City of Cedarburg v. Ries B. Hansen ( 2020 )
[…] courts shall have uniform jurisdiction limited to actions and
    proceedings arising under ordinances of the municipality in which
    established."     Wis. Const. art. VII, § 14.         Thus, the Wisconsin
    Constitution does not grant municipal courts the same kind of
    plenary subject-matter jurisdiction granted to circuit courts.
    Rather, municipal court jurisdiction is "limited" only "to actions
    and proceedings arising under ordinances."           
    Id. ¶92 This
    limited grant of subject-matter jurisdiction is
    further colored by statute.3 Wisconsin Stat. § 755.045(1) provides
    that "[a] municipal court has exclusive jurisdiction over an action
    in which a municipality seeks to impose forfeitures for violations
    of municipal ordinances of the municipality that operates the
    court . . . ."     And relevant here, Wis. Stat. § 349.06(1) permits
    3Because Article VII, Section 14 authorizes the legislature
    to establish a municipal court, we have recognized our municipal
    courts "are creatures of the legislature" that are bound by the