Mohns Inc. v. BMO Harris Bank National Association ( 2021 )
[…] court must find the sanctioned party engaged in egregious or bad
    faith conduct, without a clear and justifiable excuse, but need
    not determine the opposing party was prejudiced thereby.
    2.    Exercise of Discretion Analysis
    ¶38      The    circuit    court     did    not   erroneously         exercise    its
    discretion when it imposed the sanction of judgment on liability
    against BMO because it found that BMO's actions were egregious
    and without a clear and justifiable excuse, applied a sanction
    authorized        under    
    Wis. Stat. § 804.12
    (2),         and     reached     a
    reasonable determination.               There is no question that the law
    permits   this     sanction.       Wisconsin       Stat.      § 804.12(2)        provides
    that "the court in which the action is pending may make such
    orders in regard to the failure as are just," and authorizes:
    1. An order that the matters regarding which the
    order was made or any other designated facts shall be
    taken to be established for the purposes of the action
    in accordance with the claim of the party obtaining
    the order;
    2.