Manning v. Young , 210 Wis. 588 ( 1933 )
[…] Manning v. Young , 210 Wis. 588 ( 1933 )


Menu:
  • The following opinion was filed March 2, 1933 :

    Per Curiam.

    At the time of the hearing and decision it was stated that an opinion would be filed in the above entitled matter. Pursuant to that statement the following *592statement of the grounds and reasons for the decision of the court is filed:

    The first question raised was a question of law involving the sufficiency of the filing made by petitioners. In this state the nomination of candidates for office is governed by ch. 5, Stats. Sec. 5.01 (6), Stats., is as follows:

    “This title [being title II, ‘Elections,’ which includes ch. 5] shall be construed so as to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to comply with some of its provisions.”

    The right of the petitioners to go upon the primary ballot is conferred by sec. 5.26 (6), the material part of which is as follows: