Donald J. Trump v. Joseph R. Biden ( 2020 )
[…] the sealed envelope when an envelope is received,
    together with a new envelope if necessary, whenever time
    permits the elector to correct the defect and return the
    ballot within the period authorized under sub. (6).
    Section 6.87(9)'s plain language authorizes election officials to
    return the ballot to "the elector" to correct "the defect."                          It
    does not authorize election officials to make corrections, i.e.,
    to write anything on the certificate.
    ¶77        In addition, Wis. Stat. § 6.87(6d) provides that "[i]f
    a certificate is missing the address of a witness, the ballot may
    not be counted."        This language is clear.            And furthermore, its
    legislative      history     confirms     its   plain    meaning.         Westmas    v.
    Creekside Tree Serv., Inc., 
    2018 WI 12
    , ¶20, 
    379 Wis. 2d 471
    , 
    907 N.W.2d 68
       (quoting     State   v.