Emer's Camper Corral, LLC v. Western Heritage Insurance Company , 2020 WI 46 ( 2020 )
[…] unit. . . .      The circuit court's assessment of the evidence was
    not 'clearly wrong.'"      Emer's Camper Corral, LLC v. Alderman, 
    2019 WI App 17
    , ¶24, 
    386 Wis. 2d 592
    , 
    928 N.W.2d 641
    (internal citation
    omitted).     We granted Camper Corral's petition for review and now
    affirm the court of appeals.
    II.    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    ¶15    "A   motion    for    a    directed    verdict   challenges   the
    sufficiency of the evidence."          Marquez v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC,
    
    2012 WI 57
    , ¶47, 
    341 Wis. 2d 119
    , 
    815 N.W.2d 314
    ; see also Wis.
    Stat. § 805.14(4) (2017-18)6 ("In trials to the jury, at the close
    of all evidence, any party may challenge the sufficiency of the
    evidence    as     a   matter     of    law   by    moving    for    directed
    5 The circuit court determined that the case failed for the
    additional reason that, in a negligent procurement claim, expert
    testimony is necessary to establish the standard of care. Camper
    Corral did not introduce any such testimony. But because the court