Donald J. Trump v. Joseph R. Biden ( 2020 )
[…] Wisconsin
    Stat. § 5.01(1) says, "Except as otherwise provided, chs. 5 to 12
    shall be construed to give effect to the will of the electors, if
    that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding
    informality    or    failure     to    fully   comply   with   some    of   their
    provisions."    So generally, when ballots are challenged, they are
    counted if the will of the voter can be ascertained.
    ¶39   Wisconsin looks quite a bit more skeptically, however,
    at absentee ballots.       Wisconsin Stat. § 6.84(2) provides:
    Notwithstanding [Wis. Stat. §] 5.01(1), with respect to
    matters relating to the absentee ballot process, [Wis.
    Stat. §§] 6.86, 6.87(3) to (7) and 9.01(1)(b)2. and 4.
    shall be construed as mandatory.      Ballots cast in
    3 See also State ex rel. Wood v. Baker, 
    38 Wis. 71
    , 89 (1875)
    ("It would be a fraud on the constitution to hold them
    disfranchised without notice or fault. They went to the election
    clothed with a constitutional right of which no statute could strip