Femala Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] extends the time period in which Fleming may bring her
    claims against the AAU until she is 35 years old; and if so, (2)
    whether 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.13
     tolls said limitation for 30 days
    from   the    time      her    federal   action     was   dismissed.        Both    are
    matters       of     statutory          interpretation       which     we         decide
    independently.          Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc., 
    2022 WI 1
    , ¶9, 
    400 Wis. 2d 1
    , 
    968 N.W.2d 661
    .                    I begin by addressing
    
    Wis. Stat. § 893.587
     and then will turn to the tolling statute,
    
    Wis. Stat. § 893.13
    .
    A.    Wisconsin Stat. § 893.587
    ¶50   Wisconsin Stat. § 893.587 reads in full:
    An action to recover damages for injury caused by an
    act that would constitute a violation of s. 948.02,
    948.025, 948.06, 948.085, or 948.095 or would create a
    cause of action under s. 895.442 shall be commenced
    before the injured party reaches the age of 35 years
    or be barred.
    The language of this statute is not, on its face, difficult to
    understand.        The phrase "caused by an act that would constitute
    a   violation      of    [an    enumerated      statute]"     modifies      the    word
    "injury."