Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR ( 2021 )
[…] ,    a
    practice      that     Act    21,      through         creation    of      Wis.     Stat.
    11
    No.    2016AP1688.pdr
    § 227.10(2m) and 
    Wis. Stat. § 227.11
    (2)(a)1.-3., prevents.                    The
    majority opinion follows the lead of the DNR.
    D.    Majority Opinion
    ¶73    The majority opinion concludes first, that "explicit"
    and "specific" are not synonymous.10                The majority then cites
    
    Wis. Stat. § 227.11
    (2)(a)3.    as    support    for   that    distinction
    because the legislature used "specific" in § 227.11(2)(a)3., but
    did not use it in 
    Wis. Stat. § 227.10
    (2m).11
    ¶74    In order to understand 
    Wis. Stat. § 227.11
    (2)(a)3., it
    must be read in context, which includes (2)(a)'s directive that
    "[a]ll of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule
    interpreting       the   provisions        of   a    statute       enforced    or
    administered by an agency:"
    1. A    statutory   or   nonstatutory  provision
    containing a statement or declaration of legislative
    intent, purpose, findings, or policy does not confer
    rule-making authority on the agency or augment the
    agency's rule-making authority beyond the rule-making