391 Wis. 2d 441,
[…] Therefore, Zignego maintains, it must be given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, which is broad enough to include the Commission. See State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty.,
2004 WI 58, ¶45,
271 Wis. 2d 633,
681 N.W.2d 110. As we have explained, however, a "board of election commissioners" is most certainly a technical term under our statutes. See
Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1) ("[T]echnical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning."). 10"'County clerk' includes the executive director of the county board of election commissioners and their authorized representatives."
Wis. Stat. § 5.02(2). County clerks have distinct duties and responsibilities in administering Wisconsin's elections, several of which are provided in
Wis.