Femala Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] direct and proximate result of [AAU's] negligence" Fleming "was
    sexually abuse[d] by Kingcade" and suffered damages.                                AAU filed
    a    motion     to       dismiss    based    on     the        three-year       statute       of
    limitations        under     
    Wis. Stat. § 893.54
    (1m)(a)         for        negligence
    claims.         Fleming       argued      this     statute        of     limitations          is
    inapplicable and that the appropriate statute of limitations is
    instead    
    Wis. Stat. § 893.587
    ,      which       states,       "[a]n       action    to
    recover       damages      for     injury    caused       by     an     act     that      would
    constitute a violation of [certain enumerated criminal sexual
    assault offenses against minors] . . . shall be commenced before
    the injured party reaches the age of 35 years or be barred."
    Fleming further argued that, though she already reached the age
    of 35, 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.13
     tolled the limitations period during
    the duration of her federal action, making this claim timely.
    AAU responded in supplemental briefing that § 893.13 did not