State v. Ryan M. Muth ( 2020 )
[…] crime."   Huml v. Vlazny, 
    2006 WI 87
    , ¶41 n.11, 
    293 Wis. 2d 169
    ,
    
    716 N.W.2d 807
    (quoted source omitted) (comparing general damages
    such as pain and suffering).
    ¶114 For every restitution claim, the victim has the burden
    to prove the amount of loss suffered as a result of the defendant's
    crime.    Wis. Stat. § 973.20(13)(a), (14)(a).           When disputing a
    restitution claim, the defendant has the burden to demonstrate his
    financial resources and earning ability, as well as his dependents'
    needs and earning ability.      § 973.20(13)(a), (14)(b).
    ¶115 The defendant can also assert against a restitution
    claim "any defense that he or she could raise in a civil action
    for the loss sought to be compensated." Wis. Stat. § 973.20(14)(b)
    (emphasis added).    Muth asserted two:      (a) setoff and (b) accord
    and satisfaction.    When raised against a restitution claim, both
    defenses are aimed at reducing the bottom-line amount.                But each
    gets there through a different path.