Nudo Holdings, LLC v. Board of Review for the City of Kenosha ( 2022 )
[…] determination to sustain the residential classification.
    ¶9        An    aggrieved       property      owner     like    Nudo     may     file   an
    objection to an assessment with the municipal board of review.
    
    Wis. Stat. § 70.47
    (7).                  When the board receives an objection
    within      the       statutory       time   frame,     the    board     sets       a   hearing.
    All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
    4
    the 2019-20 version.
    5
    No.   2019AP1618
    § 70.47(7)-(8).        At the hearing, the assessor is required to
    "provide to the board specific information about the validity of
    the valuation to which objection is made" and "provide to the
    board the information that the assessor used to determine that
    valuation."          § 70.47(8)(h).         The    assessor's         valuation    is
    entitled to a presumption of validity by the board, but "may be
    rebutted    by   a    sufficient    showing       by    the    objector     that   the
    valuation is incorrect."           § 70.47(8)(i).         If the property owner
    desires to challenge the board's decision, it may, among other
    options,    seek      certiorari      review       by     the     circuit      court.
    § 70.47(13); State ex rel. City of Waukesha v. City of Waukesha