Service Employees International Union (SEIU), Local 1 v. Robin Vos , 2020 WI 67 ( 2020 )
[…] (3) The joint committee on legislative organization may
    intervene at any time in the action on behalf of the
    legislature.     The joint committee on legislative
    organization may obtain legal counsel other than from
    the   department   of  justice,   with   the  cost   of
    representation paid from the appropriation under [Wis.
    Stat. §] 20.765(1)(a) or (b), as determined by the
    cochairpersons, to represent the legislature in any
    action in which the joint committee on legislative
    organization intervenes.
    While Wis. Stat. § 803.09(2m) states:
    When a party to an action challenges in state or federal
    court the constitutionality of a statute, facially or as
    applied, challenges a statute as violating or preempted
    by federal law, or otherwise challenges the construction
    or validity of a statute, as part of a claim or
    affirmative defense, the assembly, the senate, and the
    legislature may intervene as set forth under [Wis. Stat.
    §] 13.365 at any time in the action as a matter of right
    by serving a motion upon the parties as provided in [Wis.
    Stat. §] 801.14.
    26
    Nos.   2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
    Joint Committee on Finance (JFC).          Further, if DOJ wishes to
    concede the validity of a statute, "it must first get permission
    from the joint committee on legislative organization before asking