Christus Lutheran Church of Appleton v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] narrative      appraisal         upon    which      the   jurisdictional        offer       is
    based," and because a § 32.05(2)(b) appraisal is distinguished
    from "any other appraisal made under par. (a)."
    ¶63       That there is a difference in appraisal types is also
    supported      by   the    statutory          requirement    that     both    Wis.       Stat.
    32.05(2)(b) and (2)(a) appraisals are required to be provided to
    the property owner when the jurisdictional offer is made if both
    have been completed.             § 32.05(2)(b).
    ¶64       Second,     the       Single    Source     appraisal    is    not     a    full
    narrative      appraisal       upon      which      the   jurisdictional       offer      was
    12Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(2)(b) provides: "The condemnor
    shall provide the owner with a full narrative appraisal upon
    which the jurisdictional offer is based and a copy of any other
    appraisal made under par. (a) and at the same time shall inform
    the owner of his or her right to obtain an appraisal under this
    paragraph."
    13Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(2)(a) provides: "The condemnor
    shall cause at least one, or more in the condemnor's discretion,
    appraisal to be made of all property proposed to be acquired."
    10
    No.    2018AP1114.pdr
    based because it failed to value at least one item of property
    that is included in the $403,200 jurisdictional offer and of
    which       the    jurisdictional     offer       was    required     to     give   notice
    pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3)(d).
    ¶65        To explain further, Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3)(d) provides
    that    the        jurisdictional     offer       must     state      "the    amount     of
    compensation offered, itemized as to the items of damage as set
    forth in s. 32.09."              And, Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6)(e) requires the
    inclusion of severance damages in a partial taking when there
    are     "damages        resulting     from     severance        of    improvements      or