Beatriz Banuelos v. University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority , 2023 WI 25 ( 2023 )
[…] health care records in electronic format.12                   She directed that
    the copies be sent to her lawyers.13                    Ciox sent the requested
    health care records electronically to Banuelos's lawyers.14                       Ciox
    also included its invoice requesting payment of $109.96 to Ciox
    at   "P.O.    Box     409740,     Atlanta,       Georgia      30384-9740,"        with
    questions by email directed to "collections@cioxhealth.com."15
    b.    The Applicable Law
    ¶59     Banuelos relies on 
    Wis. Stat. § 146.83
    (3f)(b) for her
    claim against UW Hospital that she was charged excessive fees.16
    Section 146.83(3f)(b) provides in relevant part:
    (b) Except as provided in sub (1f), a health
    care provider may charge no more than the total of all
    of the following that apply for providing the copies
    requested under par. (a) . . . .
    ¶60     We have interpreted 
    Wis. Stat. § 146.83
    (3f)(b) in a
    prior     decision.       Townsend,       
    399 Wis. 2d 599
    ,     ¶2.        Past
    interpretations of a statute become part of our understanding of
    11   Id., ¶12.
    12   Id., ¶14.