State v. Timothy E. Dobbs ( 2020 )
[…] the expert. A judge reluctant to introduce Jensen evidence may
    nonetheless permit exposition to assist the jury without
    sacrificing the record." (footnote omitted) (citing State v.
    Jensen, 
    147 Wis. 2d 240
    , 256, 
    432 N.W.2d 913
    (1988))).
    18
    No.    2018AP319-CR
    an opinion about the matter18 and would render the phrase "or
    otherwise"    inoperative.              Such     a   reading     would      violate      this
    court's interpretive canon "to give reasonable effect to every
    word" in a statute.            Kalal, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , ¶46.
    ¶37   There        is     a      reasonable         reading     of     Wis.       Stat.
    § 907.02(1)    that           gives    effect        to   both      the    language          "or
    otherwise" and the condition that "the witness has applied the
    principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case."                                    If
    the expert is testifying in the form of an opinion, he or she is
    applying the principles or methods to the specific facts of the
    case and must therefore do so reliably.                     If, however, the expert