Beatriz Banuelos v. University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority , 2023 WI 25 ( 2023 )
[…] , ¶39.                 UW Hospitals is not able to
    articulate any language in the "Applicability" section limiting
    "copies" to a particular format.
    ¶38     Second,      UW    Hospitals'      interpretation           of   "patient
    health care record" as excluding electronic records for purposes
    of all but four statutory sections is unavailing because of the
    impact     such     an   interpretation     would      have    on    other     statutes
    discussing "patient health care records."                   For example, we look
    to    
    Wis. Stat. § 146.819
    (1),13       which   governs       a    health     care
    13   
    Wis. Stat. § 146.819
    (1) states:
    Except as provided in sub. (4), any health care
    provider who ceases practice or business as a health
    care provider or the personal representative of a
    deceased health care provider who was an independent
    practitioner shall do one of the following for all
    patient health care records in the possession of the
    health care provider when the health care provider
    ceased business or practice or died:
    (a) Provide for the maintenance of the patient health
    care records by a person who states, in writing, that
    the records will be maintained in compliance with ss.
    146.81 to 146.835.
    (continued)
    20
    No.   2020AP1582
    provider's responsibility upon ceasing practice, including that
    such a provider must maintain, delete, or destroy patient health
    care records in their possession.                   UW Hospitals' interpretation