State v. David Gutierrez , 2020 WI 52 ( 2020 )
[…] conduct.   See Davidson, 
    236 Wis. 2d 537
    , ¶67; see also Sullivan,
    16
    No.    
    2017AP2364-CR 216 Wis. 2d at 787
    .     Here, the charged conduct and the other acts
    evidence share many factual similarities:                  the same victim and
    assailant; similar alleged acts of sexual contact; and the secluded
    location of all of the assaults.             These strong similarities are
    highly probative as to Gutierrez's motive in the charged assaults
    and as to A.R.'s credibility.
    3.    Unfair prejudice
    ¶35    Lastly, Wis. Stat. § 904.03 requires the circuit court
    to determine whether the probative value of the other acts evidence
    "is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
    confusion    of   the   issues    or        misleading     the     jury,     or   by
    considerations    of    undue    delay,      waste    of    time       or   needless
    presentation of cumulative evidence."                Unfair prejudice occurs
    when the evidence "influence[s] the outcome by improper means or
    if it appeals to the jury's sympathies, arouses its sense of
    horror, provokes its instinct to punish or otherwise causes a jury