Kathleen Papa v. DHS ( 2020 )
[…] that actual provision of the service cannot be verified
    from the provider's records or that the service provided
    was not included in s. 49.46(2) or 49.471(11). In cases
    of   mathematical   inaccuracies   in  computations   or
    statements of claims, the measure of recovery will be
    limited to the amount of the error.
    § 49.45(3)(f)2.
    ¶36   The plain language makes clear that DHS's audit and
    recoupment authority focus on the "actual provision" of covered
    services, "the appropriateness" of claims, and the "accuracy of
    claims."     Wis. Stat. § 49.45(3)(f)1.-2.         DHS may require service
    providers to "maintain records."            § 49.45(3)(f)1.     It "may audit
    such records to verify actual provision of services and the
    19
    Nos.   2016AP2082 & 2017AP634
    appropriateness and accuracy of claims."
    Id. And it
    "may recover
    the value of any payment made to a provider which cannot be so
    verified."     § 49.45(3)(f)2. (emphasis added).        The "so verified"
    language,    viewed   in   context,   refers   back    to   subd.   (3)(f)1.
    Accordingly, the legislature explicitly granted DHS authority to
    recoup payment for Medicaid services only when an audit of a