Timothy Zignego v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2021 )
[…] ¶14      We begin in the same way the election statutes begin——
    by defining who the main actors are in this delicate democratic
    dance.       The statutes regularly refer to and largely define three
    primary actors for our purposes here:                         (1) a "municipal clerk";
    (2)    a     "board       of    election            commissioners";         and       (3)        "the
    commission."
    ¶15      "Municipality" under the election statutes (chapters 5
    through 12) refers to cities, towns, or villages.                                     
    Wis. Stat. § 5.02
    (11).          Consistent         with    this       local    focus,       a    "municipal
    clerk" is also a defined term in our election laws, and it
    8
    Nos.      2019AP2397 & 2020AP112
    "means    the   city    clerk,        town    clerk,      village           clerk      and    the
    executive director of the city election commission and their
    authorized representatives."                § 5.02(10).             Municipal clerks are
    the officials primarily responsible for election administration
    in    Wisconsin.        As     an    instructional          manual          the     Commission
    provides to municipal clerks explains: