Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR ( 2021 )
[…] particular matter with a specific set of facts did not make the
    statement or interpretation a 'rule' and did not require rule
    promulgation." Wis. Leg. Council IM-2011-15, 2.
    7   See e.g., State ex rel. Farrell v. Schubert, 52 Wis. 2d
    (continued)
    8
    No.    2016AP1688.pdr
    history   of   Act     21    shows       that       the   legislature          was    cabining
    administrative regulatory authority as it revised the Wisconsin
    Administrative       Procedure            Act.            The     legislative          history
    underlying     
    Wis. Stat. § 227.10
    (2m)            is   helpful         to   its
    interpretation.        Initially, § 227.10(2m) was written, "No agency
    may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold
    as a term or condition of any license issued by the agency
    unless such implementation or enforcement is expressly required
    or permitted by statute or by a rule."                          2011 Spec. Sess. A.B. 8
    (emphasis added).            Senate Amendment 1 changed "expressly" to
    "explicitly"    because,        as       a       sponsoring      legislator      explained,