Office of Lawyer Regulation v. Terry L. Constant ( 2022 )
[…] Attorney Constant also returned signed
    medical release authorizations to the OLR, as ordered by the
    referee.
    ¶41    Finally, after the OLR filed its motion for default,
    the referee entered an order giving Attorney Constant additional
    time to file a response and assert any defenses he wished to
    make.   The referee indicated that this order, in addition to
    being sent in the manner described above, was also mailed to a
    residential address in Henderson, Nevada, that was provided to
    the OLR by Attorney Constant's wife.        See 
    Wis. Stat. § 801.14
    (1)
    ("No service need be made on parties in default for failure to
    appear.").
    ¶42    Therefore, the record demonstrates that the OLR made
    proper substitute service of the complaint on Attorney Constant,
    that he had actual awareness of the proceeding, that he was
    provided with notice of the motion for default, and that he