St. Augustine School v. Carolyn Stanford Taylor , 2021 WI 70 ( 2021 )
[…] We think such an approach cannot
    be squared with the Constitution or with our precedents, and
    that it would cast the Judiciary in a role that [courts] were
    never intended to play."             Lyng v. Nw. Indian Cemetery Protective
    Ass'n, 
    485 U.S. 439
    , 458 (1988).                    The government lacks both
    constitutional authority and institutional competence                             to make
    these determinations.
    ¶140 The majority does not address the entanglement problem
    presented    by      
    Wis. Stat. § 121.51
         but     mistakenly         denies    one
    exists at all.             The majority says:            "in determining whether
    schools are 'affiliated with the same religious denomination'
    pursuant    to      
    Wis. Stat. § 121.51
    ,     the     Superintendent          is   not
    limited    to       consideration     of    a    school's       corporate        documents
    exclusively.         In conducting a neutral and secular inquiry, the
    Superintendent may also consider the professions of the school
    with      regard       to     the      school's         self-identification             and
    affiliation."         Majority op., ¶5.           The majority maintains that
    "accepting      a    school's   professions        that    are    published        on   its
    public website or set forth in filings with the state does not
    25
    No.    2021AP265-CQ.rgb