Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR ( 2021 )
[…] protection area" for example (see footnote 3, supra), DNR
    (continued)
    19
    No.    2018AP59.rgb
    ¶61    The      majority     gives       short        shrift     to        
    Wis. Stat. § 227.10
    (2m)       and    contrives     "explicit"        authority       from        broadly
    worded   statements       of   policy      and    purpose     rather      than        express
    requests or permissions from the legislature.                         In particular,
    the majority relies on 
    Wis. Stat. §§ 281.11
     and 281.12.                                 These
    broadly-worded       statutes       leave        everything    to      inference          and
    implication.        The former——nothing more than a "[s]tatement of
    policy       and         purpose"——states            in       part             that       DNR
    "shall . . . protect,          maintain      and     improve       the     quality        and
    management    of    the    waters     of    the    state[.]"         § 281.11.            The
    latter——a provision of "[g]eneral department powers and duties"—
    —states in part that DNR "shall have the general supervision and
    control over the waters of the state" and "shall carry out the