Donald J. Trump v. Joseph R. Biden ( 2020 )
[…] requirement does not fit the facts because the Madison clerk's
    office continued to provide and accept return of absentee ballots.
    Therefore, these 200 park events do not meet the statutory criteria
    set out in § 6.855 for alternate absentee ballot sites.
    ¶101 One wonders, what were they?      It is contended that they
    were "human drop boxes."      That gives little comfort because drop
    boxes are not found anywhere in the absentee voting statutes. Drop
    boxes are nothing more than another creation of WEC to get around
    the   requirements    of   Wis.   Stat.   § 6.87(4)(b)1.       The   plain,
    unambiguous words of § 6.87(4)(b)1. require that voted ballots
    "shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the
    municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots."         Drop boxes do not
    meet the legislature's mandatory directive.
    ¶102 However,     because    drop   boxes   are    not    separately
    identified as a source of illegal voting in this lawsuit, I will
    not dwell on the accountability problems they create, but I do not