Emer's Camper Corral, LLC v. Western Heritage Insurance Company , 2020 WI 46 ( 2020 )
[…] issue.
    ¶32     But   just   as   there    are    no   cases   authoritatively
    establishing that Camper Corral need not prove an insurer would
    have written a policy with the requested deductibles, there are no
    cases authoritatively establishing the converse.               A majority of
    jurisdictions require, at the very least, evidence that a policy
    with the requested terms was commercially available.              See, e.g.,
    Hawk v. Roger Watts Ins. Agency, 
    989 So. 2d 584
    , 591 (Ala. Civ.
    9   Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02(4) provides:
    Averments in a pleading to which a responsive pleading
    is required, other than those as to the fact, nature and
    extent of injury and damage, are admitted when not denied
    in the responsive pleading, except that a party whose
    prior pleadings set forth all denials and defenses to be
    relied upon in defending a claim for contribution need
    not respond to such claim. Averments in a pleading to
    which no responsive pleading is required or permitted
    shall be taken as denied or avoided.
    19
    No.    2018AP458
    App.   2008)       (lack    of    evidence    that       the   desired     coverage        was
    commercially         available      resulted        in    inability        to        establish
    causation); Johnson & Higgins of Alaska Inc. v. Blomfield,