Michael Anderson v. Town of Newbold ( 2021 )
[…] of 
    Wis. Stat. §§ 281.31
     and 59.692, the legislature intended
    that towns would not have authority to regulate shorelands
    except where such regulation fell within the language of
    § 59.692(2)(b)," a grandfather clause that no party argues
    applies here.   Hegwood v. Town of Eagle Zoning Bd. of Appeals,
    
    2013 WI App 118
    , ¶16, 
    351 Wis. 2d 196
    , 
    839 N.W.2d 111
    .
    9
    No.    2018AP547
    WI   App    185,    ¶18,   
    286 Wis. 2d 449
    ,         
    703 N.W.2d 720
    .            Section
    59.692(1c) provides in relevant part:                      "To effect the purposes
    of   s.    281.31    and   to     promote    the      public      health,     safety     and
    general     welfare,       each    county    shall         zone    by     ordinance      all
    shorelands in its unincorporated area.                     The requirements in this
    ordinance shall relate to the purposes in s. 281.31(1)."
    ¶25    A county shoreland zoning ordinance enacted pursuant
    to   
    Wis. Stat. § 59.692
           cannot       be   more   restrictive          than   the
    standards     that    have      been   enacted        at   the    state     level:       "An
    ordinance enacted under this section may not regulate a matter
    more restrictively than the matter is regulated by a shoreland
    zoning     standard."7       § 59.692(1d)(a).              The    previous        sentence,
    however, "does not prohibit a county from enacting a shoreland
    zoning ordinance that regulates a matter that is not regulated
    by a shoreland zoning standard."                 § 59.692(1d)(b).
    As the court of appeals in the present case observed,
    subsequent to the Hegwood decision the legislature passed 2015
    Wis. Act 41. See Anderson, 
    389 Wis. 2d 309
    , ¶11 n.2. The court