State v. Leevan Roundtree ( 2021 )
[…] the right to defend oneself——any infringement of the right must
    be concordant with the Constitution and may replicate only those
    restrictions       society   accepted         at   the    founding.        Permitting
    restraints on the right to keep and bear arms that were never
    contemplated by the Framers lends an illimitable quality to the
    legislative    power    to     regulate       a    fundamental      right,    thereby
    deflating the primacy of the Constitution and imperiling the
    liberty of the people.
    ¶69     Wisconsin    Stat.     § 941.29(1m)           bans   all     felons   from
    possessing a firearm in this state:                "[a] person who possesses a
    firearm is guilty of a Class G felony if any of the following
    applies:     (a) [t]he person has been convicted of a felony in
    this state, [or] (b) [t]he person has been convicted of a crime
    elsewhere that would be a felony if committed in this state."
    This felon dispossession statute draws no distinction between an
    individual     convicted     of    first-degree           homicide      and   someone
    convicted     of    "failing      to     comply      with     any      record-keeping