Michael Anderson v. Town of Newbold ( 2021 )
[…] liberally.         § 236.45(2)(b)        ("This     section    and   any    ordinance
    adopted pursuant thereto shall be liberally construed in favor
    of the municipality, town or county and shall not be deemed a
    limitation or repeal of any requirement or power granted or
    appearing     in     this     chapter     or    elsewhere,       relating     to    the
    subdivision of lands.").
    ¶59    State law, however, treats navigable waters and their
    shorelands with special care.                 Wisconsin Stat. § 281.31 of the
    Wisconsin     statutes      is     entitled,    "Navigable       waters    protection
    law."3      It explains that the regulation of shorelands is in
    3Chapter 281 of the Wisconsin statutes governs water and
    sewage generally.
    4
    No.   2018AP547.bh
    "fulfillment of the state's role as trustee of its navigable
    waters."     § 281.31(1).       In particular, "it is declared to be in
    the public interest" to "authorize municipal shoreland zoning
    regulations," among other things.                 Id.    The purposes of these
    regulations include "control [of] building sites, placement of
    structure and land uses and reserve shore cover and natural
    beauty."     Id.
    ¶60   Wisconsin Stat. § 281.31 points to a statewide scheme
    for shoreland regulation.             It directs the Department of Natural
    Resources (DNR) to create "a comprehensive plan" for "municipal
    ordinances regulating navigable waters and their shorelands,"
    and    to    "prepare     and     provide        to     municipalities       general
    recommended    standards        and    criteria       for . . . navigable       water
    protection regulations."              
    Wis. Stat. § 281.01
    (3); § 281.31(5),
    (6).    Subsection (7) mandates intergovernmental consultation and
    cooperation        with   the     goal     of     "voluntary        uniformity     of