Kathleen Papa v. DHS ( 2020 )
[…] the exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a rule
    or guidance document shall be an action for declaratory judgment
    as to the validity of the rule or guidance document brought in the
    circuit court . . . ."          Wis. Stat. § 227.40.                  An "action for
    declaratory judgment" is a phrase of art and, presumably, the
    legislature's    institutional           memory    runs       far    enough     back    to
    remember when it adopted the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act in
    1927 (now codified at Wis. Stat. § 806.04).                   Ch. 212, Laws of 1927.
    And in that statute, we find the mandate that "[i]n any proceeding
    under this section the court may make such award of costs as may
    seem equitable and just."           Wis. Stat. § 806.04(10).
    ¶59   The legislature expressly chose to subject the state to
    a proceeding in which costs could be awarded.                         The question is
    whether, in doing so, it manifested consent to the imposition of