Applegate-Bader Farm, LLC v. DOR ( 2021 )
[…] .             See Wisconsin's Env't Decade, Inc. v. PSC,
    
    69 Wis. 2d 1
    ,    
    230 N.W.2d 243
        (1975)          (WED      I)    (applying          the
    standing principles of the predecessor statutes to 
    Wis. Stat. §§ 227.52
     and 227.53 to a WEPA challenge); see also Wisconsin's
    Env't Decade, Inc. v. PSC, 
    98 Wis. 2d 682
    , 
    298 N.W.2d 205
     (Ct.
    App.    1980)      (finding       "little       difference"             between        WED        III's
    reasonableness standard of review and the predecessor statute to
    § 227.57     and       reviewing    the     adequacy            of    an    EIS    under          that
    statute).
    ¶39   Wisconsin Stat. §              227.57(2) commands that "[u]nless
    the court finds a ground for setting aide, modifying, remanding
    or ordering agency action or ancillary relief under a specified
    provision of this section, it shall affirm the agency's action."
    § 227.57(2).        However, "[t]he court shall reverse or remand the
    case to the agency if it finds that the agency's exercise of
    discretion        is . . . in          violation           of     a     constitutional               or
    statutory provision."              § 227.57(8).                 Thereafter, a court may
    "make such interlocutory order as it finds necessary to preserve
    the     interests         of     any      party       and         the       public           pending
    further . . . agency action."               § 227.57(9).
    ¶40   As     discussed       above,       we        have       concluded         that       the
    Department failed to comply with WEPA's requirements in regard
    24
    No.    2018AP1239