Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR ( 2021 )
[…] state      pollutant    discharge        elimination    system"       in    order     to
    protect the "waters of this state," including groundwater and
    Wisconsin
    16           Stat.   § 283.01(6)    defines an "effluent
    limitation" as "any restriction established by [DNR] . . . on
    quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical,
    biological, and other constituents which are discharged from
    point sources into waters of this state."
    11
    No.    2016AP1688
    surface water, from pollution.                 
    Wis. Stat. § 283.001
    (1)-(2).17
    Chapter 283 prohibits the discharge of any pollutant into the
    waters of the state unless the DNR authorizes the discharge in a
    permit.        
    Wis. Stat. § 283.31
    (1); 283.37.             The DNR may issue a
    WPDES permit "for the discharge of any pollutant, or combination
    of   pollutants . . . upon          condition    that     such   discharges        will
    meet" the requirements outlined in § 283.31(3).                        Additionally,
    § 283.31(4)          mandates    that    the     DNR     prescribe       "additional
    conditions"          necessary    to     "assure       compliance"         with        the