Service Employees International Union (SEIU), Local 1 v. Robin Vos , 2020 WI 67 ( 2020 )
[…] Defendant where an acting district attorney concluded that he could
    not prove a sexual assault occurred beyond a reasonable doubt,
    and, therefore, decided not to commence criminal proceedings.
    Unnamed 
    Defendant, 150 Wis. 2d at 356
    .                  Notably, his conclusion
    occurred outside the context of a judicial proceeding, as most
    charging decisions do.         Nevertheless, the circuit court ordered
    the district attorney or his designee to file charges pursuant to
    Wis. Stat. § 968.02(3), which states a judge "may permit the filing
    of a complaint" in a John Doe proceeding "if the judge finds there
    is probable cause to believe that the person to be charged has
    committed an offense after conducting a hearing."
    Id. at 357.
       We
    upheld the circuit court's decision.
    Id. at 367.
        In so doing, we
    authorized circuit courts to disregard prosecutors' statutory
    interpretations       in   light   of     the   "John    Doe   Law,"   Wis.   Stat.
    §§ 968.02(3) and 968.26.