State v. Felix , 339 Wis. 2d 670 ( 2012 )
[…] The record does not indicate whether DNA or blood evidence was taken from the swab or the clothing nor does it provide the results of any DNA or blood comparison with the victim. It is reasonable to infer that Felix sought to suppress the DNA from the swab, the blood derived from the clothing and the results of tests on those samples, as well as the swab and the clothing themselves. Thus, when we refer to the suppression of the buccal swab and Felix's clothing, we include any evidence derived therefrom or the results of any tests on that evidence.

    Wisconsin Statute §940.01 (2005-06) provides: "First-degree intentional homicide. (1) Offenses, (a) Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony."

    Wisconsin Statute § 939.63 provides: "Penalties; use of a dangerous weapon.