State v. Timothy E. Dobbs ( 2020 )
[…] I don't think that
    cake is worth the candle.              And it's most definitely not worth
    the statute-rending process necessary to get there.
    ¶113 Having     said     all    this,       I    agree        with        the    court's
    conclusion that the circuit court did not err in not admitting
    Dr. White's testimony.          As everyone agrees, he not only did not
    apply his testimony to the facts of this case, he did not even
    know what they were.          Consequently, he did not satisfy the Wis.
    Stat. § 907.02(1) condition that the witness must "appl[y] the
    principles      and   methods      reliably      to     the    facts       of     the    case."
    Therefore, I join the court's opinion except with respect to
    Part III.A.
    ¶114 I am authorized to state that Justice REBECCA GRASSL
    BRADLEY joins this concurrence.
    9
    No.   2018AP319-CR.dk
    1