Timothy Zignego v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2021 )
[…] Nos.    2019AP2397 & 2020AP112
    that the elector moved out of their municipality.                       
    Wis. Stat. § 6.50
    (3) (2017-18).1           This case does not concern the validity of
    this law or whether it should be complied with.                     Instead, the
    question we address today is whether § 6.50(3) places a positive
    and    plain    duty     on    the   Wisconsin    Elections    Commission     (the
    "Commission") to do what the law requires.                  We conclude it does
    not.
    ¶2      Wisconsin Stat. § 6.50(3) directs "the municipal clerk
    or board of election commissioners" to act when they receive
    "reliable information that a registered elector has changed his
    or her residence to a location outside of the municipality."                    In
    particular,       "the        municipal   clerk    or   board      of     election
    commissioners" must send a letter regarding the move to the
    elector, and if the registered elector does not respond within