DEKK Property Development, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation , 2023 WI 30 ( 2023 )
[…] highway.    Id., ¶2.    The property owner sought damages under 
    Wis. Stat. § 32.09
    (6g) for the diminution in value to its property
    caused by the relocation of the highway.     We held that the owner
    could not do so under § 32.09(6g) because § 32.09(6g) provided a
    means to seek damages resulting from the taking of an easement,
    and the damages sought by the owner did not result from the
    easement.   Id., ¶57.
    ¶17     Taking these principles together, we must determine
    whether DEKK may seek damages under 
    Wis. Stat. § 32.05
    (5) for
    DOT's closure of the STH 50 driveway.         The statute reads in
    pertinent part as follows:
    If an owner decides to contest the right of the
    condemnor to condemn the property described in the
    jurisdictional offer, for any reason other than that
    the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, the
    owner may within 40 days from the date of personal
    service of the jurisdictional offer . . . commence an
    action in the circuit court of the county wherein the
    property   is    located,  naming   the   condemnor  as
    defendant.    Such action shall be the only manner in
    which any issue other than the amount of just
    compensation . . . may be raised pertaining to the
    condemnation    of   the  property   described  in  the
    jurisdictional offer . . . .    Nothing in this section
    shall be construed to limit in any respect the right
    to determine the necessity of taking as conferred by
    s. 32.07 nor to prevent the condemnor from proceeding
    with condemnation during the pendency of the action to
    contest the right to condemn.
    
    Wis. Stat. § 32.05
    (5).
    ¶18     Section 32.05(5) sets out a process by which DEKK may
    "contest the right of the condemnor," here, DOT, "to condemn the
    11
    No.    2020AP2146
    property described in the jurisdictional offer."                               Actions under
    § 32.05(5) are limited to issues "pertaining to the condemnation
    of the property described in the jurisdictional offer."                                       
    Wis. Stat. § 32.05
    (5); see Warehouse II, LLC v. DOT, 
    2006 WI 62
    , ¶24,
    
    291 Wis. 2d 80
    ,     
    715 N.W.2d 213
        (explaining          that     § 32.05(5)
    permits owners to challenge the government's right to condemn