-
Owen, J. The appeal presents two questions: First, whether the action of the board taken July 18, 1922, authorized the defendant to construct his sidewalk ten feet from the lot line, and, if so, whether the action of the board taken on the 22d day of May, 1925, revoked that authority. Considering these questions in the reverse order, we conclude that the pretended action of the village board taken on the 22d day of May, 1925, is null and void. The statute (sec. 61.32) provides for regular and special meetings of the village board. Regular meetings shall be held at such times as may be prescribed by their by-laws. Special meetings may be called “by any two trustees in writing filed with the clerk, who shall thereupon notify all the trustees of the time and place thereof in the manner directed by the bylaws.” A regular meeting of the village board was held May 5, 1925. The minutes of that meeting show that “on motion meeting adjourned subject to call.” The meeting of May 22d was held pursuant to this adjournment.