Christus Lutheran Church of Appleton v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] the   new   requirement        enunciated    in        the   court    of   appeals'
    decision.
    A. Statutory Condemnation Procedures
    ¶21   This appeal concerns the condemnation of property for
    transportation     use,   which    is   governed        by   the   procedures    set
    Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(3)(e) uses the language "based"
    10
    "on" rather than the "based" "upon" language found in
    § 32.05(2)(b).   However, neither party has argued that this
    distinction is of import to our decision here.
    11
    No.     2018AP1114
    forth in Wis. Stat. § 32.05.11           Pursuant to § 32.05, a condemnor
    is required to:
       "cause      at   least   one,   or       more    in    the    condemnor's
    discretion,"       appraisal    to       be   made    of   "all    property
    proposed to be acquired," § 32.05(2)(a);
       "provide     the   owner   with      a    full   narrative        appraisal
    upon which the jurisdictional offer is based and a
    copy   of    any   other   appraisal          made    under      par.   (a),"
    § 32.05(2)(b);12
    11  Wisconsin Statutes divide condemnation procedures into:
    (1)   "quick-take"  procedure   for  transportation  and   sewer
    projects, Wis. Stat. § 32.05; and (2) "slow-take" procedure used
    for other takings, Wis. Stat. § 32.06.       See Waller v. Am.