Femala Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] .       They      also   agree      that,    even    with   this        extension,
    Fleming's claim would be time-barred if § 893.54(1m)(a) is the
    governing statute of limitations.                   Therefore, because § 893.587
    does not provide the governing statute of limitations, Fleming's
    claim against AAU is time-barred, and the circuit court was
    correct to grant AAU's motion to dismiss.
    IV.     CONCLUSION
    ¶43   Fleming argues that she timely filed her negligence
    claim against AAU because the governing statute of limitations
    is 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.587
    , which requires that "[a]n action to
    recover      damages      for    injury     caused     by    an     act     that       would
    constitute      a    violation     of"      certain    ch.    948    sexual        assault
    offenses against children "shall be commenced before the injured
    party reaches the age of 35 years or be barred."                           According to
    Fleming,     § 893.587      governs      her     negligence    claim       because       she
    alleged      AAU     negligently        hired,       retained,      and         supervised