Donald J. Trump v. Joseph R. Biden ( 2020 )
[…] the Madison Common Council had chosen to designate a site other
    than the municipal clerk's office as the location from which voters
    could request and to which they could return absentee ballots, an
    alternate absentee ballot site could have been established.                      Wis.
    Stat. § 6.855(1).         The statute also provides that the governing
    11
    Id. 12
      Id.
    16
    
                                                            No.    2020AP2038.pdr
    body of a municipality may designate more than one alternate site.
    § 6.855(5).13
    ¶100 However, if Democracy in the Park were held to be 200
    alternate absentee ballot sites, then "no function related to
    voting and return of absentee ballots. . . .        may be conducted in
    the office of the municipal clerk."       Wis. Stat. § 6.855(1).        This
    requirement does not fit the facts because the Madison clerk's
    office continued to provide and accept return of absentee ballots.
    Therefore, these 200 park events do not meet the statutory criteria