Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR ( 2021 )
[…] wells have a "water loss" below 2,000,000/gpd and a pumping
    capacity above 100,000/gpd, qualifying each as a medium well.
    None of them are large wells, so 
    Wis. Stat. § 281.35
    (5)(d) does
    not apply.              The only statutory authority authorizing DNR to
    conduct environmental reviews of medium wells lies in 
    Wis. Stat. § 281.34
    (4)(a).                Nothing in that statute expressly authorizes
    DNR to do so in this case.
    18
    No.   2018AP59.rgb
    ¶60    To    reiterate,   
    Wis. Stat. § 281.34
    (4)(a)   explicitly
    authorizes DNR to conduct environmental impact reviews only for
    three specific types of high capacity wells:              (1) "[a] high
    capacity well that is located in a groundwater protection area";
    (2) "[a] high capacity well with a water loss of more than 95
    percent of the amount of water withdrawn"; and (3) "[a] high
    capacity well that may have a significant environmental impact
    on a spring."       § 281.34(4)(a)1-3.        The parties all agree that
    the eight wells in this case do not fit any of these three
    categories.      This fact is fatal to Petitioners' claim.         Section
    281.34(4)(a) is the only statute requiring DNR to conduct an
    environmental impact review for high capacity medium wells, but
    only for three categories of wells to which the eight wells in
    this case do not belong:       "[DNR] shall review an application for
    approval of any of the following [three categories] using the
    environmental review process[.]"          (Emphasis added.)       Even the
    majority    acknowledges   that   "an    environmental   review    is   not
    required for any of the eight wells in this case."                Majority