Michael Anderson v. Town of Newbold ( 2021 )
[…] ¶68   However, paragraph (1d)(b) allows counties to adopt
    shoreland zoning ordinances that regulate "a matter that is not
    regulated     by     a     shoreland     zoning      standard."            
    Wis. Stat. § 59.692
    (1d)(b).          Therefore, if the matter is not covered by one
    of the statewide shoreland zoning standards adopted by rule, a
    county retains power through a county shoreland zoning ordinance
    to regulate it.
    ¶69   What,       then,   of   the    power    of    towns?      The       statute
    tackles this question head-on in 
    Wis. Stat. § 59.692
    (2)(b).                               In
    my view, this provision is the dispositive statutory section
    governing this case.
    ¶70   Wisconsin       Stat.     § 59.692(2)(b)        provides:            "If     an
    existing     town        ordinance     relating       to    shorelands        is        more
    restrictive than an ordinance later enacted under this section
    affecting the same shorelands, it continues as a town ordinance
    in all respects to the extent of the greater restrictions, but
    not otherwise."          This provision means several things.                    First, a
    "town ordinance relating to shorelands" that predates a later-
    9
    No.    2018AP547.bh
    enacted       county        shoreland        zoning         ordinance         is,     with     one