WJC v. Hon. Scott C. Woldt , 2021 WI 73 ( 2021 )
[…] Majority op., ¶36 n.8.
    26All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are
    to the 2019-20 version.
    10
    No.   2020AP1028-J.rgb
    disability,"     which       are    both    statutorily-defined           terms.        Id.;
    § 757.81(4),      (6).             This     matter       involves     allegations        of
    misconduct,      not    permanent          disability.           Notably,    not      every
    violation of the Code constitutes misconduct.                       Something more is
    required.     § 757.81(4); In re Tesmer, 
    219 Wis. 2d 708
    , 728, 
    580 N.W.2d 307
     (1998).           In the context of this matter, the alleged
    violations       must        be      willful        to     constitute        misconduct.
    § 757.81(4)(a).          A        violation    of    the    Code     is     willful     if,
    according to our controlling precedent, "the judge's conduct was
    not the result of duress or coercion and . . . the judge knew or
    should    have   known       that     the     conduct      was    prohibited       by   the
    Code[.]"    Tesmer, 
    219 Wis. 2d at 729
    .
    B.        Establishing the Facts
    ¶68    In the Judicial Commission's brief, it asserted that
    Judge Woldt was involved in an ongoing political dispute with