State v. Timothy E. Dobbs ( 2020 )
[…] and the Relevancy Rule in the Age of Daubert, 90 Marq. L. Rev.
    173, 219 (2006) ("Expository testimony consists of a lecture or
    explanation     on    a     specialized         subject     such    as     economics,
    accounting, engineering, medicine, or psychology.").
    ¶32      The circuit court excluded Dr. White's testimony after
    determining that it would not assist the trier of fact for two
    reasons:     (1) Dr. White did not know, and thus could not apply
    his expertise to, the specific facts of the case, contrary to
    the language of Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1) that the expert witness
    "appl[y] the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the
    case"; and (2) Dobbs made no showing that Dr. White's exposition
    testimony would fit the facts of the case.                    We will not overturn
    the circuit court's exercise of discretion if the decision had a
    "reasonable basis" and was made in accordance with the proper