Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR ( 2021 )
[…] of requirements and are not at issue in this case.                      See 
    Wis. Stat. § 281.34
    (3)(a) (requiring owners of a well that is "not a
    high capacity well" to simply notify the department before its
    construction and pay a $50 fee).
    ¶38     Wisconsin Stat. ch. 281 divides high capacity wells
    into two separate categories:           wells with a "water loss" above
    2,000,000/gpd in any 30-day period [hereinafter "large wells"],
    and wells with a "water loss" below 2,000,000/gpd [hereinafter
    "medium wells"].2        See 
    Wis. Stat. § 281.35
    (4)(b)1.              Under 
    Wis. Stat. § 281.34
    (1)(g), "water loss" means "a loss of water from
    the basin from which it is withdrawn as a result of interbasin
    diversion or consumptive use or both."
    ¶39     Wisconsin     Stat.    § 281.35(5)(d)       sets    forth     express
    requirements DNR must follow before approving an application for
    a large well.      Among other requirements, DNR "shall determine"