WSBU v. Joel Brennan ( 2020 )
[…] unconstitutional           vetoes    unchecked       and     uncorrected——threatening
    the "tripartite separation of independent governmental power"
    that   constitutes         "the     bedrock    of    the     structure    by    which   we
    13
    No.      2019AP2054-OA.rgb
    secure liberty."             Gabler v. Crime Victims Rights Bd., 
    2017 WI 67
    , ¶3, 
    376 Wis. 2d 147
    , 
    897 N.W.2d 384
    .
    IV.     THE WISCONSIN CONSTITUTION, SEPARATION OF POWERS,
    AND APPROPRIATION VETOES
    ¶50     Under        Article     IV,     Section 1          of      the        Wisconsin
    Constitution, the people vested the legislative power in the
    senate and assembly:              "The legislative power shall be vested in
    a   senate     and     assembly."        Wis.       Const.    art.      IV,     § 1.      Under
    Article      V,    Section       10   (1)(a),       "Every    bill      which     shall    have
    passed       the   legislature        shall,        before    it   becomes        a    law,    be
    presented to the governor."                    Wis. Const. art. V, § 10(1)(a).
    With       respect    to    a    non-appropriation           bill,   the       governor       may
    approve and sign the bill, which then becomes a law.                                   See Wis.
    Const. art. V,             § 10(1)(b).7        Alternatively,           the governor may
    reject       the     bill       and   return        it,   along      with       his     written
    objections, to the house in which the bill originated.                                 See Wis.
    Const. art. V, § 10(2)(a).8               The governor may approve "in whole
    7   Wisconsin Constitution, Article V, Section 10(1) provides:
    (a) Every bill which shall have passed the legislature
    shall, before it becomes a law, be presented to the
    governor.
    (b) If the governor approves and signs the bill, the
    bill shall become law. Appropriation bills may be
    approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the
    part approved shall become law.
    (c) In approving an appropriation bill in part, the
    governor may not create a new word by rejecting
    individual letters in the words of the enrolled bill,
    and may not create a new sentence by combining parts
    of 2 or more sentences of the enrolled bill.
    8   Wisconsin Constitution, Article V, Section 10(2) provides:
    14
    No.    2019AP2054-OA.rgb
    or in part" any appropriation bill, "and the part approved shall
    become law."    See Wis. Const. art. V, § 10(1)(b).            Only a super
    majority of the legislature (two-thirds of the members present)
    may override the governor's veto of any bill.               See Wis. Const.
    art. V, § 10(2)(a)-(b).
    ¶51   Under   the   Wisconsin   Constitution,   the     governor    may
    veto an appropriation bill, but only the legislature may amend
    it.   The "powers of amending and vetoing are different things,
    (a) If the governor rejects the bill, the governor
    shall return the bill, together with the objections in
    writing, to the house in which the bill originated.
    The house of origin shall enter the objections at
    large upon the journal and proceed to reconsider the
    bill. If, after such reconsideration, two-thirds of
    the   members   present   agree  to   pass   the   bill
    notwithstanding the objections of the governor, it
    shall be sent, together with the objections, to the
    other   house,   by   which   it  shall   likewise   be
    reconsidered, and if approved by two-thirds of the
    members present it shall become law.
    (b) The rejected part of an appropriation bill,
    together with the governor's objections in writing,
    shall be returned to the house in which the bill
    originated. The house of origin shall enter the
    objections at large upon the journal and proceed to
    reconsider the rejected part of the appropriation
    bill. If, after such reconsideration, two-thirds of
    the members present agree to approve the rejected part
    notwithstanding the objections of the governor, it
    shall be sent, together with the objections, to the
    other   house,   by   which  it   shall   likewise  be
    reconsidered, and if approved by two-thirds of the
    members present the rejected part shall become law.
    (c) In all such cases the votes of both houses shall
    be determined by ayes and noes, and the names of the
    members voting for or against passage of the bill or
    the rejected part of the bill notwithstanding the
    objections of the governor shall be entered on the
    journal of each house respectively.
    15
    No.   2019AP2054-OA.rgb
    the respective exercise of which our constitution commits to
    different         branches       of    government."                 Bartlett,         2019AP1376-OA,
    slip op., ¶180 (Kelly, J., concurring in part; dissenting in
    part).