WJC v. Hon. Scott C. Woldt , 2021 WI 73 ( 2021 )
[…] ¶2       After carefully reviewing this matter, we adopt the
    Panel's     findings   of    fact,      and    we    agree    that        those     facts
    demonstrate that Judge Woldt committed judicial misconduct.                           We
    conclude that as discipline for that misconduct, Judge Woldt
    2  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 757.87(3), Judges JoAnne F.
    Kloppenburg, Thomas M. Hruz, and Mark A. Seidl of the court of
    appeals were appointed to serve as the Judicial Conduct Panel,
    with Judge Kloppenburg acting as the presiding judge.
    3  Wisconsin Stat. § 757.81(4)(a) states that judicial
    misconduct includes "[w]illful violation of a rule of the code
    of judicial ethics."
    2
    No.        2020AP1028-J
    should be suspended without pay for a period of seven days,
    commencing August 2, 2021.
    ¶3        Judge Woldt has been a circuit court judge since his
    appointment to the bench in 2004.                    He was subsequently elected