Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR ( 2021 )
[…] In particular,
    the majority relies on 
    Wis. Stat. §§ 281.11
     and 281.12.                                 These
    broadly-worded       statutes       leave        everything    to      inference          and
    implication.        The former——nothing more than a "[s]tatement of
    policy       and         purpose"——states            in       part             that       DNR
    "shall . . . protect,          maintain      and     improve       the     quality        and
    management    of    the    waters     of    the    state[.]"         § 281.11.            The
    latter——a provision of "[g]eneral department powers and duties"—
    —states in part that DNR "shall have the general supervision and
    control over the waters of the state" and "shall carry out the
    possesses the authority to conduct an environmental impact
    review for proposed wells within 1,200 feet of high-quality
    waters but not wells just a few feet further——a result it deems
    absurd.   But the legislature engages in this sort of line-