ACUITY v. Estate of Michael Shimeta ( 2023 )
[…] party.        State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Langridge, 
    2004 WI 113
    , ¶16, 
    275 Wis. 2d 35
    , 
    683 N.W.2d 75
    .                             Policies that follow
    the    "limits-to-limits"           approach——like            Acuity's     policy——provide
    "a predetermined, fixed level of UIM recovery that is arrived at
    by combining payments from all sources" legally responsible for
    the insured's damages.                   Welin, 
    292 Wis. 2d 73
    , ¶49.                   To that
    end,       
    Wis. Stat. § 632.32
    (5)(i)            allows     insurers    to       write   UIM
    policies that "provide that the limits under the policy" shall
    All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
    3
    the 2019-2020 version unless otherwise indicated.
    5
    No.     2020AP189
    be reduced by "[a]mounts paid by or on behalf of any person or
    organization       that    may    be    legally          responsible           for     the    bodily
    injury or death for which the payment is made."
    ¶11    While our UIM cases provide a helpful framework for
    interpreting policy language, we pause to note that a UIM policy
    is a contract, and "[w]here the language of the policy is plain