Rao v. WMA Securities, Inc. , 310 Wis. 2d 623 ( 2008 )
[…] The Wisconsin Constitution, Article I, Section 5, declares that:

    The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, and shall extend to all cases at law without regard to the amount in controversy; but a jury trial may be waived by the parties in all cases in the manner prescribed by law. Provided, however, that the legislature may, from time to time, by statute provide that a valid verdict, in civil cases, may be based *246 on the votes of a specified number of the jury, not less than five-sixths thereof.

    Wisconsin Stat. § 805.01 reaffirms the right to jury trial, but requires that it be claimed:

    (1) Right preserved. The right of trial by jury as declared in article I, section 5, of the constitution or as given by a statute and the right of trial by the court shall be preserved to the parties inviolate.
    (2) Demand. Any party entitled to a trial by jury or by the court may demand a trial in the mode to which entitled at or before the scheduling conference or pretrial conference, whichever is held first. The demand may be made either in writing or orally on the record.

    ¶ 101 The right of jury trial in a civil case can be waived. Wisconsin Stat. § 805.01(3) implements the waiver language in the constitution by setting out "in the manner prescribed by law" the circumstances constituting waiver. Wis. Const. art. I, § 5. Wisconsin Stat. § 805.01(3) states:

    (3) Waiver. The failure of a party to demand in accordance with sub. (2) a trial in the mode to which entitled constitutes a waiver of trial in such mode. The right to trial by jury is also waived if the parties or their attorneys of record, by written stipulation filed with the court or by an oral stipulation made in open court and entered in the record, consent to trial by the court sitting without a jury. A demand for trial by jury made as herein provided may not be withdrawn without the consent of the parties.

    ¶ 102 Subsection (3) uses the term "waiver" in two different senses. First, technically, "waiver" is the intentional relinquishment or abandonment of a known right. See United States v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 733, 113 S. Ct. 1770, 123 L. Ed. 2d 508 (1993); Johnson v.