Rao v. WMA Securities, Inc. , 310 Wis. 2d 623 ( 2008 )
[…] Olano, 507 U.S. at 733, 113 S. Ct. 1770; see also Freytag v. Comm'r, 501 U.S. 868, 894-95 n. 2, 111 S. Ct. 2631, 115 L. Ed. 2d 764 (1991) (Scalia, J., concurring) (distinguishing between waiver and forfeiture); State v. Kelty, 2006 WI 101, ¶¶ 62-63, 294 Wis. 2d 62, 716 N.W.2d 886 (Abrahamson, C.J., concurring) (cautioning against using "waiver" and "forfeiture" interchangeably).

    ¶ 103 A slight variation on the kind of "waiver" described in Wis. Stat. § 805.01(3) is found in Wis. Stat. § 814.61(4), which provides that if a party fails to pay the jury fee within the time permitted to demand a jury trial, "no jury may be called in the action, and the action may be tried to the court without a jury." See State ex rel. Prentice v. County Ct. of Milwaukee County, 70 Wis. 2d 230, 239, 234 N.W.2d 283 (1975). This subsection creates a uniform rule supplementing the requirements for any party to demand a jury trial.