Christus Lutheran Church of Appleton v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] for severance damages not found in the initial appraisal, the
    21
    No.   2018AP1114
    appraisal failed to satisfy § 32.05(2)(a).20                     In reaching this
    conclusion,       the    court    of     appeals     conflated    "property"     and
    "damages."         The   focus    of   § 32.05(2)(a)     is   the    appraisal    of
    property.        The statute dictates that a condemnor "shall cause at
    least one, or more in the condemnor's discretion, appraisal to
    be made of all property proposed to be acquired."                    § 32.05(2)(a)
    (emphasis added).           Chapter 32 defines "property" as "includ[ing]
    estates     in     lands,     fixtures    and      personal   property    directly
    connected with lands."           § 32.01(2).       Damages are not included in
    chapter 32's definition of "property" and we do not "read into
    the statute words the legislature did not see fit to write."
    Dawson v. Town of Jackson, 
    2011 WI 77
    , ¶42, 
    366 Wis. 2d 318
    , 
    801 N.W.2d 316