St. Augustine School v. Carolyn Stanford Taylor , 2021 WI 70 ( 2021 )
[…] manage property.         See generally 
    Wis. Stat. §§ 187.01
    -.09.
    See State ex rel. Zignego v. WEC, 
    2021 WI 32
    , ¶16 & n.9,
    9
    
    396 Wis. 2d 391
    , 
    957 N.W.2d 208
     (illustrating that technical
    terms and phrases in the statutes need not always be statutorily
    defined); see also 
    Wis. Stat. § 990.01
    (1) ("[T]echnical words
    and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law
    shall be construed according to such meaning.").
    11
    No.    2021AP265-CQ.bh
    ¶88     Wisconsin           Stat.      § 187.05         is       especially           noteworthy
    because       it    explains        how       organizations              other    than        churches,
    including         denominations,           can     take   on        a    corporate        form.           It
    explains      that       a   "body       of     authorized          representatives                of    any
    church or religious denomination . . . may elect any number of
    trustees,          not       less        than      three,           to     be          incorporated."
    § 187.05(1).          Then, it provides that "[a]ny denominational body
    mentioned in sub. (1) . . . at any stated meeting may vote to
    become a corporation and designate any of its members of adult
    age, not less than 10 in number, to make, acknowledge and file
    with    the       department        of   financial        institutions             a     certificate"
    containing         its    pertinent           corporate        details.           § 187.05(3)(a).
    Next, the section explains that a denomination that has taken
    corporate form "shall have the power and privileges and exercise
    the    rights       and      be    subject       to     the    obligations              imposed         upon
    corporations organized under general law."                                § 187.05(3)(c).                And
    finally, a denomination may own property and reorganize itself
    if     it    so     chooses.             § 187.05(3)(b),                (d).       All        of     these