Donald J. Trump v. Joseph R. Biden ( 2020 )
[…] then-active Emergency Order #12.
    10   Affidavit of Maribeth Witzel-Behl, Madison City Clerk.
    15
    No.   2020AP2038.pdr
    referred to as "election inspectors," helped in the completion of
    ballot envelopes, acted as witnesses for voters and collected
    completed        ballots.11      17,271   absentee    ballots    were    voted   and
    delivered to these poll workers.12
    ¶97    The poll workers who staffed Democracy in the Park were
    volunteers. They were not employees of the City of Madison Clerk's
    office.
    ¶98    Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. requires that when voting
    an absentee ballot "[t]he envelope [containing the ballot] shall
    be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal
    clerk issuing the ballot or ballots." In addition, the plain words
    of Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2) specifically direct that the provisions of
    § 6.87(4)(b)1. "shall be construed as mandatory."                 Notwithstanding
    the   use    of     "shall"      in   § 6.87(4)(b)1.     and    the     "mandatory"