Wisconsin Judicial Commission v. Kenneth W. Gorski ( 2020 )
[…] approximately two afternoons per month.               As a circuit court
    commissioner, Commissioner Gorski was subject to the Code of
    2 All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
    the 2017-18 version unless otherwise indicated.
    3 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 757.87(3), Judges Paul F. Reilly,
    Kitty K. Brennan, and Thomas M. Hruz of the court of appeals were
    appointed to serve as the Judicial Conduct Panel, with Judge Reilly
    acting as the presiding judge.
    4 Wisconsin Stat. § 757.81(4)(a) states that judicial
    misconduct includes "[w]illful violation of a rule of the code of
    judicial ethics."
    2
    No.     2019AP199-J
    Judicial Conduct found in Chapter 60 of the Supreme Court Rules
    (SCRs) and subject to the imposition of discipline for judicial
    misconduct, as provided in Wis. Stat. §§ 757.001, 757.81-757.99.