DEKK Property Development, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation , 2023 WI 30 ( 2023 )
[…] .                             But DEKK is not
    raising an uneconomic remnant claim——that is, it does not argue
    that       the   taking    of       the   CTH   H     parcel    leaves     its   remaining
    property in "such size, shape or condition as to be of little
    value or of substantially impaired economic viability."                                  See
    
    Wis. Stat. § 32.05
    (3m) (defining "uneconomic remnant").                             Waller
    does not stand for the broad proposition that a property owner
    may challenge any DOT action under § 32.05(5).                             This proposed
    expansion of Waller would run contrary to the plain language of
    § 32.05(5),        which       is    limited     to    issues       "pertaining    to    the
    condemnation        of    the       property    described      in    the   jurisdictional
    offer" (emphasis added).                   Here, DEKK does not challenge the
    taking      of    the    CTH    H    parcel     described      in    the   jurisdictional
    offer, or allege that the taking left it with an uneconomic
    remnant, but instead challenges the closure of a driveway on a