Applegate-Bader Farm, LLC v. DOR ( 2021 )
[…] WEPA, which is set out in 
    Wis. Stat. § 1.11
    , "constitutes a
    clear legislative declaration that protection of the environment
    is among the 'essential considerations of state policy,' and as
    such,   is   an     essential     part   of   the       mandate     of    every      state
    agency."     WED III, 
    79 Wis. 2d at 416
    .            WEPA directs that "to the
    fullest    extent     possible,"      agencies     shall    include       a    "detailed
    statement" for all "major actions significantly impacting the
    human environment."          §§ 1.11(1) and (2)(c).8           Significant effects
    determine      whether        Wisconsin's        Environmental            Decade       had
    standing).
    8   Wisconsin Stat. § 1.11(2)(c) provides in full:
    [All agencies of the state shall:]
    (c) Include in every recommendation or report on
    proposals for legislation and other major actions
    significantly affecting the quality of the human
    environment,   a  detailed   statement,   substantially
    following the guidelines issued by the Unites States
    council on environmental quality under P.L. 91-190, 42
    USC 4331, by the responsible official on:
    1.         The   environmental       impact      of   the       proposed
    action;
    12
    No.    2018AP1239
    may include both negative effects and beneficial effects of a
    proposed    action.           See    § 1.11(2)(c)6.;        see    also    WED   III,    
    79 Wis. 2d at
    429 n.17 (quoting 
    40 C.F.R. § 1500.6
    ).