Nancy Kormanik v. William Brash ( 2022 )
[…] ¶21      To   begin,     we    note    that       Kormanik's    lawsuit       clearly
    "relat[ed] to the validity or [invalidity] of a rule or guidance
    document" within the meaning of 
    Wis. Stat. § 801.50
    (3)(b).                              It is
    likewise      clear    that    Kormanik's         lawsuit    remained          within    the
    confines   of      § 801.50(3)(b)      even       though    she     sought      injunctive
    relief   in     addition      to    declaratory         relief.      See       
    Wis. Stat. § 801.50
    (3)(b) (requiring actions brought thereunder to "be venued
    as provided in s. 227.40 (1)"); see also 
    Wis. Stat. § 227.40
    (1)
    (providing that "the exclusive means of judicial review of the
    validity of a rule or guidance document shall be an action for
    declaratory judgment as to the validity of the rule or guidance
    document").        Because Kormanik's claim for injunctive relief was
    completely dependent upon a favorable decision on her claim for
    declaratory        relief,    her    action       is    quintessentially          one    for
    declaratory relief.          See 
    Wis. Stat. § 806.04