Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR ( 2021 )
[…] fewer     permitting       requirements     than       large     wells;    DNR     is    only
    sometimes        allowed    to    conduct   an     environmental          impact       review
    before approving an application for a medium well.                          Unlike large
    wells,     DNR    need     not    satisfy   the       requirements    of        
    Wis. Stat. § 281.35
    (5)(d)        before       approving      a     medium     well     application.
    Instead, medium wells primarily fall under the purview of 
    Wis. Stat. § 281.34
    .           Pursuant to § 281.34(4)(a), DNR may conduct an
    environmental impact review only when a high capacity medium
    well falls into one of three categories:                    (1) "[a] high capacity
    well that is located in a groundwater protection area";3 (2) "[a]
    3Wisconsin Stat.  § 281.34(1)(am)  defines "groundwater
    protection area" as "an area within 1,200 feet of any of the
    following:
    1. An outstanding resource water identified under s. 281.15
    that is not a trout stream.
    2. An exceptional resource water identified under s. 281.15
    that is not a trout stream.
    (continued)
    4
    No.    2018AP59.rgb
    high capacity well with a water loss of more than 95 percent of
    the amount of water withdrawn"; and (3) "[a] high capacity well
    that may have a significant environmental impact on a spring."
    § 281.34(4)(a)1-3.4
    ¶41     Under