Applegate-Bader Farm, LLC v. DOR ( 2021 )
[…] the 2019-20 version unless otherwise indicated.
    3
    No.   2018AP1239
    Const.      art.   VIII,    § 1.       Accordingly,        agricultural    land     is
    assessed "according to the income that could be generated from
    its rental for agricultural use."                
    Wis. Stat. § 70.32
    (2r).          This
    is   generally     referred      to   as   the    land's    "use   value."        Non-
    agricultural, undeveloped land is assessed at "50 percent of its
    full value, as determined under [§ 70.32](1)."                  § 70.32(4).
    ¶6     Pursuant to 
    Wis. Stat. § 70.32
    (2)(c)1i., "agricultural
    use"   is    "defined      by   the   department     of    revenue    by   rule   and
    includes the growing of short rotation woody crops, including
    poplars and willows, using agronomic practices."                     The Department
    defines agricultural use in Wis. Admin. Code § Tax 18.05(1).                        As
    it relates to this appeal, paragraph (d) states as follows:
    (d) Land without improvements subject to a
    federal or state easement or enrolled in a federal or