Christus Lutheran Church of Appleton v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] compensation      proceeding,     to    require     that    the     jurisdictional
    offer include items of "damage" listed in § 32.09 when they are
    relevant to the particular taking at issue.
    ¶60    One of the provisions of Wis. Stat. § 32.09 that is
    relevant to these proceedings is found in subsection (6), which
    addresses partial takings.11           Subsection (6) recognizes that in a
    partial taking, the property condemned may need to be valued by
    more than one item of damage to fully compensate the owner.                        For
    example,    § 32.09(6)(e)     requires       that   "Damages       resulting      from
    actual     severance     of      land        including      damages          resulting
    from . . . proximity       damage       to     improvements         remaining       on
    condemnee's land" must be valued.              Therefore, the acreage value
    may not be the total value of the land that has been taken.
    Compensation may be required in the jurisdictional offer because
    the land taken also may have provided a buffer for the remaining