Christus Lutheran Church of Appleton v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] 10
    No.    2018AP1114.pdr
    based because it failed to value at least one item of property
    that is included in the $403,200 jurisdictional offer and of
    which       the    jurisdictional     offer       was    required     to     give   notice
    pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3)(d).
    ¶65        To explain further, Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3)(d) provides
    that    the        jurisdictional     offer       must     state      "the    amount     of
    compensation offered, itemized as to the items of damage as set
    forth in s. 32.09."              And, Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6)(e) requires the
    inclusion of severance damages in a partial taking when there
    are     "damages        resulting     from     severance        of    improvements      or
    fixtures          and   proximity    damage       to    improvements        remaining    on
    condemnee's land."            Because a jurisdictional offer is required
    to include severance damages which occurred here and because the
    jurisdictional           offer     must   be      based    on    a     full     narrative
    appraisal, severance damages must be a component of that full