Christus Lutheran Church of Appleton v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] (1963). We have recognized
    that public policy "encourages the settlement of controversies
    without resort to litigation," and that the legislature has made
    "attempt at negotiation compulsory in the field of eminent
    domain."   Connor v. Mich. Wis. Pipe Line Co., 
    15 Wis. 2d 614
    ,
    624, 
    113 N.W.2d 121
    (1962).
    13
    No.   2018AP1114
    ¶22      If negotiations fail to produce a voluntary sale, the
    condemnor may acquire the property by:
       sending the property owner a jurisdictional offer to
    purchase the property, Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3);14
       giving the property owner 20 days to accept or reject
    the jurisdictional offer, § 32.05(6); and
       (assuming the jurisdictional offer is not accepted)
    making an award of compensation "which shall be an
    amount    at     least     equal        to    the     amount       of    the
    jurisdictional         offer,"      § 32.05(7)(a),           the        "just
    compensation" requirement.15
    ¶23      Wisconsin      Stat.     § 32.05    provides         two    methods       for
    landowners to challenge a condemnation once damages have been
    awarded:       (1) a right-to-take action, § 32.05(5), and (2) a just
    compensation       proceeding,         § 32.05(9)-(12).              A    right-to-take
    action, which Christus filed, is used "to contest the right of
    the   condemnor         to    condemn     the     property         described      in    the
    jurisdictional offer, for any reason other than that the amount
    of compensation offered is inadequate" and is the "only manner
    in    which      any     issue        other     than        the    amount       of     just
    That offer must outline several items enumerated in Wis.
    14
    Stat. § 32.05(3)(a)-(i), including a statement "that the
    appraisal or one of the appraisals of the property on which
    condemnor's offer is based is available for inspection at a
    specified place by persons having an interest in the lands
    sought to be acquired." § 32.05(3)(e).
    The just compensation requirement is mandated by the
    15
    Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I,
    Section 13 of the Wisconsin Constitution.
    14
    No.    2018AP1114
    compensation . . . may be raised pertaining to the condemnation