State v. Anthony Jones , 381 Wis. 2d 284 ( 2018 )
[…] Stat.
    § 907.02(1)         when    it    admitted        expert        testimony       based     on   the
    results of the MnSOST-R and the RRASOR tests.                              We conclude that
    17
    No.     2015AP2665
    the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion
    because       it    evaluated     the    relevant      facts     under        the    proper
    standard and articulated a reasonable basis for its decision.
    ¶29     As noted above, the admissibility of expert testimony
    is governed by the recently amended Wis. Stat. § 907.02, which
    provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    Testimony    by   experts. (1) If     scientific,
    technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist
    the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to
    determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an
    expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or
    education, may testify thereto in the form of an
    opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon
    sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product
    of reliable principles and methods, and the witness
    has applied the principles and methods reliably to the
    facts of the case.
    Wis.   Stat.       § 907.02(1).         This    statute      requires     that      circuit
    courts       make     five      determinations         before     admitting          expert
    testimony:          (1)   whether   the    scientific,        technical,        or    other
    specialized         knowledge     will     assist      the      trier     of     fact   to
    understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue; (2)
    whether      the    expert   is    qualified      as   an    expert      by    knowledge,
    skill,       experience,     training,     or     education;       (3)    whether       the
    testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; (4) whether
    the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods;
    and    (5)    whether     the    witness   has    applied       the     principles      and
    methods reliably to the facts of the case.
    ¶30     The first two determinations were also required under
    the pre-amendment statute.              And they were all that was required.
    As noted above, this was an easier standard to satisfy, because,
    18
    No.    2015AP2665