Femala Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Accordingly, Fleming's claim
    is time-barred, and the circuit court was correct to grant AAU's
    motion to dismiss.              We therefore do not reach the issue of
    whether the tolling period under 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.13
     applies to
    § 893.587.
    By    the    Court.—The     decision      of   the   court       of     appeals   is
    reversed.
    29
    No.   2021AP1054.jjk
    ¶45        JILL   J.     KAROFSKY,      J.     (dissenting).         This     case
    demands that we answer a straightforward question: Under 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.587
    , is Femala Fleming's1 action against the Amateur
    Athletic Union (AAU) an "action to recover damages for injury
    caused    by    an    act    that   would    constitute      a   violation   of"    an
    enumerated child sexual assault statute?                     I would answer this
    question with a resounding "yes."                 Fleming's action requires her
    to prove that the following two acts caused her injury: (1) the