Femala Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Any person who may bring an action under par. (a) may
    bring an action against the religious organization
    that employed the member of the clergy for all damages
    caused by that sexual contact if, at the time that the
    sexual contact occurred, another employee of that
    religious    organization   whose    duties   included
    supervising that member of the clergy knew or should
    have known that the member of the clergy previously
    had sexual contact with a person under the age of 18
    and failed to do all of the following:
    1. Report that sexual contact under s. 48.981(3).
    2. Exercise ordinary                care     to    prevent        similar
    incidents from occurring.
    § 895.442(2)(b).
    ¶22      Fleming       argues   that     
    Wis. Stat. § 893.587
               applies
    because her action against AAU for negligence is "[a]n action to
    recover     damages       for    injury       caused    by    an      act     that      would
    constitute a violation of" an enumerated ch. 948 offense.                                 All
    agree    the    alleged      negligent     acts    of   AAU——negligently               hiring,
    retaining,       and     supervising       Kingcade——do         not     "constitute         a
    violation of" an enumerated ch. 948 offense or "create a cause
    of action under s. 895.442."                   However, according to Fleming,
    § 893.587 nonetheless applies because her injury was ultimately
    caused by Kingcade sexually assaulting her, making her injury
    14
    No.    2021AP1054
    "caused    by   an   [enumerated]       act."      In   other   words,    Fleming
    furthers the court of appeals' argument that § 893.587's "first
    clause does not impose any restriction based on whom the action
    is against or the theory of liability."
    ¶23     We disagree.       Wisconsin Stat. § 893.587 does not apply
    to Fleming's negligence claim against AAU because her claim is
    not "[a]n action to recover damages for injury caused by an act
    that would constitute a violation of" an enumerated ch. 948
    offense.    Rather, Fleming's claim is an entirely different kind
    of "action to recover damages" because it is "for" injury caused
    by AAU's negligence, not "injury caused by an [enumerated] act."