Service Employees International Union (SEIU), Local 1 v. Robin Vos , 2020 WI 67 ( 2020 )
[…] their entirety.        Therefore, we analyze each of the challenged
    provisions as facial challenges.
    E.    Application to Challenged Provisions
    1.   Legislative Involvement in Litigation
    ¶50    Several challenged provisions give the legislature or
    its committees power to participate in litigation involving the
    State.     As a general rule, prior to 2017 Wis. Act 369, Wisconsin
    law authorized the attorney general to represent the State in
    15Furthermore, the default rule in Wisconsin is that statutes
    are severable. See Wis. Stat. § 990.001(11) ("If any provision of
    the statutes or of a session law is invalid, or the application of
    either to any person or circumstance is invalid, such invalidity
    shall not affect other provisions or applications which can be
    given effect without the invalid provision or application.").
    24
    Nos.   2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
    litigation and to settle cases in the State's best interest.
    Provisions of 2017 Wis. Act 369 substantially changed that.              See
    § 5 (Wis. Stat. § 13.365); § 26 (Wis. Stat. § 165.08(1)); § 30
    (Wis.