Kathleen Papa v. DHS ( 2020 )
[…] Accordingly, DHS has the authority, indeed the obligation, to
    recoup improper or erroneous Medicaid payments and overpayments.
    That grant of authority raises two questions: What makes a payment
    improper, erroneous, or an overpayment?; and, how does DHS so
    determine?    We find the answers a little further down in the same
    statute.
    12While the parties dispute whether the Perfection Policy is
    a rule, they agree that it was not promulgated as such.
    Accordingly, the Perfection Policy cannot be and is not a source
    of its own authority. See Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) ("No agency may
    implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold,
    including as a term or condition of any license issued by the
    agency, unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is
    explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a
    rule that has been promulgated in accordance with this
    subchapter . . . .") (Emphasis added.)
    18
    Nos.   2016AP2082 & 2017AP634
    ¶34   Under    Wis.     Stat.     § 49.45(3)(f)1.,      DHS   may   audit
    providers'    records   to    ensure   that    Medicaid   payments    are   not
    improper, erroneous, or overpayments: