Femala Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] the   child.       It   retained           the    same     operative       language——"[a]n
    action to recover damages for injury caused by"——and did not
    extend the limitations period in any way other than by expanding
    this list of enumerated acts.
    ¶30   The legislature amended 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.587
     in 2003
    again to expand the list of enumerated acts.                           It added to this
    list "an act that . . . would create a cause of action under
    s. 895.[442]."9         2003         Wis.    Act       279,    § 6.        Wisconsin    Stat.
    § 895.442       provides    a    cause      of        action   for    "[a]ny       person    who
    suffers an injury as a result of sexual contact with a member of
    the clergy that occurs while the person is under the age of 18"
    "against the member of the clergy" and "against the religious
    organization       that       employed           the     member       of     the     clergy."
    § 895.442(2)(a)         and     (b).             This     amendment         continued        the