State v. Timothy E. Dobbs ( 2020 )
[…] question and its answer makes plain.                             The majority says, and I
    agree,    that     the    issue      before           us    is    "[w]hether          the    Daubert
    reliability      standard . . . altered                      Wisconsin's             long-standing
    practice    of      allowing          expert          exposition              testimony . . . ."
    Majority op., ¶35.            Before I get to the court's answer, a short
    glossary:     In this framing, "Daubert reliability standard" means
    the requirements following the "if" in § 907.02(1), including
    the requirement that the witness "applied the principles and
    methods    reliably       to    the     facts          of    the    case";           and   the    term
    "exposition        testimony"          means           testimony          included          in      the
    "otherwise"      category.            And    now       the       court's        answer:          "[W]e
    conclude    that    Wis.