Steven J. Piper v. Jones Dairy Farm , 2020 WI 28 ( 2020 )
[…] determination    to   dismiss    JDF's   equitable   defenses    using     an
    erroneous exercise of discretion standard.            See Johnson, 
    339 Wis. 2d 493
    , ¶22.      A circuit court erroneously exercises its
    discretion when it applies an improper legal standard or makes a
    decision not reasonably supported by the facts of record.                Id.;
    McConnohie, 
    113 Wis. 2d at 371
    .
    ¶42    The circuit court incorrectly concluded that the mere
    existence of a statutory cause of action bars equitable defenses.
    Wisconsin Stat. § 109.03(5) is a vehicle for employees to assert
    their right to unpaid wages in state court.          See, e.g., Aguilar,
    21   Wisconsin Stat. § 109.03(5) states:
    Except as provided in sub. (1), no employer may by
    special contract with employees or by any other means
    secure exemption from this section. Each employee shall
    have a right of action against any employer for the full
    amount of the employee's wages due on each regular pay
    day as provided in this section and for increased wages
    as provided in [§] 109.11(2), in any court of competent
    jurisdiction. An employee may bring an action against
    an employer under this subsection without first filing
    a wage claim with the department under [§] 109.09(1).
    An employee who brings an action against an employer
    under this subsection shall have a lien upon all property
    of the employer, real or personal, located in this state
    as described in [§] 109.09(2).
    23
    No.   2018AP1681
    
    361 Wis. 2d 597
    , ¶12 ("The plaintiffs then brought suit in state
    court pursuant to 
    Wis. Stat. § 109.03
    (5), which authorizes such
    claims . . . .");        Hubbard    v.    Messer,     
    2003 WI 145
    ,   ¶10,