Service Employees International Union (SEIU), Local 1 v. Robin Vos , 2020 WI 67 ( 2020 )
[…] , 
    929 N.W.2d 600
    .      An administrative agency has only
    those powers as are expressly conferred by the statutory provisions
    under which it operates.3   State ex rel. Castaneda v. Welch, 2007
    3 2011 Wis. Act 21 affected the authority of agencies by
    imposing an "explicit authority requirement" on agency authority.
    See generally Kirsten Koschnick, Comment, Making "Explicit
    Authority" Explicit: Deciphering Wis. Act 21's Prescriptions for
    Agency Rulemaking Authority, 
    2019 Wis. L
    . Rev. 993.           This
    requirement is set out in Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m), which provides:
    No agency may implement or enforce any standard,
    requirement, or threshold, . . . unless that standard,
    requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or
    explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has
    6
    No.   2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622.pdr
    WI 103, ¶26, 
    303 Wis. 2d 570
    , 
    735 N.W.2d 131
    (quoting Brown Cty.
    v. DHSS, 
    103 Wis. 2d 37
    , 43, 
    307 N.W.2d 247
    (1981)); see also
    Schmidt v. Dep't of Res. Dev., 
    39 Wis. 2d 46
    , 56,