Beatriz Banuelos v. University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority , 2023 WI 25 ( 2023 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 146.836
     are as follows: "Contents
    of certain patient health care records;" "Confidentiality of
    patient health care records;" "Access to patient health care
    records" (specifying prohibited actions relating to records);
    and "Parents denied physical placement rights."      
    Wis. Stat. §§ 146.815
    ; 146.82; 146.83(4); 146.835.
    17
    No.     2020AP1582
    "'[p]atient health care records' means all records related to
    the health of a patient prepared by or under the supervision of
    a health care provider . . . ."                      § 146.81(4).                  Relying on the
    statutory       definition,             the    court       of    appeals       determined          that
    "'[p]atient health care records' means all records related to
    the health of a patient prepared by or under the supervision of
    a    health    care    provider,"             and    that       "all"    records          "means    all
    records,"       including             electronic         records.            See    Banuelos,       
    399 Wis. 2d 568
    , ¶12 n.4.
    ¶33     UW Hospitals argues that an examination of the plain