Timothy Zignego v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2021 )
[…] report to the commission" and county election officials with
    information         on    who     voted,        absentee        voting,       and     various
    statistics on voter registration.                      
    Wis. Stat. § 6.275
    (1).                All
    three of our primary actors have a role under this statute.                                 The
    two    local       entities,      the    municipal        clerk       and    the    board    of
    elections commissioners, are directed to submit their report to
    the Commission.
    ¶21     Under 
    Wis. Stat. § 6.36
    (1)(a), the Commission "shall
    compile      and    maintain      electronically          an    official       registration
    list."       But editing the list is a different matter.                             The laws
    specify that the list must "be designed in such a way that the
    municipal      clerk      or     board    of     election       commissioners         of    any
    municipality . . . may, by electronic transmission, add entries
    12
    Nos.      2019AP2397 & 2020AP112
    to or change entries on the list for any elector who resides in,
    or who the list identifies as residing in, that municipality and
    no    other    municipality."               § 6.36(1)(c).            Again,          all       three
    entities are mentioned.               The Commission maintains the statewide
    list, but the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners
    must be able to change the registration status for individuals