Timothy Zignego v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2021 )
[…] 52 U.S.C. § 21083
    (a)(1)(A).
    Wisconsin has done so; the Commission created and maintains the
    voter registration list.               See 
    Wis. Stat. § 5.05
    (15).                  Nothing
    about       this     arrangement      precludes       assigning      local    officials
    responsibility to make certain changes to the list.                               See 
    Wis. Stat. § 6.36
    (1)(c).               Not only does Wisconsin law require that
    local officials be allowed to make changes to the list, HAVA
    does too.          
    52 U.S.C. § 21083
    (a)(1)(A)(v)-(vii) (explaining that
    local election officials must be able to access and update the
    list).
    ¶36    Additionally, under HAVA, states not subject to the
    National Voter Registration Act——and Wisconsin is not16——"shall
    remove the names of ineligible voters from the computerized list
    in accordance with State law."                
    52 U.S.C. § 21083
    (a)(2)(A)(iii).
    Wisconsin is not subject to National Voter Registration
    16
    Act of 1993 (NVRA) because it has election-day registration. 
    52 U.S.C. § 20503
    (b)(2); 
    Wis. Stat. § 6.55
    (2).
    19