City of Cedarburg v. Ries B. Hansen ( 2020 )
[…] Pages/Article.aspx?Volume=83&Issue=6&ArticleID=2045.
    6
    No.    2018AP1129
    conviction for purposes of increasing statutory penalties.                              Wis.
    Stat. § 343.307(1)(f); Wis. Stat. § 343.305(10).
    ¶16    Furthermore, the prohibited conduct need not occur in
    Wisconsin.           Out-of-state          OWI-related           events         count     as
    "[c]onvictions       under    the    law        of    another     jurisdiction          that
    prohibits a person from refusing chemical testing."                             Wis. Stat.
    § 343.307(1)(d).      A court also counts administrative "[o]perating
    privilege suspensions or revocations under the law of another
    jurisdiction arising out of a refusal to submit to chemical
    testing."     § 343.307(1)(e).
    ¶17    Prosecutors       and    courts          cannot     knowingly        disregard
    countable offenses. County of Walworth v. Rohner, 
    108 Wis. 2d 713
    ,
    721, 
    324 N.W.2d 682
    (1982).              For example, a prosecutor has no