Service Employees International Union (SEIU), Local 1 v. Robin Vos , 2020 WI 67 ( 2020 )
[…] "communicate to the legislature, at every session, the condition
    of   the    state,      and   recommend     such      matters        to    them    for   their
    consideration as he may deem expedient."
    Id. art. V,
    § 4.            And
    while the legislature generally makes the law, the supreme court
    has authority over the practice of law, which requires us to
    establish     normative       rules     and        guidelines       that,       although   not
    legislation as such, have the same prescriptive effect.
    Id. art. VII,
    § 3(1); see also Wis. Stat. § 751.12 (detailing the supreme
    court's authority to "regulate pleading, practice, and procedure
    in judicial proceedings in all courts"); Rao v. WMA Sec., Inc.,
    
    2008 WI 73
    , ¶35, 
    310 Wis. 2d 623
    , 
    752 N.W.2d 220
    ("A rule adopted
    by this court in accordance with Wis. Stat. § 751.12 is numbered
    15
    Nos.   2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
    as a statute, is printed in the Wisconsin Statutes, may be amended
    by both the court and the legislature, has been described by this
    court as 'a statute promulgated under this court's rule-making
    authority,' and has the force of law." (footnotes omitted)).
    ¶33    That said, these are exceptions to the default rule that
    legislative power is to be exercised by the legislative branch,
    executive power is to be exercised by the executive branch, and