Timothy Zignego v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2021 )
[…] Interpretation of Legal Texts 167 (2012); State ex rel. Kalal v.
    Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 
    2004 WI 58
    , ¶46, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    ,
    
    681 N.W.2d 110
     ("[S]tatutory language is interpreted . . . not
    in isolation but as part of a whole.").
    ¶53   As a general matter, 
    Wis. Stat. § 6.36
    (1)(a) requires
    WEC    "to   compile        and      maintain          electronically            an     official
    registration       list."            (Emphasis         added).              Wisconsin      Stat.
    § 5.05(15) expressly mandates that WEC "is responsible for the
    design and maintenance of the official registration list under
    s. 6.36."         (Emphasis added).               Although Wisconsin courts have
    never directly interpreted this statute, its interpretation is
    dispositive in this case.                 Indeed, "to maintain" is more than