391 Wis. 2d 441,
[…] Although WEC appealed the circuit court's order, a stay of the mandamus order was not in effect and therefore WEC was bound to obey the circuit court's order. See
Wis. Stat. § 808.07(1) ("An appeal does not stay the execution or enforcement of the judgment or order appealed from except as provided in this section or as otherwise expressly provided by law."). WEC did not obey the order; it openly defied it. ¶73 As a result, petitioners returned to the circuit court to force WEC to comply with the mandamus order via a contempt motion.