St. Augustine School v. Carolyn Stanford Taylor , 2021 WI 70 ( 2021 )
[…] organization.9
    ¶87    Apart     from      
    Wis. Stat. § 121.51
    (1),    the    phrase
    "religious denomination" appears in more than a dozen statutory
    sections.          Many of these are in Chapter 187, titled "Religious
    Societies,"         which    governs     the     state's    relationship      with
    religious organizations.            These sections describe how religious
    organizations meet, incorporate, govern themselves, and own or
    manage property.         See generally 
    Wis. Stat. §§ 187.01
    -.09.
    See State ex rel. Zignego v. WEC, 
    2021 WI 32
    , ¶16 & n.9,
    9
    
    396 Wis. 2d 391
    , 
    957 N.W.2d 208
     (illustrating that technical
    terms and phrases in the statutes need not always be statutorily
    defined); see also 
    Wis. Stat. § 990.01
    (1) ("[T]echnical words
    and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law
    shall be construed according to such meaning.").
    11
    No.    2021AP265-CQ.bh
    ¶88     Wisconsin           Stat.      § 187.05         is       especially           noteworthy
    because       it    explains        how       organizations              other    than        churches,