Donald J. Trump v. Joseph R. Biden ( 2020 )
[…] 2 All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
    the 2017-18 version.
    1
    No.   2020AP2038.bh
    I.    LEGAL BACKGROUND
    ¶38   Elections in Wisconsin are governed by Chapters five
    through 12 of the Wisconsin Statutes.            In applying these laws, we
    have a long history of construing them to give effect to the
    ascertainable       will   of    the    voter,   notwithstanding       technical
    noncompliance with the statutes.             Roth v. Lafarge Sch. Dist. Bd.
    of Canvassers, 
    2004 WI 6
    , ¶19, 
    268 Wis. 2d 335
    , 
    677 N.W.2d 599
    .3
    This longstanding practice is confirmed in statute.                    Wisconsin
    Stat. § 5.01(1) says, "Except as otherwise provided, chs. 5 to 12
    shall be construed to give effect to the will of the electors, if
    that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding
    informality    or    failure     to    fully   comply   with   some    of   their
    provisions."    So generally, when ballots are challenged, they are
    counted if the will of the voter can be ascertained.
    ¶39   Wisconsin looks quite a bit more skeptically, however,
    at absentee ballots.       Wisconsin Stat. § 6.84(2) provides:
    Notwithstanding [Wis.