DEKK Property Development, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation , 2023 WI 30 ( 2023 )
[…] to STH 50 in a 2003 project, but it does not indicate that DOT
    is taking any access rights as part of the current project.
    13
    No.    2020AP2146
    STH 50 driveway closure or any loss of access rights, DEKK may
    not challenge the closure under § 32.05(5).
    ¶22       DEKK's arguments to the contrary are unavailing.                       DEKK
    relies primarily on Waller v. American Transmission Company, in
    which we held that property owners could raise an uneconomic
    remnant claim in a 
    Wis. Stat. § 32.06
    (5)6 proceeding.                              
    2013 WI 77
    , ¶118, 
    350 Wis. 2d 242
    , 
    833 N.W.2d 764
    .                             But DEKK is not
    raising an uneconomic remnant claim——that is, it does not argue
    that       the   taking    of       the   CTH   H     parcel    leaves     its   remaining
    property in "such size, shape or condition as to be of little
    value or of substantially impaired economic viability."                                  See
    
    Wis. Stat. § 32.05
    (3m) (defining "uneconomic remnant").                             Waller
    does not stand for the broad proposition that a property owner
    may challenge any DOT action under § 32.05(5).