Kathleen Papa v. DHS ( 2020 )
[…] federal government in return for federal funding."                        Gister v. Am.
    Family Mut. Ins. Co., 
    2012 WI 86
    , ¶14, 
    342 Wis. 2d 496
    , 
    818 N.W.2d 880
    .            The States administer Medicaid pursuant to federal
    requirements set forth in Title XIX of the Social Security Act.
    42 U.S.C. §§ 1396-1396w-5.               "The State of Wisconsin has joined the
    federal Medicaid system, and has consequently committed itself to
    following the federal law governing that system."                          Gister, 
    342 Wis. 2d 496
    , ¶14.             DHS administers Wisconsin's medical assistance
    program.         Wis. Stat. § 49.45(1).
    ¶5        DHS    has   Medicaid-related         responsibilities,     including
    those       "relating         to      fiscal   matters,     the     eligibility       for
    benefits . . . and general supervision of the medical assistance
    program."          Wis.       Stat.    § 49.45(2)(a)1.        DHS    is    required    to
    "reimburse        providers        for   medically      necessary   and    appropriate
    health care services . . . when provided to currently eligible
    medical assistance recipients."