Christus Lutheran Church of Appleton v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] This conclusion by the Otterstatter
    17
    No.     2018AP1114
    court is further buttressed when we analyze § 32.05(2)(b) and
    (3)(e)      in   context.        See   Kalal,    271     Wis.        2d     633,    ¶46
    ("[S]tatutory language is interpreted in the context in which it
    is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to
    the        language       of       surrounding          or          closely-related
    statutes . . . .").         While the legislature did not use the term
    "equal     to"   in   § 32.05(2)(b)    or    (3)(e),    it    did    use    the    term
    "equal to" in a different subsection of § 32.05:                           "The award
    shall also state the compensation for the taking which shall be
    an amount at least equal to the amount of the jurisdictional
    offer."     § 32.05(7)(a)      (emphasis    added).      Had     the      Legislature
    wanted to use the term "equal to" in § 32.05(2)(b) or (3)(e), it
    would have done so.            See Pawlowski v. Am. Fam. Mut. Ins. Co.,
    
    2009 WI 10
    5, ¶22, 
    322 Wis. 2d 21
    ,