DEKK Property Development, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation , 2023 WI 30 ( 2023 )
[…] to require both the condemnor and the owner to "submit . . . a
    statement       covering        the    respective         contentions"      on     a   host   of
    factors    affecting            the   value    of     a     property.1           Section 32.09
    1   Those factors include:
    (a)    Highest and best use of the property.
    (b)    Applicable zoning.
    (continued)
    4
    No.    2020AP2146.rgb
    procedures also ensure property owners receive the highest award
    to which they are entitled.              
    Wis. Stat. § 32.09
    (2) (requiring
    just    compensation        be   determined      "on      the        basis     of     [the
    property's] most advantageous use but only such use as actually
    affects the present market value.").                Property owners seeking
    compensation       for   condemned    property     must      bring         their    claims
    under § 32.09.
    ¶31   The court's disposition of DEKK's claim is narrowly
    decided      on     procedural       grounds.