Donald J. Trump v. Joseph R. Biden ( 2020 )
[…] idea that this court should genuflect before "the rules that were
    in    place    at   the    time."       Justices     Dallet's   and     Karofsky's
    concurrence, ¶34.          How astonishing that four justices of the
    Wisconsin Supreme Court must be reminded that it is THE LAW that
    constitutes "the rulebook" for any election——not WEC guidance——
    6
    No.   2020AP2038.rgb
    and election officials are bound to follow the law, if we are to
    be governed by the rule of law, and not of men.
    ¶148 As the foundation for one of the President's claims,
    Wis. Stat. § 6.87(6d) provides that "[i]f a certificate is missing
    the address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted."                   The
    only statutorily-prescribed means to correct that error is for the
    clerk to "return the ballot to the elector, inside the sealed
    envelope when an envelope is received, together with a new envelope
    if necessary, whenever time permits the elector to correct the
    defect and return the ballot within the period authorized."                Wis.
    Stat. § 6.87(9).          Contrary to Wisconsin law, WEC guidance says
    "the clerk should attempt to resolve any missing witness address
    information prior to Election Day if possible, and this can be