Allen Gahl v. Aurora Health Care, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] of . . . [ivermectin] is considerable, and the counterarguments
    against its use and efficacy are weak."
    6 Gahl cited the wrong informed consent statute, 
    Wis. Stat. § 51.61
    (1)(fm) (2019–20).    His point still stands.       Compare
    § 51.61(1)(fm) (explaining a "patient," which is defined as a
    person receiving certain mental health or substance abuse
    treatment, has "the right to be informed of his . . . treatment
    and   care    and    to  participate    in    the   planning    of
    his . . . treatment and care"), with 
    Wis. Stat. § 448.30
     ("Any
    physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about
    the availability of reasonable alternate medical modes of
    treatment   and   about  the   benefits   and   risks   of   these
    treatments.").
    11
    No.    2021AP1787-FT.rgb
    ¶49     The       majority      inaccurately            suggests       Gahl   may     have
    forfeited several legal arguments by not advancing them before
    the circuit court.              Specifically, the majority claims Gahl did