St. Augustine School v. Carolyn Stanford Taylor , 2021 WI 70 ( 2021 )
[…] for under the law.                      Therefore, I write separately to examine
    what a "religious denomination" is under the statute and what it
    means         for     a     school        and     a     religious     denomination           to     be
    "affiliated with" one another.
    ¶70       In short, to obtain public transportation aid for its
    students, a private school in Wisconsin must draw an attendance
    area defining the region from which the public school district
    must         transport           its     students.           
    Wis. Stat. §§ 121.51
    (1);
    121.54(2)(b)1.                  And the "attendance areas of private schools
    affiliated           with        the     same     religious      denomination           shall     not
    overlap."           § 121.51(1).           As the subsequent analysis will show, a
    religious denomination under the law is not the same thing as a
    religious            faith;           rather,     statutory         context       reveals         that