Christus Lutheran Church of Appleton v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] and     (3)(e),     the       court    of        appeals    concluded       that     the
    jurisdictional offer "fails for a more basic reason——namely, the
    DOT failed to obtain an appraisal that valued 'all property
    proposed to be acquired,' contrary to Wis. Stat. § 32.05(2)(a)."
    Christus,    
    389 Wis. 2d 600
    ,       ¶24.         According    to   the    court    of
    appeals, because the jurisdictional offer included compensation
    for severance damages not found in the initial appraisal, the
    21
    No.   2018AP1114
    appraisal failed to satisfy § 32.05(2)(a).20                     In reaching this
    conclusion,       the    court    of     appeals     conflated    "property"     and
    "damages."         The   focus    of   § 32.05(2)(a)     is   the    appraisal    of
    property.        The statute dictates that a condemnor "shall cause at
    least one, or more in the condemnor's discretion, appraisal to
    be made of all property proposed to be acquired."                    § 32.05(2)(a)
    (emphasis added).           Chapter 32 defines "property" as "includ[ing]
    estates     in     lands,     fixtures    and      personal   property    directly
    connected with lands."           § 32.01(2).       Damages are not included in