State v. Leevan Roundtree ( 2021 )
[…] connection to the important governmental interest——appears to
    best   capture       and     secure      the    right       in    accordance           with   its
    original public meaning where government acts to protect against
    those who pose a danger of engaging in gun-related violence.
    26
    No.    2018AP594-CR.bh
    II.       APPLICATION
    ¶159 Roundtree            challenges               the         constitutionality                of
    Wisconsin's        felon-dispossession                  law     as     applied           to     him.9
    Wisconsin       Stat.   § 941.29(1m)(a)                 provides:           "Any     person      who
    possesses a firearm is guilty of a Class G felony if any of the
    following       applies:      (a)     The          person     has    been    convicted          of    a
    felony in this state."              "In this context, 'possess' . . . simply
    'means that the defendant knowingly had actual physical control
    of   a   firearm.'"           State           v.    Black,      
    2001 WI 31
    ,       ¶19,    
    242 Wis. 2d 126
    , 
    624 N.W.2d 363