Donald J. Trump v. Joseph R. Biden ( 2020 )
[…] that the "witness shall
    execute" the relevant witness information——including, one would
    presume, the required address.
    Id. "If a certificate
    is missing
    the    address      of    a    witness,   the    ballot    may    not   be       counted."
    § 6.87(6d).
    ¶49    Although Wis. Stat.           § 6.87(6d) requires an address,
    § 6.87(2) and (6d) are silent on precisely what makes an address
    sufficient.         This is in stark contrast to other provisions of the
    election statutes that are more specific.                 For example, Wis. Stat.
    § 6.34(3)(b)2. requires an identifying document to contain "[a]
    current and complete residential address, including a numbered
    street address, if any, and the name of the municipality" for the
    document to be considered proof of residence.                       Similarly, Wis.
    Stat. § 6.18 requires former residents to swear or affirm their
    Wisconsin address as follows:                    "formerly residing at . . . in
    6
    No.   2020AP2038.bh