Rao v. WMA Securities, Inc. , 310 Wis. 2d 623 ( 2008 )
[…] As a general proposition, some form of inquiry beyond the complaint is required to determine the merits of a punitive damages claim.

    ¶ 64 Apex Electronics Corp. v. Gee, 217 Wis. 2d 378, 577 N.W.2d 23 (1998), upon which the court of appeals relied, governs the instant case. In Apex Electronics, the circuit court awarded judgment by default under Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 806.02 on a punitive damages claim solely on the basis of the complaint. Applying both Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 806.02 (governing default judgments) and § 895.043 (governing punitive damages), the supreme court concluded "that a circuit court entering a default judgment on a punitive damages claim must make inquiry beyond the complaint to determine the merits of the punitive damages claim and the amount of punitive damages, if any, to be awarded."[57] The supreme court explained that "[w]ithout conducting an inquiry beyond the complaint, a circuit court cannot determine whether a defendant's conduct justifies a punitive damages award and, if an award is