Kathleen Papa v. DHS ( 2020 )
[…] 25
    Nos.    2016AP2082 & 2017AP634
    or   an   administrative    agency         of   the   state    unless     expressly
    authorized by statute."         Martineau v. State Conservation Comm'n,
    
    54 Wis. 2d 76
    , 79, 
    194 N.W.2d 664
    (1972) (collecting cases). Thus,
    the circuit court could not order DHS to pay PHP's costs and
    attorney fees unless "expressly authorized" by statute.
    ¶48   The circuit court cited two statutes as grounds for its
    supplemental order and order for costs and attorney fees, Wis.
    Stat.     §§ 808.07(2)(a)3.      and       806.04(8).         Neither     expressly
    authorizes a court to order costs and attorney fees.                     The former
    permits a circuit court          to "[m]ake any order appropriate to
    preserve the existing state of affairs or the effectiveness of the
    judgment subsequently to be entered" while an appeal is pending.
    § 808.07(2)(a)3.       And the latter permits a circuit court to grant
    "[f]urther    relief    based   on     a    declaratory      judgment"    "whenever
    necessary or proper," but does not expressly include costs or