Femala Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] County circuit court within 30 days after her federal action was
    dismissed, Fleming argues that her action was timely filed.
    ¶3      At issue is not whether Fleming could sue Kingcade.
    Our analysis concerns only the claim against AAU.                                We conclude
    that       Fleming's          negligence    claim      against    AAU    was     not    timely
    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-
    2
    22 version unless otherwise noted.
    2
    No.   2021AP1054
    filed.      Wisconsin Stat. § 893.587 does not provide the governing
    statute of limitations for Fleming's negligence claim against
    AAU because her claim is not "[a]n action to recover damages for
    injury caused by an act that would constitute a violation of" an
    enumerated        ch.   948    offense.          Instead,   Fleming's     "action    to
    recover     damages"      is    "for"     "injury        caused    by   an"   entirely
    different act——AAU's act of negligently hiring, retaining, and
    supervising Kingcade.