State v. Ryan M. Muth ( 2020 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 973.20 says a remedy can belong to someone who has
    not been injured (the state), thereby wresting its control from
    the cause of action's owner (the victim).                   And further, we must
    believe that the statute says the victim may not release the cause
    of action that restitution is supposed to vindicate so that the
    state may use the remedy for its own purposes.                   Thankfully, this
    bizarre relationship between remedies, claims, and owners appears
    to be entirely unique to our § 973.20 jurisprudence.
    ¶100 Let's remember, for a moment, why we contorted the
    otherwise    uncontroversial           relationship      between        these        legal
    concepts.        We    are     trying      to   decide      whether     "accord         and
    satisfaction" is part of the category "any defense that he or she
    could    raise   in    a    civil    action     for   the    loss     sought       to    be
    compensated."          Wis.        Stat.    § 973.20(14)(b).                Accord      and
    satisfaction     is,       quite   obviously,     a   defense    Mr.        Muth     could
    successfully raise in a civil action against the losses for which