State v. Jamie Lane Stephenson , 2020 WI 92 ( 2020 )
[…] framework for assessing dynamic risk among the available tools.
    Furthermore, he explained that it provides a meaningful
    quantification of risk reduction as a result of treatment
    progress.
    4
    No.    2018AP2104.awb
    five years and 17 percent risk over ten years.
    Id. Despite both experts
    testifying that Stephenson did not meet the third
    element necessary for recommitment, the circuit court denied the
    discharge petition.
    Id., ¶16.
    II
    ¶52    With the relevant testimony in hand, I begin with an
    examination of the of language of Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7).                             It
    provides:        "'Sexually violent person' means a person who has
    been convicted of a sexually violent offense . . . , and who is
    dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that
    makes it likely that the person will engage in one or more acts
    of sexual violence."
    ¶53    Importantly, the language of the statute requires that
    there   must     be   a   causal   nexus      between     the     diagnosed      mental
    disorder and the likelihood of sexual re-offense.                         That is, in