Femala Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] ), engaging in repeated acts of sexual
    assault of the same child (
    Wis. Stat. § 948.025
    ), incest with a
    child (
    Wis. Stat. § 948.06
    ), sexual assault of a child placed in
    substitute care (
    Wis. Stat. § 948.085
    ), and sexual assault of a
    child by a school staff person or a person who works or
    volunteers with children (
    Wis. Stat. § 948.095
    ).
    13
    No.    2021AP1054
    "[a]n action to recover damages for injury caused by an act
    that . . . would create a cause of action under s. 895.442."
    
    Id.
         Wisconsin Stat. § 895.442 provides a cause of action for
    "[a]ny    person       who    suffers    an    injury    as   a    result         of   sexual
    contact with a member of the clergy that occurs while the person
    is under the age of 18."                § 895.442(2)(a).          It also provides a
    cause of action against a religious organization:
    Any person who may bring an action under par. (a) may
    bring an action against the religious organization
    that employed the member of the clergy for all damages
    caused by that sexual contact if, at the time that the
    sexual contact occurred, another employee of that
    religious    organization   whose    duties   included
    supervising that member of the clergy knew or should
    have known that the member of the clergy previously
    had sexual contact with a person under the age of 18
    and failed to do all of the following:
    1. Report that sexual contact under s. 48.981(3).
    2. Exercise ordinary                care     to    prevent        similar
    incidents from occurring.
    § 895.442(2)(b).
    ¶22      Fleming       argues   that     
    Wis. Stat. § 893.587
               applies
    because her action against AAU for negligence is "[a]n action to
    recover     damages       for    injury       caused    by    an      act     that      would