Michael Anderson v. Town of Newbold ( 2021 )
[…] predating Wisconsin statehood.                See Stat. 1839, ch. 41, p. 159-
    61.       The legislature granted local governments this power in
    
    Wis. Stat. § 236.45
    , extending it to "any municipality, town or
    county."     § 236.45(2)(ac).           Provided those governmental entities
    have a planning agency, they "may enact ordinances governing the
    subdivision     or     other       division    of    land."       Id.       Generally
    speaking,     the     power      to    subdivide     is   broad      and    construed
    liberally.         § 236.45(2)(b)        ("This     section    and   any    ordinance
    adopted pursuant thereto shall be liberally construed in favor
    of the municipality, town or county and shall not be deemed a
    limitation or repeal of any requirement or power granted or
    appearing     in     this     chapter     or    elsewhere,       relating     to    the
    subdivision of lands.").
    ¶59    State law, however, treats navigable waters and their
    shorelands with special care.                 Wisconsin Stat. § 281.31 of the
    Wisconsin     statutes      is     entitled,    "Navigable       waters    protection