Beatriz Banuelos v. University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority , 2023 WI 25 ( 2023 )
[…] avoid absurd or unreasonable results."                       Id., ¶46.          Language is
    also    interpreted       to   avoid       surplusage       and    to    give    reasonable
    effect to every word.                Id.     A review of statutory history is
    part of a plain meaning analysis.                    Richards v. Badger Mut. Ins.
    Co., 
    2008 WI 52
    , ¶22, 
    309 Wis. 2d 541
    , 
    749 N.W.2d 581
    .
    B
    ¶18     In applying these principles, we look first to the
    text of 
    Wis. Stat. § 146.83
    (3f).                       It contains two provisions
    important to our analysis.                 Paragraph (a) states:
    Except as provided in sub. (1f) or s. 51.30 or
    146.82(2), if a person requests copies of a patient's
    health care records, provides informed consent, and
    pays the applicable fees under par. (b), the health
    care provider shall provide the person making the
    request copies of the requested records.
    9
    No.   2020AP1582
    § 146.83(3f)(a).8
    ¶19   This      provision       unambiguously       outlines        three
    requirements that a person requesting a copy of patient health
    care records must fulfill:            (1) request copies, (2) provide