Femala Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] the   cause      of   action    accrued      against     [AAU]."       Pritzlaff      v.
    Archdiocese of Milwaukee, 
    194 Wis. 2d 302
    , 312, 
    533 N.W.2d 780
    (1995).     For "a person entitled to bring an action [who] is, at
    5Fleming argues in the alternative that 
    28 U.S.C. § 1367
    (d)
    applies and accomplishes the same result.     We likewise do not
    reach this argument.
    11
    No.     2021AP1054
    the time the cause of action accrues, . . . under the age of 18
    years," 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.16
     extends this limitations period to
    the age of 20.6
    6   Wisconsin Stat. § 893.16 provides in full:
    (1) If a person entitled to bring an action is,
    at the time the cause of action accrues, either under
    the age of 18 years, except for actions against health
    care providers; or mentally ill, the action may be
    commenced within 2 years after the disability ceases,
    except that where the disability is due to mental
    illness, the period of limitation prescribed in this
    chapter may not be extended for more than 5 years.
    (2) Subsection (1) does not shorten a period of
    limitation otherwise prescribed.
    (3) A disability does not exist, for the
    purposes of this section, unless it existed when the
    cause of action accrues.
    (4) When 2 or more disabilities coexist at the
    time the cause of action accrues, the 2-year period
    specified in sub. (1) does not begin until they all
    are removed.
    (5) This section applies only to statutes in
    this chapter limiting the time for commencement of an
    action or assertion of a defense or counterclaim
    except it does not apply to:
    (a) Actions for the recovery of a penalty or
    forfeiture or against a sheriff or other officer for
    escape;
    (b) Extend the time limited by s. 893.33,
    893.41, 893.59, 893.62, 893.73 to 893.76, 893.77(3),
    893.86 or 893.91 or subch. VIII for commencement of an
    action or assertion of a defense or counterclaim; or
    (c) A cause     of   action   which   accrues   prior    to
    July 1, 1980.
    12
    No.    2021AP1054
    ¶20     Both   AAU    and   Fleming     agree   that   if     
    Wis. Stat. § 893.587
     does not provide the governing statute of limitations
    for Fleming's claim, then the governing statute of limitations
    is instead 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.54