Michael Anderson v. Town of Newbold ( 2021 )
[…] ¶72     This    reading      is     further    reinforced        by      the
    administrative code.          As noted above, 
    Wis. Stat. § 281.31
     and
    
    Wis. Stat. § 59.692
       do   not    stand   alone.      They    explicitly
    reference standards to be adopted by rule.                   The relevant rule
    provisions are found in Wis. Admin. Code ch. NR 115 (Jan. 2017).9
    ¶73     Wisconsin Admin. Code § NR 115.01 states the purpose
    and    statutory      grounding    for   this   provision,    and    provides    in
    relevant part:
    Section   281.31,  Stats.,  provides   that  shoreland
    subdivision and zoning regulations shall:     "further
    the maintenance of safe and healthful conditions;
    prevent and control water pollution; protect spawning
    grounds, fish and aquatic life; control building
    sites, placement of structure and land uses and
    reserve shore cover and natural beauty."       Section
    59.692, Stats., requires counties to effect the
    purposes of [§] 281.31, Stats., and to promote the
    public health, safety and general welfare by adopting
    zoning   regulations  for   the   protection  of   all
    shorelands in unincorporated areas that meet shoreland