Milton Eugene Warren v. Michael Meisner ( 2020 )
[…] Applying this framework, we
    conclude that the circuit court is the appropriate forum for
    Warren's claim that postconviction counsel was ineffective for
    failing to assert an ineffective trial counsel claim.        Further, we
    withdraw paragraph four of Starks because it is contradictory to
    this   conclusion.     Additionally,   to   the   extent   language   in
    paragraphs 30-31, 34-35, and throughout Starks contradicts our
    conclusion in this case, it is also withdrawn.       Finally, we also
    modify paragraph 41 of Starks.
    See also Wis. Stat. § 807.07(2) ("If the tribunal from which
    an appeal is taken had no jurisdiction of the subject matter and
    the court to which the appeal is taken has such jurisdiction, the
    court shall, if it appears that the action or proceeding was
    commenced in the good faith and belief that the first named
    tribunal possessed jurisdiction, allow it to proceed as if
    originally commenced in the proper court and shall allow the
    pleadings and proceedings to be amended accordingly; and in all
    cases every court where objection to its jurisdiction is sustained
    the cause shall be certified to some court having jurisdiction,
    provided it appears that the error arose from mistake.").
    19
    No.   2019AP567-W
    ¶53   Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the court of
    appeals and remand to the court of appeals with directions.
    By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is reversed
    and the cause is remanded to the court of appeals with directions.