Timothy Zignego v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2021 )
[…] inactivate voter registrations in accordance with the law.3                           The
    agreement      does      not     impose    any     responsibilities        on   municipal
    clerks or local boards of election commissioners.                          Instead, the
    legislature expressly tasked WEC with maintaining the list, and
    the ERIC agreement reflects this.
    ¶57     Both      
    Wis. Stat. § 5.05
    (15)     and       the   ERIC   Agreement
    instruct WEC to inactivate ineligible voters, and 
    Wis. Stat. § 5.05
    (2w) reinforces this responsibility.                         In full, § 5.05(2w)
    states that WEC "has the responsibility for the administration
    of chs. 5 to 10 and 12."                       (Emphasis added).           This statute
    requires WEC to administer the mandates of 
    Wis. Stat. § 6.50
    (3)—
    —the       statute    requiring        local     entities     to    deactivate     voters
    pursuant to ERIC's data.