Timothy Zignego v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2021 )
[…] Wisconsin Elections Commission (WEC) is to provide you
    with a range of resources to support you in carrying
    out your duties.[8]
    Our election laws give municipal clerks a vast array of duties
    and   responsibilities         consistent          with   their        primary         role    in
    running Wisconsin elections.
    ¶16   The    second      main     entity       is     a       "board    of       election
    commissioners,"        whose        powers,       duties,       and     composition           the
    statutes separately delineate in 
    Wis. Stat. §§ 7.20
    , 7.21, and
    7.22.        Under     § 7.20,         "A     municipal             board     of       election
    commissioners shall be established in every city over 500,000
    population," and a "county board of election commissioners shall
    be    established      in    every      county       over       750,000           population."
    § 7.20(1).        The statutes go on to describe their makeup and
    operation,      including      how     many       members       a    board        of   election
    commissioners shall have, how they are selected, and how long
    8Wisconsin Elections Commission, Election Administration