Emer's Camper Corral, LLC v. Western Heritage Insurance Company , 2020 WI 46 ( 2020 )
[…] was properly granted, employing the same standards as the circuit
    12
    Id., Ex. 103.
         13
    Id., Ex. 106.
    5
    No.   2018AP458.pdr
    court and the court of appeals, while "benefitting from their prior
    discussions."
    Id., ¶33 (citing
    City of Janesville v. CC Midwest,
    Inc., 
    2007 WI 93
    , ¶13, 
    302 Wis. 2d 599
    , 
    734 N.W.2d 428
    ).
    B.   Directed Verdict/Summary Judgment
    1.   Directed verdict
    ¶52    The standard under which a directed verdict may be
    granted during a jury trial is set out in Wis. Stat. § 805.14(3),
    which provides:
    At the close of plaintiff's evidence in trials to the
    jury, any defendant may move for dismissal on the ground
    of insufficiency of evidence. If the court determines
    that the defendant is entitled to dismissal, the court
    shall state with particularity on the record or in its
    order of dismissal the grounds upon which the dismissal
    was granted and shall render judgment against the
    plaintiff.
    In regard to the particularity for its decision, the circuit
    court's Order of January 26, 2018 provided:
    This Court does not find that Alderman's conduct
    was so obviously negligent as a matter of law, as such,
    expert testimony is necessary to ascertain whether