State v. Felix , 339 Wis. 2d 670 ( 2012 )
[…] Thus, when we refer to the suppression of the buccal swab and Felix's clothing, we include any evidence derived therefrom or the results of any tests on that evidence.

    Wisconsin Statute §940.01 (2005-06) provides: "First-degree intentional homicide. (1) Offenses, (a) Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony."

    Wisconsin Statute § 939.63 provides: "Penalties; use of a dangerous weapon. (1) If a person commits a crime while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows: . .. (b) If the maximum term of imprisonment for a felony is more than 5 years or is a life term, the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony may be increased by not more than 5 years."

    All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise indicated.

    Before this court, the State does not advance the argument that the arrest was lawful based on the reasoning of the circuit court.