Phelps v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wis., Inc., 2005 WI 85, ¶ 32, 282 Wis. 2d 69, 698 N.W.2d 643 (quoting State ex rel. Prentice v. County Court, 70 Wis. 2d 230, 240, 234 N.W.2d 283 (1975)) (quotation marks omitted).

    [12] Wisconsin Stat. § (Rule) § 805.01 provides in full as follows:

    (1) Right preserved. The right of trial by jury as declared in article I, section 5, of the constitution or as given by a statute and the right of trial by the court shall be preserved to the parties inviolate.

    (2) Demand. Any party entitled to a trial by jury or by the court may demand a trial in the mode to which entitled at or before the scheduling conference or pretrial conference, whichever is held first. The demand may be made either in writing or orally on the record.

    (3) Waiver. The failure of a party to demand in accordance with sub. (2) a trial in the mode to which entitled constitutes a waiver of trial in such mode. The right to trial by jury is also waived if the parties or their attorneys of record, by written stipulation filed with the court or by an oral stipulation made in open court and entered in the record, consent to trial by the court sitting without a jury. A demand for trial by jury made as herein provided may not be withdrawn without the consent of the parties.

    [13] Wisconsin Stat. § 814.61(4) provides in full as follows:

    Jury Fee.