Christus Lutheran Church of Appleton v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] The statutes provide that
    notice of a jurisdictional offer, the parameters of which are
    set   out   in    § 32.05(3),         is    "a       jurisdictional   requisite      to   a
    taking by condemnation."              § 32.05(4).
    ¶54   The question then becomes, how does DOT construct a
    statutorily sufficient jurisdictional offer.                       The DOT begins by
    obtaining one or more appraisals of all property to be acquired
    for its highway improvement.                  For example, an appraisal may be
    made pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 32.05(2)(a), which states, "The
    condemnor shall cause at least one, or more in the condemnor's
    discretion, appraisal to be made of all property proposed to be
    acquired."        The    description          of      appraisals   made     pursuant      to
    6
    No.    2018AP1114.pdr
    § 32.05(2)(a) is brief.               Those appraisals require only that "all
    property proposed to be acquired" be valued in the appraisal.
    Paragraph        (2)(a)       does   not     say    how    that    property       should   be
    described.
    ¶55     By    contrast,         Wis.    Stat.       § 32.05(2)(b)         specifically
    describes the type of appraisal that is necessary to support a
    jurisdictional offer:                "The condemnor shall provide the owner
    with a full narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional
    offer    is   based."           § 32.05(2)(b).            The     legislature      has    used
    different        words    to    describe      appraisals        in   § 32.05(2)(a)         and
    (2)(b); therefore, rules of statutory construction require us to