Christus Lutheran Church of Appleton v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] $30,000 higher than the $240,000 appraisal that the City had
    provided     to    Timothy    Otterstatter.           Otterstatter,        
    378 Wis. 2d 697
    , ¶1.      This was a 12.5% increase in the jurisdictional offer
    amount over the appraisal amount.                 Otterstatter contended, among
    other things, that given the difference in the amount of the
    jurisdictional offer and the amount set out in the appraisal,
    the jurisdictional offer was invalid.
    Id., ¶2.
            He relied on
    Wis. Stat. § 32.05(2)(b), saying that the jurisdictional offer
    was not "based" "upon" the appraisal.
    Id., ¶24.
          ¶74    The    Otterstatter          court     disagreed,       reasoning       that
    "there is no dispute that the meaning of 'based' 'upon' is that
    the   appraisal        must    be     a    supporting       part     or     fundamental
    ingredient of the jurisdictional offer."
    Id. The Otterstatter court
    said, "We see nothing in the record that undermines the
    City's      position    that     the       February       2015    appraisal        was    a
    supporting part or fundamental ingredient of its jurisdictional
    offer."
    Id., ¶25. 21