City of Cedarburg v. Ries B. Hansen ( 2020 )
[…] A second-offense OWI is
    a criminal offense, not an ordinance violation, and must be brought
    as such.    Accordingly, the municipal court lacked subject-matter
    jurisdiction to entertain the improperly charged OWI offense, and
    the judgment is null and void.
    I
    ¶87    The    basic   principles       governing   this    case    are   not
    complicated.      In order to hear a particular case, a court must
    have power to entertain the kind of action brought.              This power is
    known as subject-matter jurisdiction.              Wis. Stat. § 801.04(1)
    (2017-18).1       Subject-matter jurisdiction "is conferred by the
    constitution and statutes of this state and by statutes of the
    United States."     
    Id. But even
    assuming a court has subject-matter
    1 All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
    the 2017-18 version.
    1
    No.    2018AP1129.bh
    jurisdiction, a court wishing to render a valid judgment must have