State v. Timothy E. Dobbs ( 2020 )
[…] Dobbs's case, and that he would not offer an ultimate opinion on
    the truthfulness of Dobbs's confessions.
    ¶21    The       circuit    court    ruled     that      Dr. White's       testimony
    would not assist the jury because he never reviewed Dobbs's case
    and therefore could not explicitly apply his expertise to the
    specific facts of the case.                  The circuit court determined his
    proffered testimony was a "lecture" at the "highest level of
    generality"        which    could     not    satisfy      the    requirement       in    Wis.
    Stat. § 907.02(1) (2017-18)11 that "the witness has applied the
    principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case."
    All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are
    11
    to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise indicated.
    9
    No.    2018AP319-CR
    ¶22        Dobbs moved for reconsideration.                        The circuit court