Timothy Zignego v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2021 )
[…] revisions to the voter registration list.
    ¶23    Subsections          (1),    (2),    and   (2g)    outline         a    procedure
    whereby those who have not voted in the previous four years are
    changed to an ineligible status on the statewide registration
    list.        
    Wis. Stat. § 6.50
    (1),          (2),   (2g).        After          a     general
    election,      the      "commission"          is     required         to     examine             the
    registration          records        and      identify        non-voting              electors.
    § 6.50(1).          The Commission then must mail a notice that tells
    the elector that their registration will be suspended unless the
    elector      applies    for     continuation         within     30    days.              Id.        If
    continuation of registration is not applied for within 30 days,
    "the commission shall change the registration status of that
    elector from eligible to ineligible."                     § 6.50(2).          However, the
    "commission" may delegate changing of registration statuses "to
    a    municipal      clerk     or    board    of     election      commissioners                of   a
    municipality."              § 6.50(2g).              Ultimately,           the        statutory
    responsibility to change the registration status for non-voting
    electors is squarely placed on the Commission.
    13
    Nos.    2019AP2397 & 2020AP112