State v. Ryan M. Muth ( 2020 )
[…] death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a
    wrongful death action. Additional damages not to exceed
    $500,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased minor,
    or $350,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased
    adult, for loss of society and companionship may be
    awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the
    deceased, or to the siblings of the deceased, if the
    siblings were minors at the time of the death.
    Wis. Stat. § 895.04(4).    Although general damages for loss of
    society and companionship are recoverable under § 895.04(4),
    general damages are not recoverable pursuant to the language of
    Wis. Stat. § 973.20(5)(a).
    6Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20(5)(b) allows recovery of lost wages
    and out of pocket expenses that resulted "from the filing of
    charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the
    crime." However, the lead opinion does not analyze the restitution
    award under subsection (5)(b), despite the State's reliance on
    this section, likely in an effort to avoid overruling State v.
    Johnson, 
    2002 WI App 166
    , 
    256 Wis. 2d 871
    , 
    649 N.W.2d 284
    .
    10