City of Cedarburg v. Ries B. Hansen ( 2020 )
[…] in the ordinary sense of the meaning of the word element, i.e.,
    the incidents of conduct giving rise to the prosecution, or in the
    constitutional sense.").
    ¶30   A defendant's prior convictions determine his status as
    a repeat offender, not his guilt.      State v. Saunders, 
    2002 WI 107
    ,
    ¶3, 
    255 Wis. 2d 589
    , 
    649 N.W.2d 263
    . However, the State must prove
    a defendant's status as a prior offender at sentencing, where prior
    convictions must be established beyond a reasonable doubt.13         
    Id. 12Wisconsin Stat.
    § 349.06(1)(a) states, in relevant part,
    that "any local authority may enact and enforce any traffic
    regulation which is in strict conformity with one or more
    provisions of chs. 341 to 348 and 350 for which the penalty for
    violation thereof is a forfeiture." Citations E626967-4 and -5
    allege that Hansen twice violated Cedarburg ordinance 10-1-1a (in
    strict conformity with Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(a)) for operating
    while intoxicated and (in strict conformity with § 346.63(1)(b))
    because of a "prohibited B.A.C. (breath)."