Donald J. Trump v. Joseph R. Biden ( 2020 )
[…] under the provisions of the Constitution; therefore the power to
    prescribe the manner of conducting elections is clearly within the
    province of the Legislature."            State v. Kohler, 
    200 Wis. 518
    , 
    228 N.W. 895
    , 906 (1930) (emphasis added).                   The Wisconsin Elections
    1
    No.   2020AP2038.rgb
    Commission (WEC) possesses no authority to prescribe the manner of
    conducting elections; rather, this legislatively-created body is
    supposed to administer and enforce Wisconsin's election laws. Wis.
    Stat. §§ 5.05(1) and (2m).   While WEC may not create any law, it
    may "[p]romulgate rules under ch. 227 . . . for the purpose of
    interpreting or implementing the laws regulating the conduct of
    elections . . . ."   Wis. Stat. § 5.05(1)(f) (emphasis added).       It
    is undisputed that the advice rendered by WEC was not promulgated
    by rule but took the form of guidance.     "A guidance document does
    not have the force of law."      Wis. Stat. § 227.112(3).        WEC's