Donald J. Trump v. Joseph R. Biden ( 2020 )
[…] After all, many clerks manage a full
    office of staff to assist them in carrying out their duties.
    Accordingly,     voters    who    returned     ballots   to     city    election
    inspectors at the direction of the clerk returned their absentee
    ballots    "in   person,   to    the    municipal   clerk"    as     required   by
    § 6.87(4)(b)1.
    ¶55    The Campaign, however, asserts that the "Democracy in
    the Park" events were illegal in-person absentee voting sites that
    failed to meet the statutory requirements under Wis. Stat. § 6.855.
    Section 6.855(1) provides in relevant part:
    The governing body of a municipality may elect to
    designate a site other than the office of the municipal
    clerk or board of election commissioners as the location
    from which electors of the municipality may request and
    vote absentee ballots and to which voted absentee
    ballots shall be returned by electors for any
    election. . . . If the governing body of a municipality
    makes an election under this section, no function
    related to voting and return of absentee ballots that is
    to be conducted at the alternate site may be conducted
    in the office of the municipal clerk or board of election
    commissioners.
    § 6.855(1) (emphasis added).
    ¶56    An alternative absentee ballot site, then, must be a
    location not only where voters may return absentee ballots, but
    also a location where voters "may request and vote absentee
    ballots."
    Id. On the facts