Kathleen Papa v. DHS ( 2020 )
[…] novo.   Olson v. Town of Cottage Grove, 
    2008 WI 51
    , ¶38, 
    309 Wis. 2d 365
    , 
    749 N.W.2d 211
    .
    ¶19     This case requires us to determine the scope of DHS's
    authority to recoup payments made to Medicaid service providers.
    "The question of the scope of an agency's authority requires the
    interpretation    of   relevant   statutes   [and     regulations],   which
    presents a question of law, which we review de novo."          Lake Beulah
    Mgmt. Dist. v. DNR, 
    2011 WI 54
    , ¶23, 
    335 Wis. 2d 47
    , 
    799 N.W.2d 73
    (citing Anderson v. DNR, 
    2011 WI 19
    , ¶25, 
    332 Wis. 2d 41
    , 
    796 N.W.2d 1
    ).    We do not defer to agency interpretations.         Wis. Stat.
    11
    Nos.   2016AP2082 & 2017AP634
    § 227.57(11) ("Upon review of an agency action or decision, the
    court shall accord no deference to the agency's interpretation of
    law."); see also Tetra Tech EC, Inc. v. DOR, 
    2018 WI 75
    , ¶108, 
    382 Wis. 2d 496
    ,   
    914 N.W.2d 21
    .        Statutory     and     regulatory
    interpretation begin and end with the language of the relevant
    statutes and regulations if their meaning is plain.