Allen Gahl v. Aurora Health Care, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] , ¶52) (third modification in the
    original).       If the appellate court is unsure whether the record
    can be so read, the proper remedy is to remand to the circuit
    court so that the circuit court can "articulate reasoning[.]"
    See X.S., 
    402 Wis. 2d 481
    , ¶58 n.1 (Ziegler, C.J., concurring)
    (citing     Paschong    v.     Hollenbeck,   
    16 Wis. 2d 284
    ,       286,    
    114 N.W.2d 438
     (1962)).
    24
    No.   2021AP1787-FT.rgb
    ¶73   A circuit court may issue a temporary injunction if
    the   requirements        of   
    Wis. Stat. § 813.02
    (1)(a)     (2019–20)     are
    satisfied.       Section 813.02(1)(a) states:
    When it appears from a party's pleading that the party
    is entitled to judgment and any part thereof consists
    in restraining some act, the commission or continuance
    of which during the litigation would injure the party,
    or when during the litigation it shall appear that a
    party is doing or threatens or is about to do, or is
    procuring or suffering some act to be done in
    violation of the rights of another party and tending
    to render the judgment ineffectual, a temporary
    injunction may be granted to restrain such act.
    This court has generally required four elements:
       The party requesting relief is likely to suffer
    irreparable harm if a temporary injunction is not issued;
       A temporary injunction is necessary to maintain                        the