Timothy Zignego v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2021 )
[…] to comply with it, thereby undermining the authority of the
    entire judicial branch.
    ¶72     Time was of the essence for WEC to comply with the
    circuit court's order because of the elections scheduled for
    February    18,     2020   and    April   7,    2020——the    first   two    of    five
    elections in Wisconsin last year.                  Although WEC appealed the
    circuit court's order, a stay of the mandamus order was not in
    effect and therefore WEC was bound to obey the circuit court's
    order.     See 
    Wis. Stat. § 808.07
    (1) ("An appeal does not stay the
    execution or enforcement of the judgment or order appealed from
    except as provided in this section or as otherwise expressly
    provided by law.").              WEC did not obey the order; it openly
    defied it.
    ¶73     As a result, petitioners returned to the circuit court
    to force WEC to comply with the mandamus order via a contempt
    motion.     After a hearing on January 13, 2020, the circuit court