Michael Anderson v. Town of Newbold ( 2021 )
[…] than the county shoreland zoning ordinance, only to have them
    superseded by a town subdivision ordinance.
    12
    No.   2018AP547.bh
    ¶76   The    statutes         and    administrative        rules   point      in    the
    same direction:          a county shoreland zoning ordinance controls
    where it speaks, and other county or town ordinances may not be
    more restrictive——excepting a preexisting town ordinance's more
    restrictive provisions.
    ¶77   Like the court of appeals, the majority relies on the
    language in 
    Wis. Stat. § 59.692
    (1d) that county shoreland zoning
    ordinances "may not regulate a matter more restrictively than
    the    matter      is   regulated           by    a   shoreland       zoning    standard."
    § 59.692(1d).           Since    a    town       subdivision     ordinance      is    not   a
    county    shoreland      zoning       ordinance,        the    majority    reasons        that
    this section does not limit town subdivision authority.                              I agree