Timothy Zignego v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2021 )
[…] the duties statutorily assigned to municipal clerks and
    municipal boards of election commissioners under § 6.50(3),
    thereby ostensibly partaking in the violation of the laws WEC
    was entrusted to administer.
    11
    Nos.    2019AP2397 & 2020AP112.rgb
    course.      Husted v. A. Philip Randolph Inst., 
    138 S. Ct. 1833
    ,
    1838 (2018).       In 2002, Congress enacted HAVA, which in part was
    created in order "to ensure that voter registration records in
    the   State    are     accurate      and     updated    regularly."               
    52 U.S.C. § 21083
    (a)(4).         Toward       this    end,     HAVA     requires       "each     State,
    acting      through        the    chief      State     election        official,          [to]
    implement, in a uniform and nondiscriminatory manner, a single,
    uniform,       official,          centralized,         interactive           computerized
    statewide      voter       registration       list     defined,        maintained,        and
    administered at the State level."                     
    52 U.S.C. § 21083
    (a)(1)(A)
    (emphasis added).            Accordingly, when WEC receives information
    from ERIC indicating that certain voters have moved and are
    therefore ineligible to vote at their registered addresses, WEC