Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR ( 2021 )
[…] All high capacity
    wells must be approved by the DNR through a discretionary permit
    process.      
    Wis. Stat. §§ 281.34
    (2), 281.35.                          The DNR is never
    obligated to give its approval.                         Lake Beulah, 
    335 Wis. 2d 47
    ,
    ¶41.    When it does approve an application, it is required to
    impose certain permit conditions, such as the condition that
    "all high capacity wells" comply with the groundwater-withdrawal
    requirements in § 281.35(4)-(6).                        See § 281.34(5)(e).            And in
    certain circumstances, the DNR is required to deny a permit,
    such as when it is unable to ensure, via permit conditions, that
    a well will not "cause significant environmental impact" or that
    such impact is not "balanced by the public benefit of the well
    related to public health and safety."                           See § 281.34(5)(a)-(d).
    Additionally,           the    DNR    must       conduct       an     environmental-impact
    12
    No.     2018AP59
    analysis      before   approving       a    permit   for    three    categories     of