WSBU v. Joel Brennan ( 2020 )
[…] Nonetheless, it is not at all surprising that many governors
    have exceeded the veto authority the constitution accords them,
    because this court has repeatedly "dress[ed] up the governor as
    the people's legislative agent (with respect to appropriations
    bills)" in utter disregard for what the constitution actually
    says.      Bartlett v. Evers, 2019AP1376-OA, slip op., ¶173 (Wis. S.
    Ct. July 10, 2020) (Kelly, J., concurring in part; dissenting in
    Wisconsin Constitution,
    2                                           Article     V,     Section        10(1)(b)
    provides, in relevant part:
    Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in
    part by the governor, and the part approved shall
    become law.
    2
    No.   2019AP2054-OA.rgb
    part).3     Although this court's repeated and erroneous broadening
    of the veto authority invariably contravenes the constitution's
    separation of powers, even this court's atextual interpretations