Timothy Zignego v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2021 )
[…] September 29, 2020, denying Zignego's motion to expedite oral
    argument.   As predicted, "the people of Wisconsin" were denied
    "a decision in this case until after every single one of
    Wisconsin's 2020 elections" came and went "including the
    presidential election in November" and more than "an entire year
    after petitioners' commencement of this time-sensitive appellate
    litigation." Zignego v. Wis. Elec. Comm'n, 2020AP123-W (S. Ct.
    Order issued June 1, 2020 (Rebecca Grassl Bradley, J.,
    dissenting)).
    4
    Nos.       2019AP2397 & 2020AP112.rgb
    ¶52   The    majority         correctly         concludes          that     
    Wis. Stat. § 6.50
    (3) requires "municipal clerk[s] and board[s] of election
    commissioners"         to   "change       the      elector's           registration            from
    eligible     to    ineligible        status"       "[u]pon          receipt      of     reliable
    information that a registered elector has changed his or her
    residence    to    a    location       outside      of       the     municipality."            The
    majority stops there, ignoring WEC's duties under Wisconsin's
    election laws.         See majority op., ¶32 n.14 (refusing to discuss
    WEC's general duties because "the parties did not brief this
    question").