Michael Anderson v. Town of Newbold ( 2021 )
[…] Consequently,
    ordinances must "relate to the purposes in [§] 281.31(1)."                               Id.
    ¶67       While the municipal zoning powers described in 
    Wis. Stat. § 281.31
     aim for voluntary uniformity, 
    Wis. Stat. § 59.692
    mandates a degree of uniformity for shorelands regulated by a
    county       shoreland       zoning          ordinance——including          shorelands         in
    towns.           Paragraph       (1d)(a)      provides     that    a    county      shoreland
    This language is another explicit tie to Wis. Stat.
    6
    § 281.31, whose title says it is about protecting "navigable
    waters." Compare 
    Wis. Stat. § 59.692
     with § 281.31.
    8
    No.    2018AP547.bh
    zoning ordinance "may not regulate a matter more restrictively
    than the matter is regulated by a shoreland zoning standard."
    § 59.692(1d)(a).          And a "shoreland zoning standard" is defined
    as "a standard for ordinances enacted under this section that is
    promulgated as a rule by the department."                     § 59.692(1)(c); see
    also § 59.692(1)(a) (defining "department" as DNR).                          Thus, DNR
    will    by    rule        specify      certain       matters——shoreland            zoning