St. Augustine School v. Carolyn Stanford Taylor , 2021 WI 70 ( 2021 )
[…] pursuant to 
    Wis. Stat. § 121.54.2
    ¶9     In   the    request,    St.    Augustine     asserted        that    it   is
    unaffiliated     with   the   Archdiocese       of    Milwaukee.         It     stated:
    "Our governing body is our Board of Directors and we receive no
    funding from nor communicate with the Diocese on matters of
    education."      As such, St. Augustine distinguished itself from
    St. Gabriel Catholic School, a diocesan Catholic school also
    located within the boundaries of the School District.
    2   Wisconsin Stat. § 121.54 provides in relevant part:
    Except as provided in sub. (1) or otherwise provided
    in this subsection, the school board of each district
    operating    high   school   grades   shall   provide
    transportation to and from the school a pupil attends
    for each pupil residing in the school district who
    attends any elementary grade, including kindergarten,
    or high school grade at a private school located 2
    miles or more from the pupil's residence, if such
    private school is a school within whose attendance
    area the pupil resides and is situated within the
    school district or not more than 5 miles beyond the
    boundaries of the school district measured along the
    usually traveled route.
    § 121.54(2)(b)1.
    4
    No.     2021AP265-CQ
    ¶10    The School District denied St. Augustine's request.
    In doing so, it noted that the Forros' address "is within the
    boundaries already approved for a Catholic School."               Because the