City of Milwaukee v. Diller , 194 Wis. 376 ( 1927 )
[…] The rule is stated in 20 Corp. Jur. 881:

    “If there are several distinct statutes under which a corporation may condemn lands, proceedings commenced under any one must be conducted throughout under that statute; they cannot be supported or aided by a resort to any other.”

    Ch. 32 is made available to the city of Milwaukee by sub. (1), sec. 32.02, as modified by sub. (1), sec. 32.03, which in part reads:

    “This chapter does not apply ... to any city of the first class [Milwaukee], except that every such city may conduct *382any condemnation proceedings either under this chapter or, at its option, under other laws applicable to such city.”

    In other words, Milwaukee had the optioir to proceed under ch. 32 or under its special charter, but no option is given to it to create a different scheme from either by selecting part of one scheme and part of the other and thus create a plan of its own.