Christus Lutheran Church of Appleton v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] appraisal in Otterstatter.            It was a full narrative appraisal.
    By contrast, all items of Christus Lutheran's property were not
    valued in the Single Source appraisal.                 Specifically, severance
    damages under Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6)(e) were not included in the
    Single Source appraisal and Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3)(d) requires
    that they be included if the taking causes severance damages.
    ¶77   To explain further, Wis. Stat.                  § 32.05(3) describes
    what must be included in the "Jurisdictional Offer to Purchase."
    Section 32.05(3)(d) requires that the jurisdictional offer give
    notice of "the amount of compensation offered, itemized as to
    the   items    of    damage     set    forth    in     s.    32.09."        Section
    32.05(3)(d)'s       reference   to    Wis.     Stat.    § 32.09       requires   the
    jurisdictional offer to reach back into § 32.09(6)(e) to include
    severance damages when they exist.               The statutes require that
    the jurisdictional offer be based upon an appraisal that has
    been given to the property owner.              § 32.05(3)(e) ("appraisal of
    15
    No.    2018AP1114.pdr
    the property on which condemnor's offer is based is available
    for inspection") and § 32.05(2)(b) ("a full narrative appraisal
    upon    which      the   jurisdictional          offer       is     based").             Because
    severance damages must be in the jurisdictional offer when they
    exist, § 32.05(3)(d), and because the appraisal given to the