State v. Ryan M. Muth ( 2020 )
[…] 10
    No.   2018AP875.dk
    been committed."            Wis. Stat. § 950.02(4)(a)1.7               The victim is,
    therefore, the injured person, and the statute directs restitution
    to   that      person.         This     is   our     classic        remedy-claim-owner
    formulation.
    ¶102 The balance of the statute confirms that this is the
    operative relationship.              At the sentencing hearing, the court must
    inquire into the amount of restitution the victim seeks——the
    victim,       not    the    state.        Wis.     Stat.   § 973.20(13)(c)           ("The
    court . . . shall inquire of the district attorney regarding the
    amount of restitution, if any, that the victim claims." (emphasis
    added)).       The lead opinion does not inquire into the amount the
    state believes will be effective in rehabilitating the defendant
    or deterring future criminal conduct.                   It asks the measure of the
    victim's      injury       because    restitution       effectuates        the    victim's
    claim.     The statute also places the onus on victims to prove the
    amount of restitution owed to them.                 § 973.20(14)(a) ("The burden
    of demonstrating by the preponderance of the evidence the amount
    of loss sustained by a victim as a result of a crime considered at
    sentencing is on the victim. The district attorney is not required
    to represent any victim unless the hearing is held at or prior to
    the sentencing proceeding or the court so orders." (emphasis
    added)).       But if restitution is a "sanction for criminal conduct
    owned    by    the   State,"     lead     op.,    ¶2,    why   is    it    the    victim's
    responsibility to prove how much sanction the state ought to levy
    against the defendant?