Rao v. WMA Securities, Inc. , 310 Wis. 2d 623 ( 2008 )
[…] Christon, 43 Wis. 2d 147, 168 N.W.2d 81 [1969], and the teaching is that a judge may strike an answer for noncompliance within the bounds of due process when the evidence withheld relates to an essential element of the defense so as to warrant a presumption of lack of merit and the disobedience is not the result of an inability on the part of the defendant to perform.

    Id. at 168-69, 201 N.W.2d 500 (emphasis added) (footnote omitted).

    ¶ 144 Both Hauer and Gipson predate this court's adoption of the Wisconsin Rules of Civil Procedure. However, the procedure rules include Wis. Stat. § 805.01(1), which reads: "Right preserved. The right of trial by jury as declared in Article I, Section 5, of the constitution or as given by a statute and the right of trial by the court shall be preserved to the parties inviolate." Wis. Stat. § 805.01(1) (emphasis added). This language is stronger than the language in Article I, Section 5. Moreover, the rules of civil procedure were adopted under Wis.