Service Employees International Union (SEIU), Local 1 v. Robin Vos , 2020 WI 67 ( 2020 )
[…] as   a    power   exclusive   to   the   executive,     and   nothing   in   the
    constitution makes it so.          The constitution gives the legislature
    the power to say what the law should be.              At the very least, this
    gives the legislature a say in at least some formal executive
    Sometimes the legislature is quite specific in directing the
    content of formal communications and the internal operations and
    decision-making processes in the executive branch. One example is
    the groundwater coordinating council, found in Wis. Stat.
    § 15.347(13).    This statutory provision not only creates the
    council and its membership, it also details with particularity how
    often and under what conditions it can meet. § 15.347(13)(f) ("The
    council shall meet at least twice each year and may meet at other
    times on the call of 3 of its members."). The legislature has
    further mandated that the council must file a report every August
    which summarizes the operations and activities of the
    council during the fiscal year concluded on the
    preceding June 30, describes the state of the