Allen Gahl v. Aurora Health Care, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] majority discussed "several concerns" raised by Aurora about the
    "irreparable harm" Aurora could experience from the temporary
    injunction.          
    Id.,
           ¶¶57–59    (majority        op.).         Aurora    claimed
    providing treatment below what it perceived to be the standard
    of care could impact the licensing of its doctors and nurses and
    expose     Aurora     to       civil    liability       despite     the     hold-harmless
    agreement.          
    Id.
            Analyzing the potential harm to Aurora was
    improper.      Wisconsin Stat. § 813.02(1)(a) provides, in relevant,
    part:      "When it appears from a party's pleading that the party
    is   entitled       to     judgment      and     any    part     thereof    consists    in
    restraining some act, the commission or continuance of which
    during the litigation would injure the party . . . ."                           (Emphasis
    added.)       As indicated by the plain language of § 813.02(1)(a),
    the irreparable harm requirement concerns injury to "the party
    asking for relief."               See 43A C.J.S. Injunctions § 68 (updated
    Mar. 2023).