ACUITY v. Estate of Michael Shimeta ( 2023 )
[…] the reducing clause refers to either the "each person" limit or
    "each    accident"   limit   depending   on   the   facts   of     the   case.
    Acuity argues, "[w]hen there is more than one injured insured,
    paragraph 1 dictates that the 'limit of liability' to be reduced
    is the each accident limit."        But neither paragraph 1 nor the
    reducing clause actually say that the limit of liability to be
    reduced changes depending on the number of injured insureds, and
    Acuity has not pointed us to anywhere else in the policy that
    does so.7
    6 Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(5)(i) states that "A policy may
    provide that the limits under the policy for uninsured motorist
    coverage or underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury or
    death resulting from any one accident shall be reduced by any of
    the following that apply" (emphasis added).
    7  The dissenting opinions assert that paragraph 1 of the
    Limits of Liability section establishes that the "limit of
    liability" is used in the singular to denote the most Acuity
    will pay depending on the number of insureds and chosen
    coverages.