Antoinette Lang v. Lions Club of Cudahy Wisconsin, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] 379 Wis. 2d 471
    , ¶19 (quoting Kalal, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    ,
    ¶46).   A statute's purpose, as expressed in its text, can inform
    its plain meaning.       Westmas, 
    379 Wis. 2d 471
    , ¶19 (citing Kalal,
    
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , ¶48).          Additionally, "legislative history is
    sometimes    consulted     to    confirm     or    verify   a   plain-meaning
    interpretation."     Kalal, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , ¶51 (citing Seider v.
    O'Connell, 
    2000 WI 76
    , ¶¶51–52, 
    236 Wis. 2d 211
    , 
    612 N.W.2d 659
    ).
    2. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52
    ¶22    Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52(2) states:
    9
    No.    2017AP2510
    [N]o owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner
    owes to any person who enters the owner's property to
    engage in a recreational activity:
    1. A duty to keep            the     property      safe     for
    recreational activities.
    2. A duty to inspect         the     property,     except    as
    provided under s. 23.115(2).
    3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition,
    use or activity on the property.
    The statute provides a broad definition of both "owner" and
    "recreational     activity."     An    owner      can   be    a     "nonprofit
    organization,     that   owns,   leases      or     occupies        property."
    § 895.52(1)(d)1.    Recreational activity means: