Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR ( 2021 )
[…] See Papa v.
    DHS, 
    2020 WI 66
    , ¶2, 
    393 Wis. 2d 1
    , 
    946 N.W.2d 17
    .                                     Applying
    explicit    language           in     DHS's        enabling       statutes     and     properly
    7  Even within the space of agency rulemaking, Act 21 forbids
    agencies from promulgating rules under merely implicit grants of
    authority.   For example, agencies may not promulgate rules by
    relying upon statements of "legislative intent, purpose,
    findings, or policy," 
    Wis. Stat. § 227.11
    (2)(a)1, nor can
    agencies rely upon "statutory provision[s] describing the
    agency's general powers or duties."    § 227.11(2)(a)2.   Neither
    do "statutory provision[s] containing a specific standard,
    requirement,      or      threshold"     "confer      rule-making
    authority . . . or augment [any agency's] rule-making authority
    beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on
    the agency by the legislature."        § 227.11(2)(a)3 (emphasis
    added).
    12
    No.   2018AP59.rgb
    promulgated rules, we concluded that DHS had the authority to
    recoup such payments only in three specific circumstances:                                    when