State v. Ryan M. Muth ( 2020 )
[…] We
    also stated that "[d]efenses to liability are not relevant once
    restitution is available to crime victims."
    Id. at 418.
    13
    No.    2018AP875-CR
    ¶24   To summarize, we distinguished between defenses that
    negate liability and defenses that lower the amount of restitution.
    We concluded that accord and satisfaction is a permissible defense
    but only as to "the measure or amount of total restitution."
    Id. at 424
    .
    
    ¶25   Sweat relied on statutory purpose but, importantly, also
    grounded its interpretation in the text of Wis. Stat. § 973.20.
    First, § 973.20(14)(b) contains multiple sentences.              Its first
    sentence     states,   "[t]he   burden   of     demonstrating,    by   the
    preponderance of the evidence, the financial resources of the
    defendant, the present and future earning ability of the defendant
    and the needs and earning ability of the defendant's dependents is
    on the defendant."       Its second sentence provides that "[t]he
    defendant may assert any defense that he or she could raise in a
    civil action for the loss sought to be compensated."          We explained
    that the sentences, read in context, demonstrate that "the phrase