Michael Anderson v. Town of Newbold ( 2021 )
[…] ¶47     Thus, pursuant to the Zwiefelhofer factors, Town of
    Newbold Ordinance 13.13 is not a zoning ordinance.                                   It does not
    concern       land    use    and    it    does       not    separate          compatible           and
    incompatible         land   uses,     which     is    a    key        purpose       of    a    zoning
    ordinance.       See id., ¶48.
    ¶48     Because it is not a zoning ordinance, the restrictions
    on    Town    enactment       of    zoning      ordinances             set    by     
    Wis. Stat. § 59.692
           do    not     apply.           Pursuant          to     § 59.692(1d),             "[a]n
    ordinance enacted under this section may not regulate a matter
    18
    No.   2018AP547
    more restrictively than the matter is regulated by a shoreland
    zoning standard."          Yet, the Town of Newbold ordinance at issue
    was not "enacted under this section," as it is not a zoning
    ordinance.
    ¶49    Instead, Ordinance 13.13 is a subdivision ordinance
    enacted pursuant to 
    Wis. Stat. § 236.45
    .                            As this court has