State v. Kevin L. Nash ( 2020 )
[…] rel. Warren v. Schwarz, 
    219 Wis. 2d 615
    , 652, 
    579 N.W.2d 698
    (1998).    For these reasons, I encourage circuit court judges to
    proceed with caution when asked to accept an Alford plea and to
    accept such pleas sparingly.
    ¶69     Lastly, it is important to state unequivocally that
    crime victims who come forward and report their victimization are
    brave.     We rely on "the civic and moral duty of victims and
    witnesses of crime to fully and voluntarily cooperate with law
    enforcement and prosecutorial agencies."       
    Wis. Stat. § 950.01
    (2017-18).     Such citizen cooperation is important to "state and
    local law enforcement efforts and the general effectiveness and
    well-being of the criminal justice system of this state."     
    Id.
       In
    this case, the young victims fulfilled their duty, holding their
    abuser accountable and in doing so demonstrated more strength,
    resiliency, and courage than most of us could ever imagine.
    ¶70     For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully concur.