State v. Leevan Roundtree ( 2021 )
[…] Arreola,      
    199 Wis. 2d 528
    ,       536-37,       540-41,   
    544 N.W.2d 894
     (1996).
    III
    ¶14   We   begin      by   setting   forth    Roundtree's        argument      and
    some necessary background regarding the individual right to bear
    arms.    Subsequently, we determine the level of scrutiny under
    which we examine the felon-in-possession statute.                          Finally, we
    apply the appropriate level of scrutiny.
    A
    ¶15   Roundtree was convicted of possession of a firearm by
    a felon contrary to 
    Wis. Stat. § 941.29
    (2)(a), which provides
    that a person convicted of a felony in this state "is guilty of
    a Class G felony if he or she possesses a firearm under any of
    the     following       circumstances . . . ."                 The         circumstance
    applicable    here     is    that    "[t]he     person   possesses          a   firearm
    subsequent to the conviction for the felony or other crime, as
    specified in sub. (1)(a) or (b)."               § 941.29(2)(a).
    ¶16   This statute, as Roundtree correctly observes, bars a
    person convicted of any felony from firearm possession after
    that conviction without exception, with no time limitation, and