St. Augustine School v. Carolyn Stanford Taylor , 2021 WI 70 ( 2021 )
[…] conclusively)          demonstrate               the     presence         or       lack        of   a   mutual
    organizational             relationship            between       a    school         and        a   religious
    denomination.
    2
    No.   2021AP265-CQ.bh
    I.   STATUTORY ANALYSIS
    ¶72   Two statutory provisions work together to provide for
    and place limits on the availability of transportation aid for
    pupils attending private schools.
    ¶73   Wisconsin Stat. § 121.54(2)(b)1. provides:
    [T]he school board of each district operating high
    school grades shall provide transportation to and from
    the school a pupil attends for each pupil residing in
    the school district who attends any elementary grade,
    including kindergarten, or high school grade at a
    private school located 2 miles or more from the
    pupil's residence, if such private school is a school
    within whose attendance area the pupil resides and is
    situated within the school district or not more than 5
    miles beyond the boundaries of the school district
    measured along the usually traveled route.
    This       subdivision         directs      school         districts       to      provide
    transportation     to     K-12      students     attending       private    schools       if
    four conditions are satisfied:                   (1) the student lives in the