St. Augustine School v. Carolyn Stanford Taylor , 2021 WI 70 ( 2021 )
[…] The     majority      in     this        case
    repeats the error.         I respectfully dissent.
    I.     Vanko should be overruled because the court
    rewrote 
    Wis. Stat. § 121.51
    (1).
    ¶109 In      the   interests        of     the    "safety        and     welfare       of
    children," the Wisconsin Constitution allows the legislature to
    "provid[e] for the transportation of children to and from any
    parochial or private school or institution of learning."                                     Wis.
    Const.      art.     I,    § 23.          Following        the    adoption           of      this
    constitutional provision in 1967, the legislature enacted 
    Wis. Stat. § 121.54
    (2)(b), which provides in relevant part:
    4
    No.    2021AP265-CQ.rgb
    [T]he school board of each district operating high
    school grades shall provide transportation to and from
    the school a pupil attends for each pupil residing in
    the school district who attends any elementary grade,
    including kindergarten, or high school grade at a
    private school located 2 miles or more from the
    pupil's residence, if such private school is a school
    within whose attendance area the pupil resides and is
    situated within the school district or not more than 5
    miles beyond the boundaries of the school district
    measured along the usually traveled route.
    (Emphasis added.)          Under this law, school districts must provide
    students with transportation to and from private schools, so
    long as certain criteria are met.1                         Specifically, the student
    must reside at least two miles from the school and within that