State v. David Gutierrez , 2020 WI 52 ( 2020 )
[…] counsel.
    A.   Unidentified DNA Evidence
    ¶21   The State argues that the court of appeals erred in
    second-guessing the circuit court's discretionary decision to
    exclude the unidentified DNA evidence found on A.R.'s perioral and
    underwear swabs.    An appellate court upholds a circuit court's
    exercise of discretion to admit or exclude evidence where it
    "examined the relevant facts, applied a proper legal standard,
    and, using a demonstrated rational process, reached a reasonable
    conclusion."   State v. Chamblis, 
    2015 WI 53
    , ¶20, 
    362 Wis. 2d 370
    ,
    
    864 N.W.2d 806
    .
    ¶22   Here, the proper legal standard is the balancing test
    set forth in Wis. Stat. § 904.03:     "Although relevant, evidence
    may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed
    by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or
    misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of
    time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."      Applying
    this proper legal standard to all of the relevant facts using a
    demonstrated rational process, it was reasonable for the circuit
    court to conclude that the probative value of the unidentified DNA
    was "extraordinarily limited."