Donald J. Trump v. Joseph R. Biden ( 2020 )
[…] are not the law itself."   Serv. Employees Int'l Union, Local 1 v.
    Vos, 
    2020 WI 67
    , ¶102, 
    393 Wis. 2d 38
    , 
    946 N.W.2d 35
    .     The majority
    casts aside this black letter law, choosing to apply the majority's
    subjective concept of "equity" in order to reach the outcome it
    desires.1   In doing so, the majority commits grave error by
    according WEC guidance the force of law.
    ¶142 Chapters 5 through 12 of the Wisconsin Statutes contain
    the state's enacted election laws.    Section 5.01(1) states that
    "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, chs. 5 to 12 shall be construed
    to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be
    ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or
    failure to fully comply with some of their provisions."            This
    1 During oral arguments in this case, Justice Jill J. Karofsky
    made the following statement (among others) to the President's
    attorney:   "You want us to overturn this election so that your
    king can stay in power, and that is so un-American."         When a