Michael Anderson v. Town of Newbold ( 2021 )
[…] delegated by law to cities, villages, and counties.
    
    Wis. Stat. § 281.31
    (2)(e)           (emphasis       added).         Each     of     the
    enumerated statutes in this provision outline the power to zone
    by   ordinance       in      shorelands.          Wisconsin      Stat.    §§ 61.351        and
    61.353 discuss village shoreland zoning power, while 
    Wis. Stat. §§ 62.23
    (7),        62.231,          and   62.233    govern       city     zoning        power
    generally     and     over      shorelands.          And    of    course,       
    Wis. Stat. § 59.692
     involves county shoreland zoning ordinances based on
    statewide shoreland zoning standards.
    ¶62   Connecting these dots, regulations under                           
    Wis. Stat. § 281.31
         refer      to    ordinances      adopted       under   zoning      provisions
    "and refers to subdivision and zoning regulations which include
    control of uses of lands under, abutting, or lying close to
    navigable       waters."         § 281.31(2)(e)            (emphasis      added).          The
    reference to "subdivision" regulations here can only refer to
    
    Wis. Stat. § 236.45
     because that is where that power is located.