Antoinette Lang v. Lions Club of Cudahy Wisconsin, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] through there.    We have electrical service to feed
    lighting and music in the tents that we're responsible
    for and make sure that that wiring, the electrical
    4 In subsequent years, the Lions Club asserted more control
    over Rhythm Method, requiring that their electronic and electric
    cords be suspended from the ceiling.      Fryed Audio cites this
    control to contend that it was subject to the Lions Club's control
    in 2012. Generally, courts hesitate to rely on subsequent remedial
    measures. Wisconsin Stat. § 904.07 provides:
    When, after an event, measures are taken which, if taken
    previously, would have made the event less likely to
    occur, evidence of the subsequent measures is not
    admissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in
    connection with the event. This section does not require
    the exclusion of evidence of subsequent measures when
    offered for another purpose, such as proving ownership,
    control, or feasibility of precautionary measures, if
    controverted, or impeachment or proving a violation of
    s. 101.11.
    In this particular case, Fryed Audio sought to use evidence
    of subsequent remedial measures as evidence of "control," a
    permissible use under § 904.07.
    6
    No.   2017AP2510
    wiring, is safe, and the electrical cabinets are secured