Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR ( 2021 )
[…] remaining four applications, DNR conducted an analysis of the
    cumulative impacts these wells would have on surrounding waters
    and concluded that these four applications should be denied.
    However, instead of denying the applications, DNR offered the
    applicants the option to place them "on hold," noting that "the
    [Wisconsin] Legislature is currently discussing legislation that
    may     affect   the    review     of     these      applications."            That        new
    legislation was Act 21, which, as relevant to this case, created
    
    Wis. Stat. § 227.10
    (2m).            DNR       accurately      anticipated           that
    § 227.10(2m)      would    have    an     impact      on     the   approval        of     well
    applications, among other agency actions.                         Under that statute,
    6
    No.    2018AP59.rgb
    agencies——including                  DNR——may           not    enforce          "any      standard,
    requirement, or threshold, including as a term or condition of
    any license," unless it is "explicitly required or explicitly
    permitted by statute or by a rule[.]"                              § 227.10(2m).           In other
    words, the legislature prohibited DNR (and all other agencies)
    from acting beyond the authority explicitly delegated to it by