Femala Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] that   action       was   pending,    and    filed    this    action       in    the    Dane
    28
    No.     2021AP1054
    County circuit court within 30 days after her federal action was
    dismissed, Fleming argues that her action was timely filed.
    ¶44    At issue is not whether Fleming could sue Kingcade.
    Our analysis concerns only the claim against AAU.                            We conclude
    that   Fleming's         negligence      claim   against     AAU    was      not   timely
    filed.       Wisconsin Stat. § 893.587 does not provide the governing
    statute of limitations for Fleming's negligence claim against
    AAU because her claim is not "[a]n action to recover damages for
    injury caused by an act that would constitute a violation of" an
    enumerated         ch.   948    offense.      Instead,      Fleming's        "action     to
    recover      damages"      is    "for"     "injury    caused       by    an"     entirely
    different act——AAU's act of negligently hiring, retaining, and