Donald J. Trump v. Joseph R. Biden ( 2020 )
[…] We,
    as the law declaring court, owe it to the public to declare whether
    WEC's advice is incorrect.     However, doing so does not necessarily
    lead to striking absentee ballots that were cast by following
    incorrect WEC advice.      The remedy Petitioners seek may be out of
    reach for a number of reasons."        Trump v. Evers, No. 2020AP1917-
    OA, unpublished order (Wis. Dec. 3, 2020) (Roggensack, C.J.,
    dissenting from the denial of the petition for leave to commence
    an original action).
    ¶74   This case is guided by Wis. Stat. § 6.84 which provides:
    The legislature finds that voting is a constitutional
    right, the vigorous exercise of which should be strongly
    encouraged. In contrast, voting by absentee ballot is
    a privilege exercised wholly outside the traditional
    safeguards of the polling place. The legislature finds
    that the privilege of voting by absentee ballot must be
    carefully regulated to prevent the potential for fraud
    or abuse; to prevent overzealous solicitation of absent
    5 In the matter before us, the material facts are not
    disputed. Rather, it is the legal consequences that follow from
    these facts that forms the controversy.
    6
    No.   2020AP2038.pdr
    electors who may prefer not to participate in an
    election; to prevent undue influence on an absent
    elector to vote for or against a candidate or to cast a
    particular vote in a referendum; or other similar
    abuses.
    Notwithstanding s. 5.01, with respect to matters
    relating to the absentee ballot process, ss. 6.86,
    6.87(3) to (7) and 9.01(1)(b)2. and 4. shall be construed
    as mandatory.    Ballots cast in contravention of the
    procedures specified in those provisions may not be
    counted.    Ballots counted in contravention of the
    procedures specified in those provisions may not be
    included in the certified result of any election.
    Accordingly, the provisions that relate to obtaining and voting
    absentee ballots must be carefully examined as a recount proceeds.6
    C.   Witness Addresses
    ¶75   Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(2) provides that absentee ballots
    must be accompanied by a certificate.