State v. Timothy E. Dobbs ( 2020 )
[…] 2011 WI 78
    , ¶26 n.7, 
    336 Wis. 2d 478
    , 
    799 N.W.2d 865
    ; see also State v. Jones, 
    2018 WI 4
    4,    ¶7,   
    381 Wis. 2d 284
    ,         
    911 N.W.2d 97
        ("These    changes      [to
    § 907.02] adopted the federal standard, which incorporates the
    analysis promulgated in Daubert . . . .") (citing Seifert, 
    372 Wis. 2d 525
    , ¶6); 2011 Wis. Act 2, Wis. S. Amend. Memo, 2011
    Jan. Spec. Sess. S.B. 1 ("This language [in § 907.02(1)] is
    identical to the language of Rule 702 of the Federal Rules of
    Evidence.").         Section 907.02(1) now reads:
    If   scientific,   technical,   or  other   specialized
    knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand
    the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a
    witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill,
    experience,   training,   or  education,  may   testify
    thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the
    testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the
    testimony is the product of reliable principles and
    methods, and the witness has applied the principles
    and methods reliably to the facts of the case.
    2011    Wis.      Act      2,    § 34m    (emphasis     added      to   signify      added
    language).
    ¶35    Whether       the     Daubert      reliability     standard      expressly
    adopted      in     Wis.    Stat.    § 907.02(1)       altered     Wisconsin's       long-