Donald J. Trump v. Joseph R. Biden ( 2020 )
[…] provisions may not be included in the certified result
    of any election.
    This tells us that, to the extent an absentee ballot does not
    comply with certain statutory requirements, it may not be counted.4
    ¶40   Our review in this case is of the determinations of the
    board of canvassers and elections commission.         The determination
    shall be "set aside or modif[ied]" if the board of canvassers or
    elections commission "has erroneously interpreted a provision of
    law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action."
    § 9.01(8)(d).       We "may not substitute [our] judgment for that of
    the board of canvassers . . . as to the weight of the evidence on
    any disputed findings of fact."
    Id. However, findings of
    fact
    "not supported by substantial evidence" shall be set aside.
    Id. Legal conclusions made
    by the board of canvassers or elections
    commission are reviewed independently.          Roth, 
    268 Wis. 2d 335
    ,
    ¶15.