Timothy Zignego v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2021 )
[…] 256 N.W.2d 149
     (1977) (confirming this court's interpretation of the
    Wisconsin    Environmental   Policy      Act,    which      is    "substantially
    patterned" after federal regulation).             HAVA imposes on states a
    mandatory duty to deactivate ineligible voters, independent of
    state law.
    ¶62     "For many years, Congress left it up to the States to
    maintain     accurate   [voting]    lists,"       until      Congress    shifted
    4  WEC also has a duty to investigate local entities'
    statutory violations.    In relevant part, 
    Wis. Stat. § 5.05
    (2m)
    states that "[t]he commission shall investigate violations of
    laws administered by the commission[.]"     As explained, WEC has
    an affirmative duty to "administer" 
    Wis. Stat. § 6.50
    (3);
    therefore,   if    local  entities   failed   to   fulfill  their
    responsibilities under this provision, WEC had a duty to
    investigate.