Kathleen Papa v. DHS ( 2020 )
[…] Neither     expressly
    authorizes a court to order costs and attorney fees.                     The former
    permits a circuit court          to "[m]ake any order appropriate to
    preserve the existing state of affairs or the effectiveness of the
    judgment subsequently to be entered" while an appeal is pending.
    § 808.07(2)(a)3.       And the latter permits a circuit court to grant
    "[f]urther    relief    based   on     a    declaratory      judgment"    "whenever
    necessary or proper," but does not expressly include costs or
    attorney fees.     § 806.04(8).        The circuit court did not cite Wis.
    Stat. § 806.04(10) as authority for awarding costs and attorney
    fees.     Under Wis. Stat. § 806.04(10), "In any proceeding under
    this section the court may make such award of costs as may seem
    equitable and just."        While that subsection allows an award of
    costs generally, it does not expressly authorize an award of costs
    or attorney fees against the State.             Thus, the circuit court erred
    26
    Nos.   2016AP2082 & 2017AP634