Michael Anderson v. Town of Newbold ( 2021 )
[…] for ordinances enacted under this section that is promulgated as
    a rule by the department [of natural resources]."      
    Wis. Stat. § 59.692
    (1)(c); see Wis. Admin. Code § NR 115.05 (Jan. 2017).
    10
    No.   2018AP547
    ¶26     As stated, zoning ordinances are not the only means by
    which governmental entities can engage in community planning.
    The legislature has additionally given subdivision authority to
    certain entities.
    ¶27     The authority to enact subdivision regulations arises
    from 
    Wis. Stat. § 236.45
    .             Setting forth a litany of purposes in
    this statutory section, the legislature provided:
    The purpose of this section is to promote the public
    health, safety and general welfare of the community
    and the regulations authorized to be made are designed
    to lessen congestion in the streets and highways; to
    further the orderly layout and use of land; to secure
    safety from fire, panic and other dangers; to provide
    adequate light and air, including access to sunlight
    for solar collectors and to wind for wind energy
    systems; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid
    undue concentration of population; to facilitate
    adequate   provision    for   transportation,   water,
    sewerage, schools, parks, playgrounds and other public
    requirements; to facilitate the further resubdivision
    of larger tracts into smaller parcels of land.     The
    regulations provided for by this section shall be made
    with reasonable consideration, among other things, of
    the character of the municipality, town or county with
    a view of conserving the value of the buildings placed
    upon land, providing the best possible environment for
    human habitation, and for encouraging the most
    appropriate use of land throughout the municipality,
    town or county.
    § 236.45(1).
    ¶28     To accomplish the purposes listed in subsec. (1), 
    Wis. Stat. § 236.45
    (2)(ac)         grants   to    "any    municipality,       town    or
    county that has established a planning agency" the authority to
    "enact ordinances governing the subdivision or other division of
    land    that    are     more   restrictive     than    the   provisions     of     this
    chapter,       except     that   no    ordinance       may   modify    in   a    more
    11
    No.     2018AP547
    restrictive way time limits, deadlines, notice requirements, or
    other provisions of this chapter that provide protections for a
    subdivider."       Such ordinances "may include provisions regulating
    divisions     of   land   into       parcels    larger    than        1    1/2     acres    or
    divisions of land into less than 5 parcels."                    § 236.45(2)(am).