State v. Jamie Lane Stephenson , 2020 WI 92 ( 2020 )
[…] 10
    No.     2018AP2104
    ¶20    In     essence,    Stephenson         asks        this     court    to     breathe
    requirements into a Wisconsin statute that are textually absent.
    Nowhere does Wis. Stat. ch. 980 require expert testimony for
    determinations of a committee's dangerousness, nor should this
    court invade the province of the legislature to create a rule
    out   of     whole    cloth.       Indeed,        the    legislature        is        capable   of
    enacting       such     language      if      it        chooses.           In     Wis.     Stat.
    § 980.07(1), for example, the legislature requires that expert
    examiners         conduct   "reexamination[s]                of    the     person's       mental
    condition         . . . [every]      12     months         to     determine whether             the
    person has made sufficient progress for the court to consider
    whether the person should be . . . discharged."                             Similarly, the
    legislature expressly invites courts to hear expert testimony
    when a committee denies the facts in a petition alleging that he
    is    sexually       violent.        Wis.