391 Wis. 2d 441,
[…] As a municipal clerk you are entrusted with the responsibility of ensuring fair, accessible, and transparent elections. Our job at the Wisconsin Elections Commission (WEC) is to provide you with a range of resources to support you in carrying out your duties.[8] Our election laws give municipal clerks a vast array of duties and responsibilities consistent with their primary role in running Wisconsin elections. ¶16 The second main entity is a "board of election commissioners," whose powers, duties, and composition the statutes separately delineate in
Wis. Stat. §§ 7.20, 7.21, and 7.22. Under § 7.20, "A municipal board of election commissioners shall be established in every city over 500,000 population," and a "county board of election commissioners shall be established in every county over 750,000 population." § 7.20(1).