Nancy Kormanik v. William Brash ( 2022 )
[…] as provided in s. 227.40 (1)"); see also 
    Wis. Stat. § 227.40
    (1)
    (providing that "the exclusive means of judicial review of the
    validity of a rule or guidance document shall be an action for
    declaratory judgment as to the validity of the rule or guidance
    document").        Because Kormanik's claim for injunctive relief was
    completely dependent upon a favorable decision on her claim for
    declaratory        relief,    her    action       is    quintessentially          one    for
    declaratory relief.          See 
    Wis. Stat. § 806.04
    (1) ("Courts of record
    10
    No.   2022AP1736-W
    within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare
    rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further
    relief is or could be claimed.").
    ¶22   Having determined that Kormanik's action "relat[ed] to
    the validity or [invalidity] of a rule or guidance document" within
    the meaning of § 801.50(3)(b), the question becomes whether, as
    Chief   Judge    Brash      reasoned,    venue     is   also     proper     under