City of Cedarburg v. Ries B. Hansen ( 2020 )
[…] offense OWI is a civil forfeiture. Todd Richmond, Criminalizing
    1st-time DUIs Is a Tough Sell in Wisconsin, Chi. Tribune (Jan. 13,
    2019), https://www.chicagotribune.com/nation-world/ct-wisconsin-
    criminal-dui-20190113-story.html;   Andrew   Mishlove   &   Lauren
    Stuckert, Wisconsin's New OWI Law, Wis. Lawyer, June 2010,
    https://www.wisbar.org/NewsPublications/WisconsinLawyer/
    Pages/Article.aspx?Volume=83&Issue=6&ArticleID=2045.
    6
    No.    2018AP1129
    conviction for purposes of increasing statutory penalties.                              Wis.
    Stat. § 343.307(1)(f); Wis. Stat. § 343.305(10).
    ¶16    Furthermore, the prohibited conduct need not occur in
    Wisconsin.           Out-of-state          OWI-related           events         count     as
    "[c]onvictions       under    the    law        of    another     jurisdiction          that
    prohibits a person from refusing chemical testing."                             Wis. Stat.
    § 343.307(1)(d).      A court also counts administrative "[o]perating
    privilege suspensions or revocations under the law of another
    jurisdiction arising out of a refusal to submit to chemical
    testing."     § 343.307(1)(e).