Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR ( 2021 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 227.10
    (2m) violates our state or federal constitutions.                                   If
    anything, the statute represents at least a partial restoration
    of the constitutional order.                  Section 227.10(2m) has the force
    of law but the majority violates the constitutional separation
    of powers by making this court a super-legislature, effectively
    vetoing     law        because      it    interferes           with     the       majority's
    environmental policy preferences.                  The legislature's mandate in
    § 227.10(2m)        precludes       DNR    from    conducting         an    environmental
    impact     review      on   a     proposed    well      unless    it       is    "explicitly
    26
    No.    2018AP59.rgb
    required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule[;]" a
    mere "general duty" or only implied "discretion" fall short of
    an explicit authorization.
    ¶69     The    majority      seems      to   suggest    the    public       trust
    doctrine      provides      independent       authority    for   DNR      to   conduct