Beatriz Banuelos v. University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority , 2023 WI 25 ( 2023 )
[…] duplicate patient health care records and under sub.
    (1)(c) for duplicate X−ray reports or the referral of
    (continued)
    13
    No.    2020AP1582
    access to patient health care records merely provided that the
    Wisconsin Department of Health Services (DHS) shall prescribe
    fees, based on actual costs, which constitute the maximum amount
    a health care provider may charge.      
    Id.
    ¶27     In   2009,   the   legislature    took   away    DHS's    broad
    authority to prescribe fees and instead set permissible fees by
    statute.    See 2009 Wis. Act 28, § 2433d.       The new statute, 
    Wis. Stat. § 146.83
    (1f)(c)3m.    (2009-10),     referenced        electronic
    copies, providing that "a health care provider may charge no
    more than the total of all of the following that apply for
    providing copies requested . . . For providing copies in digital
    or electronic format, a charge for all copies requested."               This
    language was mirrored in § 146.83(1h) (2009-10), which addressed
    X−rays to another health care provider of the
    patient's choice.