Timothy Zignego v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2021 )
[…] surprise that the phrase "municipal clerk or board of election
    commissioners" appears in tandem all over our election statutes
    because this describes the duties of local election officials.
    9 Zignego argues that the phrase "board of election
    commissioners" is not a technical or specially-defined word or
    phrase.    Therefore, Zignego maintains, it must be given its
    common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, which is broad enough to
    include the Commission.    See State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit
    Court for Dane Cnty., 
    2004 WI 58
    , ¶45, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , 
    681 N.W.2d 110
    . As we have explained, however, a "board of election
    commissioners" is most certainly a technical term under our
    statutes.    See 
    Wis. Stat. § 990.01
    (1) ("[T]echnical words and
    phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall
    be construed according to such meaning.").
    10"'County clerk' includes the executive director of the
    county board of election commissioners and their authorized
    representatives."   
    Wis. Stat. § 5.02
    (2).  County clerks have
    distinct   duties    and  responsibilities  in   administering