Service Employees International Union (SEIU), Local 1 v. Robin Vos , 2020 WI 67 ( 2020 )
[…] ¶51    Previously,   the   legislature    had    limited    power    to
    intervene in litigation.    Now, Wis. Stat. § 13.365 and Wis. Stat.
    § 803.09(2m) give three state legislative committees, each acting
    on behalf of a particular legislative entity——the assembly, the
    senate, and the whole legislature, respectively——the power to
    intervene in an action in state or federal court when a party
    argues a state statute is unconstitutional or "preempted by federal
    law," "or otherwise challenges [the statute's] construction or
    validity."16
    16   Wisconsin Stat. § 13.365 provides:
    Pursuant to [Wis. Stat. §] 803.09(2m), when a party to
    an action challenges in state or federal court the
    constitutionality of a statute, facially or as applied,
    challenges a statute as violating or preempted by
    federal law, or otherwise challenges the construction or
    validity of a statute, as part of a claim or affirmative
    defense:
    (1) The committee on assembly organization may intervene
    at any time in the action on behalf of the assembly.
    The committee on assembly organization may obtain legal
    counsel other than from the department of justice, with
    the cost of representation paid from the appropriation
    under [Wis. Stat. §] 20.765(1)(a), to represent the
    assembly in any action in which the assembly intervenes.
    (2) The committee on senate organization may intervene
    at any time in the action on behalf of the senate. The
    committee on senate organization may obtain legal
    counsel other than from the department of justice, with
    the cost of representation paid from the appropriation
    25
    Nos.   2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
    ¶52    In addition, prior to Act 369, the attorney general had
    the power in many cases to settle litigation impacting the State
    as he thought in the best interest of the State.           In Wis. Stat.
    § 165.08(1)    and   Wis.   Stat.   § 165.25(6)(a)1.,    much    of   that
    unilateral power has been removed and is now subject to legislative
    approval.
    ¶53    Wisconsin Stat. § 165.08(1) provides that the Department
    of Justice (DOJ), the agency headed by the attorney general, cannot
    settle or discontinue a case prosecuted by the attorney general
    unless either the legislative intervenor approves, or if the
    legislature has not intervened, DOJ receives approval from the
    under [Wis. Stat. §] 20.765(1)(b), to represent the
    senate in any action in which the senate intervenes.
    (3) The joint committee on legislative organization may
    intervene at any time in the action on behalf of the
    legislature.     The joint committee on legislative
    organization may obtain legal counsel other than from
    the   department   of  justice,   with   the  cost   of