Michael Anderson v. Town of Newbold ( 2021 )
[…] enacted on a state level.              Anderson argued that the Town of
    Newbold ordinance is invalid because it is more restrictive than
    state standards.
    ¶8      The      circuit   court       issued       a     written         decision,     in
    several     places      referring    to     the       case    as     a    "close       call."
    Although it stated that Anderson "makes a fairly strong case,"
    it ultimately did not rule in his favor and affirmed the Town's
    decision.        The circuit court concluded that the Town ordinance
    3  Wisconsin Stat. § 59.692(1d)(a) provides:   "An ordinance
    enacted under this section may not regulate a matter more
    restrictively than the matter is regulated by a shoreland zoning
    standard."
    3
    No.   2018AP547
    at   issue    does     not    fall       within      the   purview    of    
    Wis. Stat. § 59.692
    :      "It is not a zoning ordinance enacted under Wis.
    Stat. Ch. 59 at all; instead, it is a subdivision ordinance
    enacted under Wis. Stat. Ch. 236."