Donald J. Trump v. Joseph R. Biden ( 2020 )
[…] absentee ballot cast votes.       The crux of the Petitioners' argument
    is that the written application must be "separate" from the ballot
    and the certification.
    ¶88    The statutes provide that in the two weeks leading up to
    an election, electors may go to the municipal clerk's office and
    apply for an absentee ballot.        Upon proof of identification, the
    elector receives a ballot, marks the ballot, the clerk witnesses
    the certification and the elector casts a vote by returning the
    absentee ballot to the municipal clerk.         Wis. Stat. § 6.86(1)(b).
    ¶89    Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 6.86(1)(ar), "the municipal
    clerk shall not issue an absentee ballot unless the clerk receives
    a written application therefor from a qualified elector."                 Other
    statutes provide for similar requirements.            See, e.g., Wis. Stat.
    § 6.86(1)(a)1.-6. (stating that "[a]ny elector of a municipality
    who is registered to vote . . . and who qualifies . . . as an
    absent elector may make written application to the municipal clerk
    of that municipality for an official ballot by one of the following
    methods,"    which   are   then   listed);    Wis.    Stat.      § 6.86(1)(ac)
    (stating    that   electors   "may   make   written    application     to   the
    municipal clerk for an official ballot by means of facsimile
    transmission or electronic mail").
    ¶90    We begin statutory interpretation with the language of
    the statute.   Kalal, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , ¶45.          "Statutory language is
    given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that
    13
    No.   2020AP2038.pdr