Michael Anderson v. Town of Newbold ( 2021 )
[…] 16
    No.   2018AP547
    certain localities and separating incompatible from compatible
    land uses.      Id., ¶¶47-48.
    ¶43    To determine whether the Town of Newbold ordinance at
    issue here is a zoning ordinance, we apply the                               Zwiefelhofer
    framework.      Our analysis of the Zwiefelhofer factors is framed
    by   the     statutory          mandate    to        liberally    construe    subdivision
    ordinances      in       the    Town's     favor.            Specifically,    
    Wis. Stat. § 236.45
    (2)(b) provides that "[t]his section and any ordinance
    adopted pursuant thereto shall be liberally construed in favor
    of the municipality, town or county and shall not be deemed a
    limitation or repeal of any requirement or power granted or
    appearing      in        this    chapter        or     elsewhere,      relating     to    the
    subdivision         of     lands."          This       court     has    recognized       that
    § 236.45(2)(b) reserves to the Town "a broad area of discretion
    in implementing subdivision control" and constitutes a "grant of
    wide discretion which a municipality may exercise by ordinance