State v. Timothy E. Dobbs ( 2020 )
[…] is    why   the   court    grafted       the       condition        onto    the   statute.
    "Establishing the fit of exposition testimony is particularly
    important," the court says, "because, unlike opinion testimony,
    exposition     testimony     does       not       in   and    of    itself     explicitly
    connect the witness's expertise to the particular facts of the
    7This element echoes the statute's requirement that the
    witness is "qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill,
    experience, training, or education[.]" Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1).
    8This is a restatement of the statutory requirement that
    expert testimony is admissible only "[i]f scientific, technical,
    or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to
    understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue[.]"
    Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1).
    9This reflects one of the Daubert reliability standards,
    that is, that "the testimony is the product of reliable
    principles and methods." Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1).
    This
    10          element        has    no        counterpart         in     Wis.      Stat.
    § 907.02(1).
    7
    No.   2018AP319-CR.dk
    case."      Majority      op.,   ¶44.         Well,    yes.       But    the    explicit
    connection is absent only because our gnosis revealed that the
    statutory       requirement      that       "the      witness     has    applied       the
    principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case" does
    not     apply    to   exposition        testimony,       even     though       the    text
    obviously says it does.          So now we are trying to patch a hole of
    our own making.
    ¶111 It      gets     better.         The    "fitness"      patch    the       court