Service Employees International Union (SEIU), Local 1 v. Robin Vos , 2020 WI 67 ( 2020 )
[…] This
    language was modified in 1849:   "[W]hen requested by the governor
    or either branch of the legislature," the attorney general was
    33
    Nos.    2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
    required to "appear for the people of this state, and prosecute or
    defend in any other court, or before any officer, in any cause or
    matter, civil or criminal, in which the people of this state may
    be a party or interested."        Wis. Stat. ch. 9, § 36 (1849) (emphasis
    added).
    ¶66       This language remains substantially the same today.             See
    Wis. Stat. § 165.25(1m).20          Therefore, under the law since our
    state's founding, the attorney general may defend a legislative
    official, employee, or body.         And either house of the legislature
    can request the attorney general to "prosecute or defend in any
    court     or   before   any   officer,   any   cause    or   matter,   civil   or
    20   Wisconsin Stat. § 165.25(1m) provides:
    The department of justice shall:
    . . . .
    (1m) REPRESENT STATE IN OTHER MATTERS. If requested by
    the governor or either house of the legislature, appear
    for and represent the state, any state department,
    agency, official, employee or agent, whether required to
    appear as a party or witness in any civil or criminal
    matter, and prosecute or defend in any court or before
    any officer, any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in
    which the state or the people of this state may be
    interested.     The joint committee on legislative
    organization may intervene as permitted under [Wis.
    Stat. §] 803.09(2m) at any time.     The public service
    commission may request under [Wis. Stat. §] 196.497(7)
    that the attorney general intervene in federal
    proceedings. All expenses of the proceedings shall be
    paid   from  the   appropriation   under   [Wis.   Stat.
    §] 20.455(1)(d).
    (Emphasis added.)
    34
    Nos.   2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
    criminal, in which the state or the people of this state may be
    interested."
    Id. ¶67 These
            early        prescriptions,            adopted       nearly
    contemporaneously with the adoption of our state constitution,
    reflect an understanding that the attorney general's role is not,