DEKK Property Development, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation , 2023 WI 30 ( 2023 )
[…] jurisdictional offer to DEKK did not describe any removal of
    access to STH 50."         Majority op., ¶1.               The majority's framing of
    its holding suggests DOT could avoid paying just compensation by
    simply   omitting        the    removal    of     access      to    STH      50    from    its
    jurisdictional offer.            Of course the law would not countenance
    such gamesmanship.             The court rejects DEKK's just compensation
    claim against DOT because DEKK brought that claim under 
    Wis. Stat. § 32.05
    , which governs takings challenges initiated "for
    any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is
    inadequate."        
    Wis. Stat. § 32.05
    (5)          (emphasis      added).         DEKK
    purported in its complaint to seek only a "declaration that DOT
    has no power or right under the police power to remove DEKK's