St. Augustine School v. Carolyn Stanford Taylor , 2021 WI 70 ( 2021 )
[…] agree to associate with one another.12
    12Our opinion in Vanko understood this in its focus on the
    "single sponsoring group" terminology.   
    52 Wis. 2d at 215
    .   A
    (continued)
    16
    No.   2021AP265-CQ.bh
    ¶96    Context     from   other    statutes     confirms     this.        Most
    notably,     Chapter     157,   which    regulates      cemeteries,      routinely
    contains separate provisions for cemeteries that are "affiliated
    with a religious association."
       
    Wis. Stat. § 157.07
    (6)       provides    that   certain        platting
    requirements do "not apply to . . . a cemetery authority of
    a     cemetery     that    is      affiliated      with      a     religious
    association."
       
    Wis. Stat. § 157.08
    (5) governs conveyances of cemetery lots
    but partially exempts cemeteries that are "affiliated with
    a religious association" from its reach.
       
    Wis. Stat. § 157.11
    (10)     governs     improvement    and     care   of