Christus Lutheran Church of Appleton v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] Admin.      Code   §§   SPS    85.110-115,      86.01(1)    (May   2019).         USPAP
    ethics rules outline an appraiser's ethical obligation to be
    independent,       impartial,       and   objective   and    forbids       appraisers
    from    "agree[ing]      to    perform    an    assignment   that    includes      the
    reporting of predetermined opinions and conclusions."                        See The
    In fact, it creates a mandatory requirement for multiple
    22
    appraisals despite the statutory language being discretionary.
    See Wis. Stat. § 32.05(2)(a) ("The condemnor shall cause at
    least one, or more in the condemnor's discretion, appraisal to
    be made of all property proposed to be acquired" (emphasis
    added).)
    23
    No.      2018AP1114
    Appraisal        Foundation,        Uniform    Standards         of        Professional
    Appraisal Practice 7 (2020-21 ed.).                   Therefore, any appraiser
    who provides an estimate or opinion based on DOT's directive