Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR ( 2021 )
[…] protection      standards    to     provide      context      for    our    statutory
    analysis.      The WPDES permit program is outlined in ch. 283 of
    the     Wisconsin      Statutes,     wherein     the    DNR    is     granted       "all
    authority     necessary     to     establish,    administer         and    maintain    a
    state      pollutant    discharge        elimination    system"       in    order     to
    protect the "waters of this state," including groundwater and
    Wisconsin
    16           Stat.   § 283.01(6)    defines an "effluent
    limitation" as "any restriction established by [DNR] . . . on
    quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical,
    biological, and other constituents which are discharged from
    point sources into waters of this state."
    11
    No.    2016AP1688
    surface water, from pollution.                 
    Wis. Stat. § 283.001
    (1)-(2).17
    Chapter 283 prohibits the discharge of any pollutant into the
    waters of the state unless the DNR authorizes the discharge in a
    permit.        
    Wis.