Service Employees International Union (SEIU), Local 1 v. Robin Vos , 2020 WI 67 ( 2020 )
[…] general must obtain the approval of any legislative intervenor.
    If no legislative entity has intervened, the new law establishes
    a multi-phase approval process with JFC.       DOJ must first submit a
    plan to JFC.    The JFC co-chairs, in turn, have 14 working days to
    notify the attorney general that the committee will meet to review
    the plan.    If the attorney general receives notification from the
    committee of a meeting, the attorney general is required to obtain
    permission from JFC in order to settle.         Moreover, the attorney
    17   Wisconsin Stat. § 165.08(1) states:
    Any civil action prosecuted by the department by
    direction of any officer, department, board, or
    commission, or any civil action prosecuted by the
    department on the initiative of the attorney general, or
    at the request of any individual may be compromised or
    discontinued with the approval of an intervenor under
    [Wis. Stat. §] 803.09(2m) or, if there is no intervenor,
    by submission of a proposed plan to the joint committee
    on finance for the approval of the committee.        The
    compromise or discontinuance may occur only if the joint
    committee on finance approves the proposed plan.      No
    proposed plan may be submitted to the joint committee on
    finance if the plan concedes the unconstitutionality or
    other invalidity of a statute, facially or as applied,
    or concedes that a statute violates or is preempted by
    federal law, without the approval of the joint committee
    on legislative organization.
    27
    Nos.   2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
    general      cannot    submit        a        plan     that      concedes      "the
    unconstitutionality or other invalidity of a statute, facially or
    as applied, or concedes that a statute violates or is preempted by