Femala Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] 2022 WI App 46
    , 
    404 Wis. 2d 377
    , 
    979 N.W.2d 614
    , reversing the Dane County circuit
    court's1 order dismissing Femala Fleming's action against Amateur
    1   The Honorable Rhonda L. Lanford presided.
    No.   2021AP1054
    Athletic Union of the United States, Inc. ("AAU") as untimely
    under 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.54
     (2021-22).2                      We reverse.
    ¶2      Fleming argues that she timely filed her negligence
    claim against AAU because the governing statute of limitations
    is 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.587
    , which requires that "[a]n action to
    recover       damages          for   injury      caused     by    an     act     that      would
    constitute          a    violation     of"       certain    ch.    948    sexual        assault
    offenses against children "shall be commenced before the injured
    party reaches the age of 35 years or be barred."                                According to
    Fleming,       § 893.587         governs     her      negligence    claim       because     she
    alleged AAU negligently hired, retained, and supervised Shelton
    Kingcade, who sexually assaulted Fleming between 1997 and 2000,