St. Augustine School v. Carolyn Stanford Taylor , 2021 WI 70 ( 2021 )
[…] constitutional     provision      setting      forth:           "Nothing     in    this
    constitution shall prohibit the legislature from providing for
    the   safety     and   welfare    of    children      by    providing        for    the
    transportation of children to and from any parochial or private
    school or institution of learning."                 Wis. Const. art. I, § 23.
    Several     provisions    in     ch.   121     of    the    Wisconsin        Statutes
    operationalize this guarantee.
    ¶27   Wisconsin     Stat.        § 121.54(2)(b)           sets     forth      the
    conditions under which a student attending a private school can
    receive publicly funded transportation.               It provides:
    Except as provided in sub. (1) or otherwise provided
    in this subsection, the school board of each district
    operating    high   school   grades   shall   provide
    transportation to and from the school a pupil attends
    for each pupil residing in the school district who
    attends any elementary grade, including kindergarten,
    or high school grade at a private school located 2
    miles or more from the pupil's residence, if such
    private school is a school within whose attendance
    area the pupil resides and is situated within the
    school district or not more than 5 miles beyond the
    boundaries of the school district measured along the
    usually traveled route.
    12
    No.   2021AP265-CQ
    § 121.54(2)(b)1.
    ¶28    "Attendance area" is a defined term that sits at the
    center of the instant case.        Wisconsin Stat. § 121.51(1) defines
    "attendance area" as follows:
    [T]he geographic area designated by the governing body