Timothy Zignego v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
    ¶25     Subsection      (5)    requires       a     change     of     registration
    status when a building is condemned, following an investigation
    "by the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners."
    
    Wis. Stat. § 6.50
    (5).          Once again, it is "the clerk or board of
    election     commissioners         [that]     shall       change         the    elector's
    registration status."         
    Id.
    ¶26     As    these    provisions      make     clear,      
    Wis. Stat. § 6.50
    sometimes directs the Commission to act, and other times it
    directs    municipal        officials    to     do       so.       And     pursuant   to
    subsection (7), "the commission, municipal clerk, or board of
    election commissioners shall make an entry on the registration
    list" "[w]hen an elector's registration is changed from eligible
    to ineligible status" and must "giv[e] the date and reason for
    the change."       § 6.50(7).
    ¶27     While additional statutory context could be considered
    to reinforce the same themes, it is time we turn our attention
    to the subsection at issue here, 
    Wis. Stat. § 6.50
    (3), which
    provides in full:
    Upon receipt of reliable information that a registered
    elector has changed his or her residence to a location
    outside of the municipality, the municipal clerk or
    board of election commissioners shall notify the
    14
    Nos.   2019AP2397 & 2020AP112
    elector by mailing a notice by 1st class mail to the
    elector's registration address stating the source of
    the information.      All municipal departments and
    agencies receiving information that a registered
    elector has changed his or her residence shall notify
    the clerk or board of election commissioners. If the
    elector no longer resides in the municipality or fails
    to apply for continuation of registration within 30
    days of the date the notice is mailed, the clerk or
    board of election commissioners shall change the
    elector's registration from eligible to ineligible
    status.   Upon receipt of reliable information that a
    registered elector has changed his or her residence
    within the municipality, the municipal clerk or board
    of election commissioners shall change the elector's
    registration and mail the elector a notice of the
    change.   This subsection does not restrict the right
    of an elector to challenge any registration under
    [Wis. Stat. §§] 6.325, 6.48, 6.925, 6.93, or 7.52(5).
    (Emphasis added.)       Zignego's primary argument in this case is
    that the Commission is a "board of election commissioners" under
    § 6.50(3).     This argument disregards nearly every foundational
    principle of statutory interpretation.