Michael Anderson v. Town of Newbold ( 2021 )
[…] by   towns     on     shorelands.            The      majority's            analysis        turns   on
    whether the ordinance the Town of Newbold relied on to deny
    Anderson's proposed land division is a zoning ordinance or a
    subdivision ordinance.               After concluding it is a subdivision
    ordinance,       the        majority     reasons            that        a    town        subdivision
    ordinance      is     not    subject    to     the         restriction           that     ordinances
    enacted under 
    Wis. Stat. § 59.692
     (2019-20)1——that is, county
    shoreland      zoning       ordinances——"may               not    regulate        a     matter    more
    restrictively than the matter is regulated by a shoreland zoning
    standard."          § 59.692(1d)(a).                  In    other       words,        the    Town   is
    exercising subdivision authority, and § 59.692(1d)(a) does not
    prohibit the Town from regulating more restrictively.
    ¶53     While I agree that the ordinance in question is a