Donald J. Trump v. Joseph R. Biden ( 2020 )
[…] In
    Wisconsin, while voting is a right, absentee voting is a privilege,
    not a right.        Wis. Stat. § 6.84(1).              The Wisconsin Legislature has
    created a set of mandatory rules to which the voters must adhere
    for their absentee ballots to count.2                        Consistent with express
    mandatory rules, the petitioners allege that certain ballots were
    cast that did not adhere to the law and, therefore, should not be
    counted.          It is a specific question:                  Were the ballots cast
    See Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2) ("Notwithstanding s. 5.01(1), with
    2
    respect to matters relating to the absentee ballot process, ss.
    6.86, 6.87(3) to (7) and 9.01(1)(b)2. and 4. shall be construed as
    mandatory.    Ballots cast in contravention of the procedures
    specified in those provisions may not be counted. Ballots counted
    in contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions
    may not be included in the certified result of any election.").
    6
    No.   2020AP2038.akz
    according to the law as stated in the statutes and if not, what,
    if any, remedy, exists?
    ¶118 With this proper framing of the issue, it is clear that
    the petitioners did not unreasonably delay in challenging the
    ballots.