State v. Jamie Lane Stephenson , 2020 WI 92 ( 2020 )
[…] Or, in the alternative, does the mental illness ("alcohol
    abuse disorder") cause Stephenson to be more likely than
    not to engage in future acts of sexual violence?
    ¶55   Although    we   engage    in     pages    of    analysis    and   legal
    exegesis, the issue presented is really quite simply addressed.
    Yes, expert testimony is required.             Why?        Because the answers
    call for technical knowledge and expertise beyond that of the
    average lay person.    Such a conclusion is supported by the plain
    language of Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1).           This subsection states:
    If   scientific,   technical,   or  other   specialized
    knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand
    the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a
    witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill,
    experience,   training,   or  education,  may   testify
    thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the
    testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the
    testimony is the product of reliable principles and
    methods, and the witness has applied the principles
    and methods reliably to the facts of the case.
    ¶56   Wisconsin courts have long held that expert testimony
    is required "concerning matters involving special knowledge or
    skill or experience upon subjects which are not within the realm
    of the ordinary experience of mankind, and which require special