State v. Jamie Lane Stephenson , 2020 WI 92 ( 2020 )
[…] person," the State was required to prove three elements by clear
    and convincing evidence:          (1) that he has been convicted of a
    sexually violent offense [hereinafter the "first element"],5 (2)
    that he has a mental disorder that predisposes him to acts of
    sexual violence [hereinafter the "second element"],6 and (3) that
    he is dangerous to others because the mental disorder makes it
    more likely than not that he will engage in one or more future
    5"Sexually      violent     offense"         is    defined         in    Wis.        Stat.
    § 980.01(6).
    6In full, "mental disorder" is defined as a "congenital or
    acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional
    capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual
    violence." Wis. Stat. § 980.01(2).
    4
    No.       2018AP2104
    acts of sexual violence [hereinafter the "third element"].                                 Wis.
    Stat. § 980.01(7).
    ¶8     At the discharge trial, there was no dispute over the