Christus Lutheran Church of Appleton v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] (a)."              § 32.05(2)(b).        Clearly, the legislature was
    talking about two different appraisals, if the first appraisal
    was   made       under    paragraph     (2)(a)      rather   than   under     paragraph
    (2)(b).
    ¶58        It is important to note that there is a statutory
    connection among what a jurisdictional offer must contain, which
    is set out in Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3), the "damages" listed in
    Wis. Stat. § 32.09 and an appraisal pursuant to § 32.05(2)(b)
    upon which a jurisdictional offer is based.
    ¶59        Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(3) sets out all the items of
    which      the    jurisdictional        offer      must   give    notice.       Section
    32.05(3)(d) requires that a jurisdictional offer "[s]tat[e] the
    amount of compensation offered, itemized as to the items of
    damage set forth in s. 32.09."                    In so doing, § 32.05(3) reaches
    The majority opinion chaffs at my use of a dictionary
    10
    definition for "narrative." Majority op., ¶21 n.12. It refers
    to a definition from the Appraisal Institute that defines a