Mohns Inc. v. BMO Harris Bank National Association ( 2021 )
[…] Claims for breach of contract and unjust enrichment arising out
    of the same conduct or subject matter are inconsistent with each
    other, one being premised on the existence of a contract and the
    other     available          only    in     the     absence         of    a    contract.            Under
    § 802.02(5)(b), however, "claims pleaded in the alternative need
    not be consistent with one another."                              Read v. Read, 
    205 Wis. 2d 558
    , 575, 
    556 N.W.2d 768
     (Ct. App. 1996) (Fine, J., dissenting).
    6Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02(5)(b) provides: "A party may set
    forth 2 or more statements of a claim or defense alternatively
    or hypothetically, either in one claim or defense or in separate
    claims or defenses.   When 2 or more statements are made in the
    alternative and one of them if made independently would be
    sufficient, the pleading is not made insufficient by the
    insufficiency of one or more of the alternative statements.    A
    party may also state as many separate claims or defenses as the
    party has regardless of consistency and whether based on legal
    or equitable grounds.   All statements shall be made subject to
    the obligations set forth in s. 802.05."
    29
    No.     2018AP71
    Nevertheless, the plaintiff may recover under only one of the
    claims.        If   there    is     a    contract    between   the   parties,       the
    plaintiff may recover in contract but not in equity.                           In this